Edwards Walter Meayers (48 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.44
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.42
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.42
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.42
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by National Geographic,, Washington D.C. 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 203 pages indexed. Map endpapers. Brown cloth boards with dark brown lettering and decorated cover. Almost every page is illustrated with color drawings, paintings and photographs. To the wild and unknown shores of a new world, came Europe's adventurers and dispo…ssessed, saints and sinners, farmers and traders, poor hoping to get rich, and rich hoping to get richer. The people who followed Columbus were ill-equipped to start new lifes on a continent whose hazards and dimensions they knew only vaguely. A century of trial, often ending in failure, gave them experience in settling the newfound land. Contents in Ten Chapters: Island Triumphs, Bloody Florida, Settlers for a Season, Holding on in Virginia and Canada, Pious Plymouth, Lords Bretheren and Lords Calvert, Struggle Over Land, OUtposts and Missjions and Fur Posts on the Pacific. Edwards, Walter Meayers (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.JR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean text; some dustjacket edgewear. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.30
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Walter Me…ayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.30
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. CONTENTS: The Newfound Land / Island Triumphs, Mainland Defeats 1492-1561 / Bloody Florida, Lost Roanoke 1562-1590 / Settlers for a Season 1520-1608 / Holding on In Virginia and Canada 1607-1620 / Pious Plymouth, Rowdy Manhattan 1620-1630 / Lords Brethren and Lords Calvert 1625-1647 / Strug…gle Over Land, Rent and Rulers 1638-1699 / Outposts in the South 1650-1775 / Missions and Fur Posts on the Pacific 1740-1841. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator). Book.
The Wild Shores: America's Beginnings
Tee Loftin Snell; Walter Meayers Edwards [Illustrator]; Louis G Glanzman [Illustrator];
Language: English
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard cover. 2nd printing. Book is near fine, jacket has light shelf wear. Very good in very good dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Round About Books, Goldsboro, NC, U.S.A.Round About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.37
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used. Used, clean condition, dust jacket has minor wear, second printing 1983. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.61
£ 4.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Boards have shelf wear. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.61
£ 4.57 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Walter Meayers Edwards; Lo…uis G Glanzman (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Nat Geographic Mag 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.91
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. June,1960, pp. 725-768 Profuselly Illus with Color Photos, Orig Yellow Illus Paperback (Entire Issue), VG.

- Hardcover
Seller: InventoryMasters, Nokomis, IL, U.S.A.InventoryMasters
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.97
£ 4.28 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Examines the origins of America's early settlers and the successes and failures of the early French, English, Spanish, Dutch, Portuguese, Swedish, German, and Russian settlements in the New World. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Printing. Dj has heavy edgewear with several small tears & light rubbing. Light wear. Inside hinge is creased. Photographs By Walter Meayers Edwards, Paintings By Louis S. Glanzman (illustrator).

The wild shores : America's beginnings / by Tee Loftin Snell ; photos. by Walter Meayers Edwards, paintings by Louis S. Glanzman ; foreword by David Mark Griffiths ; prepared by the Special Publications Division, National Geographic Society
Snell, T. Loftin. National Geographic Society (U.S.). Special Publications Division
Language: English
Published by Washington : National Geographic Society 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages; Description: 203 p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. Subjects: America --Discovery and exploration --Un…ited States --History --Colonial period, ca. (1600-1775) 3 Kg. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).
Published by Nat Geographic Mag 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.60
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. July, 1967, pp. 44-75, Profusely Illus with Color Photos, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Color Photo Illus Front Cover of Magazine, else VG.

The Wild Shores: America's Beginnings
Snell, Tee Loftin (Author); Glanzman, Louis S. (Illustrated by); Edwards, Walter Meayers (Photography By)
Published by The National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Later Edition. Slight shelf wear to the cover and spine. Binding remains tight and pages are clean and unbent. Used Book.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 100, Number 1 (July 1951)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Edwards, Walter Meayers; Ferriday, Edward C. Jr.; Stewart, B. Anthony; Brown, Andrew; Gray, Ralph; Marden, Luis; Brown, Andrew; Hall, Ross
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding, clean and bright interior. Wrappers are yellow and white, with light shelf wear including tearing at top of spine. Contents: Edwards, Franc's past lives in Languedoc. Ferriday and Stewart, Wonderland in Longwood Gardens. Brown and Gray, Labrador canoe adventure. Marden, Spain's silkworm gut. Brown, Ver…satile wood waits on man. Hall, Idaho loggers battle a river. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 132, Number 1 (July 1967)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Judge, Joseph; Edwards, Walter Meayers; Conger, Dean; White, Peter T.; Villiers, Alan; Littlehales, Bates; Zahl, Paul A.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Wrappers are yellow and white with light shelf wear and some minor tearing at spine. Pages clean, bright. ; Contents: Judge, Florence rises from the flood. Edwards, Lake Powell, waterway to desert wonders. White and Conger, Hopes and fears in booming Thailand. Villiers and Littlehales, England's Scilli…es, the flowering isles. Zahl, In quest of the world's largest frog. Many advertisements. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The wild shores : America's beginnings / by Tee Loftin Snell ; photos. by Walter Meayers Edwards, paintings by Louis S. Glanzman ; foreword by David Mark Griffiths ; prepared by the Special Publications Division, National Geographic Society
Snell, T. Loftin. National Geographic Society (U.S.). Special Publications Division
Language: English
Published by Washington : National Geographic Society 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.73
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages; Description: 203 p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. Subjects: America --Discovery and exploration --Un…ited States --History --Colonial period, ca. (1600-1775) 1 Kg. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by National Geographic Socierty, Washington, D.C. 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Mountain Gull Trading Company, Lake Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.Mountain Gull Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: .Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second. 203 Pages. Stated: Second Printing. This book is an in-depth history of America's beginnings and its first and various European settlers. The book's dust jacket has worn areas on its front cover and on all edges, yet has no tears on it. The book's interior book is… in a Fine condition with no visible extraneous human markings, or detriments or distractions throughout it and thus all of its printing and numerous photographs and illustrations are all in a very well-preserved and enjoyable condition and the book's bindings remain tight and therefore are sound. If you order this very interesting look into the early settlement of our country, it will be carefully wrapped up, then padded and boxed and mailed right away to you with both insurance and tracking on it and it will come with our genuine appreciation for your order. Photographs by Walter Meayers Edwards (illustrator).

The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 120, No. 6 (December, 1961)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Kenney, Nathaniel T.; Wentzel, Volkmar; Nebbia, Thomas; Phillips, Alan; Boyer, David S.; Edwards, Walter Meayers; Emerson, Guy; Chaffer, Norman
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Map of Canada is present, in very good condition. Square, tight binding. Wrappers are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including owner's name written at top front. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. ; Contents: Kenney, Wentzel, and Nebbia, "Life in Walled-off West Berlin"; Phillips, Boyer…and Edwards, "Canada, My Country"; "New Map Portrays the Young Titan of the North"; Emerson, "The Kress Collection: Gift to the Nation"; Chaffer, "Australia's Amazing Bowerbirds"; "Your Society Takes Giant New Steps: The President's Annual Message to Members."; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 91, Number 6 (June, 1947)
Grosvenor, Gilbert (ed.); Atwood, Albert W.; Stewart, B. Anthony; Warren, Charles; Edwards, Walter Meayers; Nicholas, WIlliam H.; Roberts, J. Baylor; Burg, Amos; Hodge, John R.; Chamberlin, Wellman; Nimitz, Chester W.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1947
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Map of Canada, Alaska, and Greenland is present, tanned and folded inside volume. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have wear at spine, overall handling wear and light soiling. Contents: Atwood and Stewart, Washington: home of the nation's great. Warren, Washington National Monument Society. Edwards, On… the ridgepole of the Rockies. Nicholas and Roberts, Deep in the heart of "Swissconsin." Burg, Edneavour sails the inside passage. Hodge, With the U.S. Army in Korea. Chamberlin, The Society's new map. Nimitz, Pacific map played providential role. Full-color Coca-Cola ad on back of wrappers. ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

National Geographic Magazine June 1960 / Walter Meayers Edwards "Eternal France" / Howard La Fay "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise" / Leonard Carmichael And Volkmar Wentzel "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall" / Harold E Edgerton And Brian Hope-Taylor "Stonehenge. - New Light on an Old Riddle"
Melville Bell Grosvenor (Editor) / Walter Meayers Edwards "Eternal France" / Howard La Fay "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise" / Leonard Carmichael And Volkmar Wentzel "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall" / Harold E Edgerton And Brian Hope-Taylor "Stonehenge. - New Light on an Old Riddle"
Published by The National Geographic Society 1960
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Walter Meayers Edwards "Eternal France" / Howard La Fay "Algeria Faces Problem and Promise" / Leonard Carmichael And Volkmar Wentzel "The Smithsonian, Magnet on the Mall" / Harold E Edgerton And Brian Hope-Taylor "Stonehenge. - New Light on an Old Riddle".

- Hardcover
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. book very good dust jacket good creases on edges. Walter Meayers Edwards; Louis G Glanzman (illustrator).

Published by National Geographic Magazine, Washington 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.90
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages, illustrated in colour, and black and white. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazin…e; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.