Edward W Gilbert (108 results)

London Assurance and other Victorian Comedies (Oxford World's Classics)
Dion Boucicault; W. S. Gilbert; Edward Bulwer-Lytton; Henry James
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition and shows signs of wear. Book may also include underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

London Assurance and other Victorian Comedies (Oxford World's Classics)
Dion Boucicault,W. S. Gilbert,Edward Bulwer-Lytton,Henry James
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.24
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

London Assurance and other Victorian Comedies (Oxford World's Classics)
Henry James,Edward Bulwer-Lytton,W. S. Gilbert,Dion Boucicault
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.24
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY - Dec, 1988
Doug Allyn / James Powell / Richard Patrick Gibbons / Elizabeth Byrd / Carl Martin / Jon L. Breen / Patrick Ireland / Edward D. Hoch / J. W. Whitehead / Michael Gilbert
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.The Book Abyss
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Dec, 1988 issue. --- Crime stories including authors: ---- Doug Allyn / James Powell / Richard Patrick Gibbons / Elizabeth Byrd / Carl Martin / Jon… L. Breen / Patrick Ireland / Edward D. Hoch / J. W. Whitehead / Michael Gilbert. . .See photos for additional content. . .

Book of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah : Attributed to Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph
Stenring, Knut (TRN); Gilbert, R. A. (FRW); Waite, Arthur Edward (EDT); Waite, Arthur Edward (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.97
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Book of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah : Attributed to Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph
Stenring, Knut (TRN); Gilbert, R. A. (FRW); Waite, Arthur Edward (EDT); Waite, Arthur Edward (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.33
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

London Assurance and other Victorian Comedies (Oxford World's Classics)
Dion Boucicault; W. S. Gilbert; Edward Bulwer-Lytton; Henry James
- Softcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.15
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.71
£ 6.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
338 pp.; 23.8 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "Fred W. McDarrah - for the past twenty-five years the picture editor of The Village Voice - was present, camera in hand, when the Beats first came east to Greenwich Village. Kerouac and Friends is the definitive ph…otographic record of that period of American literary history. Along with his own remarkable photographs, McDarrah has gathered written documents as well: the writings of some of America's greatest critics, journalists, and historians on the Beat Generation. Here is John Clellon Holmes with the first definition of the term "beat", Kenneth Rexroth on jazz and poetry, Diana Trilling, John Ciardi, Seymour Krim, and even an angry denunciation of the Beats and their work by Norman Podhoretz. All of the great names of the generation are here - those who have endured like Mailer, Ginsberg, Corso, Ferlinghetti, Baraka, Silverstein, Baldwin, and those now only dimly remembered as part of the world the Beats created. The photos depict a Greenwich Village that is no more : quaint folk dancing in Washington Square Park, the Cafe Bizarre, the Eighth Street Bookshop, and Charlie Mingus and Kenneth Patchen doing a jazz and poetry recital at the Living Theater. These photographs - more than 190 in all - and the texts that accompany them form at once an important historical document and a nostalgic look back at a special time in the history of American life and letters." -- publisher's statement. Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket including scratching and original pricing sticker. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, , United KingdomPeter & Rachel Reynolds
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 1.00
£ 13.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Average Minus. . 128 pages, paper browned. One of 16 small paperbacks designed to provide daily readings for 4 years.

MEMORABLE CHARACTERS
Queen, Ellery (editor) (Anthony Gilbert; James Reach; William Bankier; Edward D. Hoch; Stanley Ellin; Margery Sharp; Ernest Savage; Peter Godfrey; Charlotte Armstrong; Dennis O'Neill; Dorothy Salibury Davis; H. R. F. Keating; W. R. Burnett)
Language: English
Published by Dial Press - Davis Publications, New York 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.53
£ 7.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 287 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Actually edited by Eleanor Sullivan and Karen A. Prince, this anthology contains: A Day of Encounters by Anthony Gil…bert; A Time to Remember by James Reach; One Clear Sweet Clue by William Bankier; The Theft of Nothing at All by Edward D. Hoch; The Day of the Bullet by Stanley Ellin; The Perfect Model by Margery Sharp; The Man Who Liked Noise by Ernest Savage; Time Out of Mind by Peter Godfrey; The Other Shoe by Charlotte Armstrong; Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis O'Neill; Spring Fever by Dorothy Salisbury Davis; A Hell of a Story by H. R. F. Keating; Traveling Light by W. R. Burnett; The Sisterhood by Gwendoline Butler; Girl in Danger by Thomas Walsh; No Tomorrows by Florence V. Mayberry; The Unstoppable Man by Michael Gilbert; Father Crumlish Remembers His Poe by Alice Scanlan Reach; The Marked Man by Ursula Curtiss; The Forgotten Witness by Melville Davisson Post; Cold Money by Ellery Queen; and Knowing What I Know Now by Barry Perowne. Size: 8vo. Book.
The Sullen Art
Ossman, David; Kenneth Rexroth, Allen Ginsberg, Paul Carrol, Paul Blackburn, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Kelly, Robert Bly, John Logan, Gilbert Sorrentino, Robert Creeley, W. S. Merwin, Denise Levertov, LeRoi Jones, Edward Dorn
Published by Corinth Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. [Washington Political Gossip] Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Front gutter slightly weakened. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. (xi, 256 pages) : including portraits frontispiece. Cartoon on verso of each portrait including frontispiece. Written partly by Clint…on W. Gilbert and partly by John Kirby--Cf. Putnam, G.P. Wide margins, p. 95.
More imagesPublished by The Encore Press, N.H. 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.25
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. The Encore Press, N.H. 1944 First Edition 128 page Vintage Digest sized Magazine . Edited by Dent Smith with stories and articles by Isak Dinesen , Sherwood Anderson, W.S. Gilbert , Edward Lear and others. See Photos A near fine copy with light dust soiling to the covers…. See Photos This week bx.

- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.10
£ 9.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Large, sturdy book, shiny black textured cloth, very bright embossed gilt lettering on front and spine, 184 pages plus brief biographical notes. DJ glossy white background, a triangular design in black, white and purple on front, praise on back. DJ is creased at long… edge inside front flap, light brown stain at top back--book not affected. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.67
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION
Ferman, Edward L.(editor) Stories by : Niel Shapiro, Sterling E. Lanier, Joanna Russ, Gahan Wilson, Gene Deweese, Robert Coulson & Charles W. Runyon.), Illustrated by Micheal Gilbert
Published by N.Y.: Mercury Press, 1970, N.Y. 1970
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.89
£ 14.97 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Digest. Condition: Very Good +. Febuary. Digest. Very Good +. Febuary. A lightly rubbed copy with no flaws. Stories by : Niel Shapiro, Sterling E. Lanier, Joanna Russ, Gahan Wilson, Gene Deweese, Robert Coulson & Charles W. Runyon.

The World's Work, Volume 56, Number 1 (May 1928)
Dickey, Carl C. (ed.); Kent, Frank R.; Thomas, Lowell; Sullivan, Mark; Lawes, Lewis E.; Fishbein, Morris; Simons, Gilbert; Hall, Alvin W.; Tittle, Walter; Wiggam, Albert Edward; Taft, Charles P. II; Graves, Robert
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New York 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have general light wear, light overall soiling. ; Contents: Frontispiece, Henry L. Stimson. The March of Events. Kent, Maryland - A Perfect State? Thomas, Raiders of the Deep: The Beginning of the War on Allied Commerce. Sullivan, The Presidential Race. Lawes, Life and Death i…n Sing Sing. Fishbein, Alcohol in the Practice of Medicine. Simons, Christ in the Movies. Hall, New Styles in Paper Money. Tittle, A Champion of Evolution. Wiggam, Science Measures Morals. Taft, So This Is Justice: See What Newspapers and Juries Have Done to It! Graves, The Making of a Conqueror: Lawrence's Preparation for the Leadership of the Desert Hosts. The Workshop. Books. Lawrence Chamberlain, Diversification, the Alchemy of Investment. In addition to the 112 pages of text, there are many pages of advertisements, most in black and white but some in color. ; 10.25" tall; 112 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

MEMORABLE CHARACTERS
Queen, Ellery (editor) (Anthony Gilbert; James Reach; William Bankier; Edward D. Hoch; Stanley Ellin; Margery Sharp; Ernest Savage; Peter Godfrey; Charlotte Armstrong; Dennis O'Neill; Dorothy Salibury Davis; H. R. F. Keating; W. R. Burnett)
Published by Dial Press - Davis Publications, New York 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.53
£ 7.45 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. 287 pp. Trade paperback format. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Actually edited by Eleanor Sullivan and Karen A. Prince, this anthology contains: A Day of Encounters by Anthony Gilbert; A Time to Remember by James Reach…; One Clear Sweet Clue by William Bankier; The Theft of Nothing at All by Edward D. Hoch; The Day of the Bullet by Stanley Ellin; The Perfect Model by Margery Sharp; The Man Who Liked Noise by Ernest Savage; Time Out of Mind by Peter Godfrey; The Other Shoe by Charlotte Armstrong; Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis O'Neill; Spring Fever by Dorothy Salisbury Davis; A Hell of a Story by H. R. F. Keating; Traveling Light by W. R. Burnett; The Sisterhood by Gwendoline Butler; Girl in Danger by Thomas Walsh; No Tomorrows by Florence V. Mayberry; The Unstoppable Man by Michael Gilbert; Father Crumlish Remembers His Poe by Alice Scanlan Reach; The Marked Man by Ursula Curtiss; The Forgotten Witness by Melville Davisson Post; Cold Money by Ellery Queen; and Knowing What I Know Now by Barry Perowne. Size: 8vo. Book.

Ellery Queen's Memorable Characters Anthology Fall 1984 Anthology #50 - Memorable Characters H.R.F. Keating; Stanley Ellin; Peter Godfrey; Thomas Walsh; Anthony Gilbert; Barry Perowne; W.R. Burnett; Dorothy Salisbury David; Ursula Curtiss
H.R.F. Keating; Stanley Ellin; Peter Godfrey; Thomas Walsh; Anthony Gilbert; Barry Perowne; W.R. Burnett; Dorothy Salisbury David; Ursula Curtiss; Michael Gilbert; Charlotte Armstrong; Edward D. Hoch; Ellery Queen; James Reach; Margery Sharp; Ernest Savag
Published by Davis Publications Inc, USA 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.10
£ 5.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. **CONTENTS(1) A Day of Encounters by Anthony Gilbert (2) A Time To Remember by James Reach (3) One Clear Sweet Clue by William Bankier (4) The Theft of Nothing at All by Edward D. Hoch (5) The Day of The Bullet by Stanley Ellin (6) The Perfect Model by Margery Shar…p (7) The Man Who Liked Noise by Ernest Savage (8) Time Out Of Mind by Peter Godfrey (9) The Other Shoe by Charlotte Armstrong (10) Report on a Broken Bridge by Dennis ONeil (11) Spring Fever by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (12) A Hell of a Story by H. R. F. Keating (13) Traveling Light by W. R. Burnett (14) The Sisterhood by Gwendoline Butler (15) Girl In Danger by Thomas Walsh (16) No Tomorrows by Florence V. Mayberry (17) The Unstoppable Man by Michael Gilbert (18) Father Crumlish Remembers His Poe by Alice Scanlan Reach (19) The Marked Man by Ursula Curtiss (20) The Forgotten Witness by Melville Davisson Post (21) Cold Money by Ellery Queen (22) Knowing What I Know Now by Barry Perowne Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.16
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

London Assurance and other Victorian Comedies (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] Boucicault, Dion; Gilbert, W. S.; Bulwer-Lytton, Edward; James, Henry and Stierstorfer, Klaus
Dion Boucicault; W. S. Gilbert; Edward Bulwer-Lytton; Henry James
- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Edgeworn softcover with light scuffs & scratches. Tanned textblock, darker at the edges. Content is in good condition.

Book of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah : Attributed to Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph
Stenring, Knut (TRN); Gilbert, R. A. (FRW); Waite, Arthur Edward (EDT); Waite, Arthur Edward (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.10
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Peripheral Visions : Politics, Society, and the Challenges of Modernity in Yucatan
Terry, Edward D. (EDT); Fallaw, Ben W. (EDT); Joseph, Gilbert M. (EDT); Moseley, Edward H. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.82
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Peripheral Visions : Politics, Society, and the Challenges of Modernity in Yucatan
Terry, Edward D. (EDT); Fallaw, Ben W. (EDT); Joseph, Gilbert M. (EDT); Moseley, Edward H. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.06
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.