Language: English
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2017
ISBN 10: 1633450406 ISBN 13: 9781633450400
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. like new EP.
Language: English
Published by The Phillips Collection / Yale University Press, Washington, D.C., 2011
ISBN 10: 0300170785 ISBN 13: 9780300170788
Hardcover. Color pictorial boards, translucent mylar dust jacket, 136 pp., many color illus. Issued in conjunction with several 2011-2012 exhibitions of a single work by Russian painter Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944). "Builds on the grwoing body of scholarship in the field while taking a focused approach toward a single work: Painting with White Border, 1913. The exhibition reunites this masterpiece from the Guggenheim's collection with Kandinsky's first oil study from The Phillips Collection and a second oil sketch from the State Russian Museum. It also brings together more than a dozen related studies in pen, pencil, ink, and watercolor, as well as related works in various media. What more can we learn about Kandinsky by delving deeply into one masterpiece and reuniting it for the first time with its related studies? How can the interweaving of conservation and art historical research aid our inquiry?" (foreword) Look here for the intriguing answers. VG with small meended split along seam of plastic dustwrapper along top front spine.
Published by The Phillips Collection, Washington, 2007
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Saddle-stitched. Octavo, 32 pages. In Very Good condition. Spine is staple bound. Cover is illustrated, white and grey print. Illustrated: color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition organized by The Phillips Collection, Washington, D.C. Exhibition postcard laid in. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area Ephemera box. 1384871. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by Washington, D.C.: The Phillips Collection / New Haven & London: Yale University Press, (2011). (2011)., 2011
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine. Washington, D.C.: The Phillips Collection / New Haven & London: Yale University Press, (2011)., (2011). Fine. - Quarto, 10-3/4 inches high by 9-5/8 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in color pictorial boards in a semi transparent glassine dust wrapper titled in light blue on the front panel & the spine with Kandinsky's name fully transparent on the front & rear panels. 135 & [1] pages, profusely illustrated in color and black & white. There is a minor stain to the fore edge. Near fine. First edition.
Language: English
Published by The Phillips Collection / Yale University Press, Washington, D.C., 2011
ISBN 10: 0300170785 ISBN 13: 9780300170788
Hardcover. Condition: New in shrinkwrap. Color pictorial boards, translucent mylar dust jacket, 136 pp., many color illus. Issued in conjunction with several 2011-2012 exhibitions of a single work by Russian painter Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944). "Builds on the grwoing body of scholarship in the field while taking a focused approach toward a single work: Painting with White Border, 1913. The exhibition reunites this masterpiece from the Guggenheim's collection with Kandinsky's first oil study from The Phillips Collection and a second oil sketch from the State Russian Museum. It also brings together more than a dozen related studies in pen, pencil, ink, and watercolor, as well as related works in various media. What more can we learn about Kandinsky by delving deeply into one masterpiece and reuniting it for the first time with its related studies? How can the interweaving of conservation and art historical research aid our inquiry?" (foreword) Look here for the intriguing answers.
Condition: Good. Good condition. (20th-century African American artists) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Softcover. Condition: VG. Color illus. wraps; 32 pp.; 5 bw photos; 17 color plates. Accompanied the exhibition "Jacob Lawrence's Migration Series: Selections from the Phillips Collection"; Includes an interview with Lawrence by Henry Louis Gates Jr., as well as a chronology.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 360 pages. 11.50x10.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Yale University Press, 2011., 2011
Seller: lobstabooks, Leiston, United Kingdom
VG/VG. near fine. hardcovers. no dj. delightful condition/gift copy - gift quality appears unread. no markings. or inscriptions. not price clipped. internally a good crisp clean copy. From the personal collection of a dealer/collector.
Published by New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press and Phillips Collection., 2011
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 4to. 136 pp. Hard Cover. Clear mylar dust jacket. Color and black and white plates throughout. Very Good, minor shelf wear, tears to the dusk jacket, mostly on the spine.*Heavy book, shipping may cost extra.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications (Rizzoli Electa), 2019
ISBN 10: 0847866815 ISBN 13: 9780847866816
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 256 pages. The dust jacket has little wear. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 12.00x10.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.