Published by UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, Tucson, AZ, 1961
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. pages 341-350 removed from ARIZONA AND THE WEST.
Published by Vantage, 1969
Seller: Books from Patty, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed to Pamela, Best wishes, may this bring a few laughs and fond memories from college days. Ed Jervey. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by The University of Arizona, 1961
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover journal in very good condition. Article topics include: dedication to Robert Glass Cleland; the punitive expedition of 1916: a re-evaluation; people of reason and others: the colonization of Sonora to 1767; Methodism in Arizona: the first 70 years; Poston vs Goodwin: a document on the congressional election of 1865; the Nevada Indian uprising of 1860 as seen by Private Charles A. Scott; my reminiscences of Frederick Jackson Turner; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by Set Up. Printed and Bound by the Pathenon Press for Historical Society of the Southern California - Arizona Conference, Nashville, Tennessee, 1960
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Octavo in edgeworn and shelfworn dust jacket, frontispiece photo, 247 pp., b/w photos, notes, bibliogrpahy, index, ink-stamps.
Published by Parthenon Press, Nashville, TN, 1960
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. (1960). Historical Society of the Southern California - Arizona Conference. 247 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has closed tear at top of front panel resulting in minor wrinkling. Very good in price clipped dust jacket. (086).
Published by Historical Society of the Southern California--Arizona Conference, 1960
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. This is the story of Methodism in Southern California and Arizona from its earliest inception there to 1960. Written sympathetically by a member of the denomination in that area, its author nevertheless has not hesitated to present critical elements in the history. Included are footnotes, photographs, portraits, appendices, endnotes, a bibliography, and an index. This copy is clean and solid with light shelfwear to the jacket. A former owner's name is on the FFEP.
Published by Printed by the Parthenon Press f, 1960
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. minor wear and creasing tearing sun damage.
Published by Parthenon Press, 1960
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1960 Hardcover with Dustjacket. No former owner's name or marks in book, but there is a library sticker on the dustjacket. B & W illustrations. Text is clean. Binding is strong. Nice red cloth cover, red dustjacket has edge wear & tiny tears, a small piece missing from upper back edge.*No shipping outside the United States available for this heavy book.*.
Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1969
Seller: Books Again, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First Edition. Hardcover, 116 pp. INSCRIBED and signed by the author on the title page. Owner name and date on front endpaper, else a very good copy with clean text and solid binding in a lightly soiled very good dust jacket which is now protected in an archival cover.
Published by Nashville: Parthenon Pr,for [1960], Historical Society So CA-AZ, 1960
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG orig. maroon cloth. 247 p.; halftone photographs in text; 23.5 cm. Bibliography: official journals, books, unphblished material, p. 235-42; index.
Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1969
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 256. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1960 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 256.