Published by Win Holden, 2001
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Front Cover: The Navajo Legend of Spider Rock. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0253014662 ISBN 13: 9780253014665
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Third. Very good paperback from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; exterior shelfwear is minor save curling to corners. Text is also very good and interior appears free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2005
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Periodical. Condition: Near Fine. Dec. 2005, Vol. 81, No. 12. COLLECTOR'S EDITION. Text/NEW. Staple softcover/VG; sound w/trace rubs to stapled softcover. COVER ART : The Grand Canyon swirled in clouds, photo by Richard Danley. This special December, 2005 issue begin with "Getting to Goldtooth", Navajoland, by Tony Hillerman --- one among many works from lead authors, and, those of outstanding photographers such as David Muench.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2003
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Periodical. Condition: New. Volume 79, No. 3, March 2003. BRAND NEW COPY w/a whisper of rubs to stapled spine of softcover. Monthly publication COVER ART: Sandstone, Waterhole Canyon, photo by LeRoy DeJolie. 56 pgs. This April 2003 issue features: Magnificent Navajoland. Other articles include: 1, Rugged Hike to Sipapu; and 2, Frontier medicine.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1998
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. First Edition. BRAND NEW Copy, w/trace wear to stapled spine of softcover. Monthly publication. COVER ART: Tranquil creek in Chevelon Canyon, photo by Nick Beresenko. 56 pgs.This March 1998 issue (Vol. 74, No. 4) features: 1, Ancient Forts on Chevelon Creek; 2, Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Saguaros; 3, The Sinaguan Castle on Beaver Creek (Montezuma Castle Nat'l Monument), and other articles.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1998
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. First Edition. BRAND NEW Copy. COVER ART: Rafting Salt River rapids, photo by Peter Noebels. This Vintage March 1998 issue features: 1, Rafting the Demon Salt (Tom Dollar, Peter Noebels photos); 2, The Rock that Kills (Sam Negri, George Stocking photos); 3, Down into the Canyon when You're Over the Hill; 4, San Xavier del BAC; 5, The Un-Merry Widow (the black widow spider), and, other articles.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1996
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. First Edition. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Softcover/Fine w/trace rubs to stapled spine. Monthly publication. March 1996 issue. COVER ART: Photo of urban cowboy "wannabees" on cattle drive. 56 pgs. Feature articles include: 1, A Driving Passion (annual gathering of urbanites to compete in cowboy life); and 2, The Tragedy-haunted Major of Casa Grande (Lincoln's Civil War,secret federal spy, Major Pauline Cushman).
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1996
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. First Edition. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Softcover/Fine w/trace edges. Monthly publication. November 1996 issue. COVER ART: Photo collage of Western collectibles, by Rick Gayle. 56 pgs. Special Section: "Collecting the West": a) Classic Arizoona Kitsch; b )Mexican & Spanish; c) Cowboy; and d), Indian. Other articles include: 1, Impossible Journey: The Calvary Trek to Camp Lincoln (1866); and 2, The Wood that Sings (tsli'edo'a'tl, agave stalk Apache violin), as well as other essays.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1996
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. First Edition. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Softcover/Fine w/trace edges. Monthly publication. October 1996 issue. COVER ART: Photo of Gail Dudley afoot on the Grand Canyon Nankoweap Trail, by Richard L. Danley. Feature articles include: 1, Nankoweap: The Most Difficult Trail in the Grand Canyon (Gail Dudley, phots by Richard L. Danley); 2, Native American Art: An Expert's Guide to Pottery, Kachinas, Jewelry (Barton Wright, photos by Jerry Jack); and 3, Upland Gold (fall colors): Portfolio by Bob & Suzanne Clemenz, among other essays.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1995
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. First Edition. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Softcover/Fine w/trace rubs to stapled spine. Monthly publication. COVER ART: Photo portrait of Lutie Wilson of the Dinetah Peoples. Lead article of this June, 1955 issue is: Diné, The People (Navajos - Portrait of a People). Other notable essays include: 1, Red Rock Country from the Upscale Side; 2, Jeep Touring; 3, Sedona - a When You Go Guide; and 4, Journey to Sky Island, and others.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1995
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Stapled softcover/Fine. Monthly publication. COVER ART: "Cheyava Falls", photographer Gary Ladd. 56 pgs. Feature article is: 1, The Grand Canyon's Mysterious Falls (Bob Audretsch & Gary Ladd); and 2, Capt. John G. B: A Special Breed of Frontider Officer (Peter Alesshire).
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1991
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. BRAND NEW Copy. Stapled softcover/NF w/NF w/faint creasing to back. Monthly publication of the Arizona Dept of Transportation. COVER ART: Photo of the American bittern of the Lower Colorado River. 48 pgs. This issue of October 1991 features: 1, A River for the Birds (Stan Smith); 2, Apples by the Orchardful (Jan Barstad & Jack Stephens); 3, There's a Bobcat in My Saguaro (Vivky Hay); and 4, Chiricahua Nat'l Monument (Ray Ring).
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1991
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. First Edition. NEW COPY. Stapled softcover/Fine. Monthly publication from the Arizona Dept of Transportation. COVER ART: Photo of South Rim pinon pine, Grand Canyon, by Jerry Sieve. This Sept. 1991 issue features: 1, Sedona Serves Jazz on the Rocks (Willard Bailey; Jeff Kida, photos) 2, The Deadly Lure of Separation Canyon (story of 3 men who left John Wesley Powell's river expedition in 1869 to set out on foot, by (Lyman Hafen); and 3, Wanted: Trees as Big as All Outdoors (Karen Brebner Auge; Jerry Sieve, photos).
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2004
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. Volume 80, No. 5, May 2004. BRAND NEW Copy w/a whisper of rubs to stapled spine of softcover. COVER ART: Waterfall of Grapevine Creek, photo, Bernadette Heath. Monthly Arizona State publication. Major articles of this May, 2004 issue are:: 1, Pleasures of Grapevine Canyon; 2, Des[iete Deadly Forced Marches, Navajo Identity Grew Stronger; 2, Arizona's Four Lively Corners; and 3, Commemorating High Style (Flagstaff's Rioedan Mansion).
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2005
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Periodical. Condition: Very Good. Feb. 2005, Vol. 81, No. 2. Text/NEW. Staple softcover/VG; sound w/trace rubs to stapled softcover & surface wear. COVER ART : Kendrick Cabin, fromerly a Forest fire guard station, photo by Larry Lindahl. Marjor articles in this February, 2005 issue are: 1, Incomparable Cabin Views; 2, Humdinger's Love Kept Him Warm; 3, Hiking to Elves Chasm by Ancient Indian Route; 4, Searching for Ghost in the Dark of Night; 5, The Murals of Awat'ovi; and 6, Modern Bycylisits Retrace an 1897 Route.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2004
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. Volume 79, No. 3, March 2003. BRAND NEW Copy w/a whisper of rubs to stapled spine of softcover. Monthly publication of Arizona State. COVER ART: Ferns and blooming New Mexico locust at base of aspen trees in the Blue Range Primitive area, photo by Jack Dykinga. Major articles in this March 2004 issue include: 1, Don't Take 'Green' for Granted; 2, The Eagletails Soar Alone; 3, Simple Ranch Life on the Arizona Strip; 4, The Legend of Sacrificed Children (O'odham Nation); 5, Prescott's Underground Secrets; and 6, An Aerial View of Arizona.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2003
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Periodical. Condition: New. Volume 79, No. 3, March 2003. BRAND NEW COPY w/a whisper of rubs to stapled spine of softcover. COVER ART: Blooming springtime poppies in the Buenos Aires Nat'l Wildlife Refugee, southern Arizona. Major articles in this March, 2003 issue are: 1,Survival in the Grasslands (Buenos Aires Nat'l Wildlife Refuge); 2, Arizona's in Love with Baseball Spring Training; 3, Life in a Stoney Landscape (Petrified Forest Nat'l Park); 4, A Bevy of Blooms & Butterflies; 5, Butterfly Myths; and 6, Hike a Historic Trail,
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1994
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. Volume 70, No 11, November 1994. BRAND NEW Copy. COVER ART: "Generations", painting, Clifford Beck. This November 1994 issue features: 1, The Navajos & Their Art (Lois Essary Jacka; 2, Jerry Jacka photos). Other articles include Pancho Villa's last Ride to Tucson; 1929 Mexican revolution and effects on Arizona; and Ghost Towns.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2000
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Volume 76, No 4, April 2000. Text/Near New. Softcover/NF w/ rubs to spine. COVER ART: "Grand Canyon", wraparound & fold-out, poster. This April 2000, 75th Anniversary EditionFebruary 1999 issue features the Grand Canyon with aerial portfolio by Adiel Heisey, a 118-day hike of the Canyon's depth with Craig Childs and photographed by Richard L. Danley.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1998
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. Volume 74, No 5, May 1998. BRAND NEW Copy. COVER ART: "Young rock-climber, Leviathan Dome", photo, Jeff Kida. This May 1998 issue features: 1, Scaling North Face of Leviathan with Young Climbers (Jom Boyer; Peter Noebels photos); 2, Galiuro Wilderness (Christine Maxa; Peter Noebels photos); 3, Desert in the Springtime (Jack Dykinga); and, other articles.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1998
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. Volume 74, No 7, July 1998. BRAND NEW Copy. COVER ART: "Lake Powells' Padre Bay", wraparound photo, Gary Ladd. This July 1998 issue features Special Section on The Magic Waters of Lake Mead (Nick Berezenko, text & photos). Other articles include: Cluff Ranch Wildlife Refuge (Leo W. Banks; Edward McCain photos); Legends of violence at the Holbrook and its fabled saloon (nicknamed the Hashknife) (Leo W. Banks; Francis Livingston illustrations); Clarkdale (Janet Ball; Jim Marshall photos); and others.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1992
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. Volume 68, No 3 , March 1992. Text/NEW & Bright. Stapled softcover/Fine. COVER ART: "Pottery remains", photo, Jerry Jacka. This Vintage March 1992 issue includes: 1, Archeology: Unearthing the Salado's Lost World (Peter Aleshire; Jerry Jacka photos); 2, Archeology: Artifacts as Art (Anne Stephenson; Jerry Jacka photos); 3, Guest Ranches: Hey Dude! How About a Cowpoke Vacation (Karen Thure; Don B. Stevenson photos); 4, Focus on Nature:The Endearing Gecko Lizard (Carol Bartholdi); 5, Sports: A Rookie Pays His Dues (Tom Redington, San Diego Padres); and 6, Travel: Shortcut to the Colorado through the Black Mountains (Marilyn Taylor; Jerry Jacka photos).
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1992
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: New. Volume 68, No 6, June 1992. Text/NEW & Bright. Vintage June 1992 issue. Stapled softcover/NF w/trace edge rubs. COVER ART: "Arizona's Desert Bighorn", photo, James Tallon. This June 1992 issue includes: 1, Navajo Rock Art (Martin Link; Jerry Jacka photos); 2, Indian Art: Creating a Navajo 'Holy Place' (Lois Essary Jacka; Jerry Jacka photos); 3, Saving the Bighorns (William Hafford; James Tallon photos); 4, A Bloody Week in Old Phoenix, 1879 (Dennis B. Farrell; Bill Ahrendt illustrations); 5, The Aspen Forest (Fred Griffin photos), and other articles.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 2004
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. Color Photos (Various Photographers) (illustrator). October 2004, Vol. 80, No. 10. Text/BRAND NEW. Stapled softcover/VG w/trace rubs to staped spine. COPY. COVER ART: Canyon de Chelly fall foliage against sandstone cliffs. This November 2004 issue features "A Walk Among the Navajo Ancients" in Canyon de Chelly, with a Special Section presenting 14 legends of Lost Treasure. Major articles are: 1, Hiking Through Canyon de Chelly's History; 2, Unresolved Mystery: 'The Magician' (Flagstaff archaeology); 3, Major Gold Strike Along the Hassayampa!; and 4, Oak Creek Canyon in Radiant Color. 56 pages.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1995
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: NEW - COLLECTIBLE. 70th Anniversary Collector's Edition. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Softcover/Fine w/trace rubs to stapled spine. Monthly publication. COVER ART: Wrap around cover:, Arizona desert scene. This April 1995, 70th Anniversary issue celebrates retrospective, classic Arizona Highway magazines' stories and scenes. 56 pgs. Rich collection of articles include: 1, Classic Photos (a 20-pge pictorial); 2, 70 Years on the Road (a history of Arizona Highways magazine); 3, Special Section: Classic Stories, among others.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Dept of Transportation, Phoenix, AZ, 1995
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover/Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Stapled softcover/NF w/a whisper of surface wear. Monthly publication. COVER ART: "Charge of the Buffalo Soldiers", painting by Frank McCarthy. 56 pgs. Feature articles are: 1, The Buffalo Soldiers (1866 African American, 10th Cavalry Regiment of the U.S. Army) by Leo Banks; and 2, The Muench Dynasty (biography of landscape photographers Josef, David, and Marc Muench) by Lawrence W. Cheek.
Published by Nina M. La France
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Very good. 2000. 8.5 x 11 inches, 12 bound issues of Arizona Highways.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1980
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 142 pages. Illustrated. Peter Phillips "The Golden Age Regained" / Andrea Von Ramm "Style In Early Music Singing" / Roger Bowers "The Performing Pitch Of English 15th-century Church Polyphony" / Edith Borroff "An American University Consort" / Roger Bray "More Light On Early Tudor Pitch" / Douglas Alton Smith "Sylvius Leopold Weiss" / Robert Hadaway "The Re-creation Of An Italian Renaissance Harp".