Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 019280409X ISBN 13: 9780192804099
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press Books, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822358573 ISBN 13: 9780822358572
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Brand New Book.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0822329891 ISBN 13: 9780822329893
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Sold as-is. Book is in excellent condition with some underlining and notes penned to margins up to about page 25 ONLY; previous owner's name signed neatly at top corner of half title and title page; light bumping at top of spine and to top corners, faint rubbing to surfaces, light scuffing to covers/text block; otherwise in great shape with tight binding and clean, MOSTLY unmarked pages. A good copy!
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, pages are tight. Some pages have sidelining.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, North Carolina, 2015
ISBN 10: 0822358573 ISBN 13: 9780822358572
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Unspecified. Audience: General/trade. Catherine Malabou's concept of plasticity has influenced and inspired scholars from across disciplines. The contributors to Plastic Materialities whose fields include political philosophy, critical legal studies, social theory, literature, and philosophy use Malabou's innovative combination of post-structuralism and neuroscience to evaluate the political implications of her work. They address, among other things, subjectivity, science, war, the malleability of sexuality, neoliberalism and economic theory, indigenous and racial politics, and the relationship between the human and non-human. Plastic Materialities also includes three essays by Malabou and an interview with her, all of which bring her work into conversation with issues of sovereignty, justice, and social order for the first time. Contributors. Brenna Bhandar, Silvana Carotenuto, Jonathan Goldberg-Hiller, Jairus Victor Grove, Catherine Kellogg, Catherine Malabou, Renisa Mawani, Fred Moten, Alain Pottage, Michael J. Shapiro, Alberto Toscano.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press Books, 1993
ISBN 10: 0822313812 ISBN 13: 9780822313816
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. From former professor's library with owner's name on flyleaf and notations throughout text. Shows wear, some foxing on edges, spine is tight.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new ed. / edition. 368 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199535744 ISBN 13: 9780199535743
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
6th Edition or Higher. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Summary; From almost the moment of its publication in 1667, 'Paradise Lost' was considered a classic. This new edition is derived from the editors' modernized 'Oxford Authors' text, with a new introduction that discusses the poem's complexity and critical history. Physical Description; xl, 317 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; Fall of man. Fall of man Poetry. Poetry. Poetry Fall of man. poetry. 3 Kg.
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. "Explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, non-Western, and Western traditions, and discusses the ways in which sodomy calls into question normative definition s of sexuality and gender." (C-7).
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0822313855 ISBN 13: 9780822313854
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Good Plus to Very Good Minus, no slant, edge-wear, tight binding, former owner's name, a few marks in the margins in early pages, no age toning.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new ed. / edition. 368 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, NC, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 082231620X ISBN 13: 9780822316206
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199535744 ISBN 13: 9780199535743
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
6th Edition or Higher. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Summary; From almost the moment of its publication in 1667, 'Paradise Lost' was considered a classic. This new edition is derived from the editors' modernized 'Oxford Authors' text, with a new introduction that discusses the poem's complexity and critical history. Physical Description; xl, 317 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; Fall of man. Fall of man Poetry. Poetry. Poetry Fall of man. poetry. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199539189 ISBN 13: 9780199539185
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 966 pages. 7.75x5.25x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Gay & Lesbian Caucus for Modern Languages, Toronto, 1996
Magazine / Periodical
Newsletter. 40p, 8.5x11 inches articles, news, course descriptions, reviews, events, very good in stapled wraps.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199539189 ISBN 13: 9780199539185
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 966 pages. 7.75x5.25x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 339 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 494 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199539189 ISBN 13: 9780199539185
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press Books, 1993
ISBN 10: 0822313855 ISBN 13: 9780822313854
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 019281379X ISBN 13: 9780192813794
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0192833197 ISBN 13: 9780192833198
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 339 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 243 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Gay & Lesbian Caucus for Modern Languages, Toronto, 2002
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Newsletter. Nine issue broken run, various pagination, 8.5x11 inches, articles, news, course descriptions, reviews, events, very good in stapled wraps. Issue numbers include: vol. 20:1 & 3, 22:1, 24:1, 26:1 & 3, 27: 1, 2 (double) & 3, 29:2 &3 (double).