Editor William Shawn (232 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Open Court 2004

    0812694554 / 9780812694550

    Series: Popular Culture and Philosophy, Book 4 of 125. Book 4 of 125 - Popular Culture and Philosophy

    • Softcover

    Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Open Court 2004

    0812694554 / 9780812694550

    Series: Popular Culture and Philosophy, Book 4 of 125. Book 4 of 125 - Popular Culture and Philosophy

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Open Court 2005

    0812694554 / 9780812694550

    Series: Popular Culture and Philosophy, Book 4 of 125. Book 4 of 125 - Popular Culture and Philosophy

    • Softcover

    Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Like New. Second Printing. Pictorial paperback showing Harry Potter's owl Hedwig. Like new condition. [x] 244pp. 1 Page advertisement at back. Full refund if not satisfied.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ben Yehuda Press 2008

    0978998014 / 9780978998011

    • Softcover

    Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 16.10

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: As New. 2008 Softcover Edition. Light shelf wear to cover edges. Pages unmarked. Appears unused.

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1981

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.37

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. items by/About: theater, books, Alice Munro, Jack Ziegler, R.K. Narayan, Howard Moss poem), Brendan Gill, Editth Oliver, William Pfaff, Nicholas Kenyon, Calviin Trillin, Whitney Balliett, James Falvin (poem), Naomi Bliven, Etc. 114 clean, unmarked pages. B/W Illus (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, New York 1970

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; Volume XLVI, No. 35. Single issue magazine October 17. 1970 features cover art by William Steig. Cover bright and fresh; binding strong. Mild stress creasing across the spine edge. R. Contents clean and neat. Issue includes Reflections by Lewis Mumfor

  • More images

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, New York 1979

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.DogStar Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages; Volume LV, No. 11 Single issue magazineApril 30. 1979 features cover art by Joseph Low. Cover bright and fresh; binding strong. Hint of foxing to cover. Contents clean and neat. Includes part 2 of a piece on the transition to Solar Power by Barry Coom

  • Published by Dance Magazine, Rudolph Orthwine, publisher, New York 1963

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 17.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. 84p. includes covers, 8.5x11 inches, articles, reviews, interviews, photos, ads, very good performing arts magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. William Como & Orthwine also published Ballroom Dance Magazine which would become "After Dark" a gay performing arts periodical featuring theatre, film, music and dance.

  • Language: English

    Published by ATHENEUM 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.05

    £ 5.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition, First printing. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text is unmarked. Dj shelf worn, sunned & toned with light soiling, price tag tan on front flap & small tears in a mylar cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt on Demand 1988

    0156709481 / 9780156709484

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.54

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 324 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt on Demand 1988

    015670949X / 9780156709491

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.66

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 312 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1955

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.05

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 120 pages; items by/about: Edith Stuurman (poem). Josepf Wechsberg (short story) S.N. Behrman (Profile: Sir Joseph Joel Duveen was an art dealer and benefactor of art Galleries, Pt 2); Carol Hall (poem), Art Galleries Feature on Hames Ensor; Richard H. Rovere (Letter from Wash

  • Condition: Used

    £ 22.28

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Magazine. 100p. including covers, 8.5x11 inches, photos, ads, art, reviews, columns, dance, film, theatre, lightly-worn arts and entertainment magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. McKechnie, Tommy Tune, George Raft! Review of "Chicago." Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival.

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 86 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Amy Clampitt, Joseph Brodsky); John Rolfe Gardinger ("World After Dark"); Jeremy Bernstein (Personal History: Physics--Pt I); Brendan Gill (Theatre); Whitney Balliett (Jazz); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 96 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Harold Brodkey); Donald Barthleme ("The Author"); Elizabeth Tallent ("Hannah's Example"); Gwen Kinkead (PROFILES: Philippe Petit); Barry Commons (Reporter at Large: The Environment); Terence Rafferty (Books); Talk of the Town;

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 88 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Charles Wright);Frank Gannon ("Her ay"); Mavis Fallant ("Dede"); johanthan schell (Reporter at Large: Milwaukee, pt I); V.S. Pritchett (Books); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc. J.J. Sempe "stra

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 106 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Charles Wright); Jack Handey ("Stunned"); Edna O'Brien ("Epitaph"); Bryan Di Salvatore (Reporter at Large: Dynanmite-- Pt. 1); Liz Harris (Far-Flung Correspondent: Assisi); V.S. Pritchett (Books); Talk of the Town; Cinema, The

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 104 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about:Poetry (Strobe Talbott); Donald Barthelme ("On The Deck"); Jonathan Schell (Reporter AT Large: Milwaukeen , Pt II); Whitney Balliett (Jazz); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc. Saul Steinberg "baggaged ca

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 156 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Robert Howard, Elizabeth Macklin); Mark Helprin ("Mar Nueva"); oetry (JoNina Cassian); Elizabeth Tallent ("Faux Paus"); David Barthelme ("January"); James Lardner (Annals of Law: The Betamax Case, pt 1); Whitney Balliett (PROF

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 112 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (W.S. Merwin, Stanley Moss); William White (:Three Great Meals"); Raymond Carvr ("Errand"); dan Hofstadter (PROFILES: Avigdor Arikha); William Murray (Letter from Ticino); Lawrence Weschler (Reporter at Large: Brasil, Nunca Mai

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1986

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 128 clean, unmarked pages; items include: Poetry (Ledo Ivo, Nancy Willard); John Updike ("Brother Grasshopper"); Jeremy Bernstein (Reporter at Large: Tibet); Elizabeth Drew (Letter From Washington); Alfred Kazin (Books); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Rev

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 82 clean, unmarked pages; items include: Poetry (Arthur Smith, Wong May); Polly Frost ("Fast Forward to the Past"); William Trevor ("\Family Sins")' Thomas Whiteside (Annals of Business: Perdue's Advertising") Mimi Kramer (Theatre); Edith Iglauer (Far-Flung Correspondents: Hot

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 90 clean, unmarked pages; items include: Poetry (Dick Allen, John Ashbery); Shirley Hazzard ("The Place to Be"); CalvinTrillin (American Chronicles: Antiquities); Tony Hiss (Reflections: Experiencing Place, pt II); Judith Thurman (Books); Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Art

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1986

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 128 clean, unmarked pages; items Poetry (Mary Stewart Hammond,Vicki Karp);George W.S. Trow ("More Grim News"); Frederick Barthleme ("Reset"); John Lukas, (PROFILES: Gyula Krudy); Whitney Balliett (Jazz); Alex Shoumatoff (Reporter at Large: Colorado Butterflies); Faith McNulty

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1985

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 162 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (F.D. Rssve, Debora Greger); Ellis Weiner ("Lightening Up"); James McCourt ("Wayfaring at Waverly in Silver Lake"0; Calvin Tompkins (PROFULES: William S. Rubin); Whitney Balliett (Jazz); E.J. Kahn, Jr. (Far-Flung Correspondents

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1986

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 126 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Raymond Carver); Vicki Covington ("Magnolia"; Bill Barich ("Caravggio"); Herbert Warren Wind (SPORTS: Lrry Bird); Alex Shoumatoff (Reporter at Large: The Amazons); ( Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1986

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 124 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry James Merrill); William Trevor ("The News from Ireland"); John McPhee (Annals of he Former World: Geology--pt III); ( Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc. Brad Holland ("Parking Garage") " cover ar

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1985

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 118 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (W.S. Merwin, Sherod Santos); Peter Gordon ("Boys"); Frederick Barthelme ("Dirver") Whitney Balliett (PROFILES: Art Farmer); Lis Harris (Reporter At Large: Lubavitcher Hasidim, Pt II); Etc. ( Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater,

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1985

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 78 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Sidney Wade); Alice Mattison ("They All Went Up to Amsterdam"); Deborah Eisenberg ("What It Was Like, Seeing Chris"); Anthony Bailey (A Wartime Childhood: England); Amos Elon (Letter from Israel); William Maxwell (Books); ( Tal

  • Language: English

    Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 1985

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 6.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled wraps; 108 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Mark Strand, Galway Kinnell, Brendan Galvin); Bruce McCall ("Current Listings"); Harold Brodkey ("S.L."); Ian Frazier (Far-Flun Correspondents: Bears); ( Talk of the Town; Cinema, Theater, Arts, Music, Book Reviews, Etc. J.J.