Language: English
Published by Random House, 1952
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Third Edition. new York, 1952; tan cloth covered boards; mild spine edge wear; gray illustrated jacket in good condition with edge and corner wear; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 473 pages.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Company, New York, 1962
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G. Dust Jacket Condition: G. Sixth Printing. 303 pp, the book and contents are clean and tight, the dust jacket has some wear and a stain on the upper rear cover.
Published by Macmillan Company, 1962
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. According to the authors this is a guided course of reading on problems, psychological mechanisms, and the dynamics of personality. They state that there seems to be a general need for a more intelligent understanding of mental hygiene. The understanding of adjustment or maladjustment, efficiency or inefficiency, success or failure, satisfying and worthwhile lives or empty, unsatisfactory, and pathetic existence, mental health or mental illness. This volume offers some elementary information about behavior and moving forces in human nature and society and some of the underlying feelings, motivations, and directions in civilization today. They continue by advising that this is a distillation of years of psychiatric practice-of helping people with adolescent, parental, vocational, marital, medical, mental and religious difficulties. Explaining elementary concepts like sensation, perception, thinking, emotion, habit, reflex and instinct. There is also important information on the personality development of the child and the importance of the formation of the superego. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macmillan and Co., 1938
Seller: Old Used Books, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Published by The Macmillan Co., 1931
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, 1949
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. 434 pages. Presents "a view of the human mind and how it works", illustrated with drawings. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Third Edition. Presents "a view of the human mind and how it works". Dust jacket has a large tear on the top front, edgewear and fading. Book.
Published by NY Macmillan C1958., 1958
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
vg/good, edgewear/corner creases, dj heavy chip/sm tears. index. 7th printing edition. Binding is black cloth.
Published by From: Christian, Henry A (Ed), the Oxford Medicine by Various Authors, Oxford Univ Press, NY, 1940
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. pp. 1-132, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, an original paper from a larger edited volume, binding holes else VG.
Published by Macmillan Co. NY, 1962, 1962
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Octavo, hardcover, VG in with edgeworn blue dj. 303 pp. including index. With a common sense approach, Dr. Bluemel simply but throoughly outlines pschiatry for the professional person. Here is a method of persona l psychotherapy that is sound and reliable with a sense of humor and a down-to-earth philosophy making it interesting reading. Book.
Published by The Macmillan Co., NY, 1962
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG/g; dj edgetears, light soil. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, 303.
Published by Macmillan Company, Macmillan Company, 1962
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. B032022; 303 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Published by Macmillan Company, Macmillan Company, 1962
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. 7th printing. B032216; 303 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Published by P. Blakiston's Son & Company, Philadelphia, 1927
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Cover worn. Owner ink stamps on the inside of the covers and on the free end papers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition. Spine tips and top corners of covers are lightly bumped. Small stain on back fly leaf. 473 pages with index.
Published by The MacMillan Company, NY, 1936
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 219 page, early 20th century work on the examination for, and assessment of personality and behavior disorders. Book.
Published by New York: The MacMillan Co, 1936
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good +. First Edition.
Published by Random House, 1952
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 10th Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Random House, 1952. Octavo. Hardcover. Blue topstain. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and nicks.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Macmillan, New York, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Third edition. 5th. Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Book has lightly bumped corners and light wear of cover. Dustwrapper has several tears.
Published by Macmillan, New York, 1931
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Unstated. owner's name and date in ink.
Published by Random House, New York, 1952
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 12th. Very good 12th Printing Hardcover with dust jacket. The book has remainder mark and shelf rub of cover edges. The dustjacker has light wear of all panel edges and light fading panels. The text is clean.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1956
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Worn corners, boards showing Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, New York, 1936
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good-. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth cover.bxiv+219 This would be 'very good' except for erasable pencil underlining and marginal lines throughout. Aside from a sm.prev.owner's sig. on fr.free endpaper and sl.spine-fading it is excellent - bright and almost unworn.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, 1936
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 6.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 219 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. ; Ex-Library; Octavo (standard book size).
Published by MACMILLAN, 1945
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK GREEN. General wear, light agetoning to spine, worn board corners and spine edges, light staining to endpapers DATE PUBLISHED: 1945 EDITION: 88.
Published by Lippincott, 1945
Seller: Words Matter Booksellers, Oshkosh, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. At Words Matter Booksellers we provide at least 3 photos of all our items in lieu of detailed, but ultimately subjective, text descriptions. These include front, side and back photos and the copyright page. We will also provide high level text information for the standard, measurable book 'dimensions' as well as any exceptions or specific items that cannot be referenced in a photo. If you have questions about any of our listings, we will be happy to answer them or provide additional information and photos. Note also that our inventory is online only. Titles are not available in a public setting. Since receipt of all items, titles were only handled 1 time for digital photographs and a condition review by this bookseller. They have been stored in a temperature and humidity-controlled home/office library and will only be handled by the bookseller to mail to the buyer (or to provide additional information or photos for the buyer). Words Matter Booksellers donates 10% of profits to The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY). The Milwaukee Center for Children and Youth (MCCY) was founded to address gaps in services for kids who have been abused or neglected. Through personalized services, advocacy and education--including efforts to increase literacy--the organization works to inspire multi-generational change in children and families. MCCY is a 501(c)3 non-profit corporation (EIN #45-3068553).
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. 1st Edition. Pages: viii + 88, octavo, hardcover, first edition. Includes bibliography. Some wear at cover edges, still Very Good. 020207A.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, New York, 1936
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xiv+219; internally clean, tight & unmarked, blue cloth covers clean and unworn but spine lettering very dull.