Language: English
Published by New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0300059663 ISBN 13: 9780300059663
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 2nd printing. Small octavo. B&W illustrations, maps. Fine in fine DJ. Pages: lviii, 126.
Language: English
Published by Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY, 1942
ISBN 10: 0836910451 ISBN 13: 9780836910452
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Light foxing on book cover. Foxing on sides of book and page edges throughout. ; Essay Index Reprint Series.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT & London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0300059663 ISBN 13: 9780300059663
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st US Printing. Owner name on endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Promontory Press N.D., New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0883940019 ISBN 13: 9780883940013
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint Edition. DJ front has some staining on the title. DJ rear has a small tear and some surface wear to the upper margin. DJ rear has smudges and streaks (crayon? ). DJ is now in a mylar cover. Outside page ends are slightly foxed. ; "Said to be an authentic reprint of the long suppressed, 1882 edition.".
Language: English
Published by Dorset Press, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0880290811 ISBN 13: 9780880290814
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Stephens, Tim (illustrator). DJ is in a mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by The University Lutheran Association of Greater Boston, Cambridge, Ma., 2008
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This is a very nice nonfiction religious, autobiographical letters of Reverend Henry E. Horn called Hornucopia, includes a CD that has not been opened and is attached to inside back boards, copyright 2008, possible first edition with no other date found, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by Reverend Henry E. Horn, with an introduction, commentary, notes and editing by Carl F. W. Ficken, and preface by Krister Stendahl. The book has very minor wear and in very good condition with tight binding, clean and 201 pages, plus CD unopened. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by New York: NYRB Classics, 2016
ISBN 10: 1590178947 ISBN 13: 9781590178942
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. volume in stiff paper cover. As new condition. Pages: xxv, 124 and 8-page publisher's list.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0520035526 ISBN 13: 9780520035522
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Covers have sun-toning to the spine and edges and slight rubbing. Private book plate on the inside of the front cover.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York And London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0151585903 ISBN 13: 9780151585908
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition.
Language: English
Published by Berkeley: Universitiy of California Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0520045246 ISBN 13: 9780520045248
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, thus. Small octavo. Text in English and Spanish. Condition: minor soiling & light wear to DJ; else near fine in very good DJ. Pages: v, 264.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Inc., New York, London, et al., 1978
ISBN 10: 014043125X ISBN 13: 9780140431254
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 437 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Some dog-eared pages. Warped Pages.
Language: English
Published by A Mentor Book/ Published by The New Amercian Library, New York, London, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1968
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 718 pp. Still a good reading/work/study copy. Creased and slanted spine. Lightly foxed on page edges. Damaged spine. Slight tears on front and back covers.
Published by Henry Holt & Company, New York, 1900
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Owner's information written in pencil on the front free endpaper. ; German text. Letter tabs added to the vocabulary section.
Published by Charles E. Merrill Co., New York, 1905
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. German text. ; Merrill's German Texts.
Published by Ginn & Company, Boston, New York, Chicago, London, 1900
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pencil notes and marks and some underlining to the text. Page margins lightly browned. Owner information written on the front free endpaper. ; Standard English Classics; 130 + ads pages.
Published by Charles E. Merrill Co., New York, 1906
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Pencil notes and marks to the text and endpapers relating to a class. ; Merrill's English Texts.
Published by MacMillan/St. Martin's Press, London & New York, 1964
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Damp staining and spatters on the rear cover. Last several leaves have some slight wrinkling. Private book plate on the front endpaper. Pages 1-16 have annotation in pen; pages 1-2 prelims have cigarette burn on bottom; Reprint of the 1895 edition.
Published by Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, 1951
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Covers have two light creases to spine and very slight smudging. ; Indiana University Publications Humanities Series No. 26.
Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY, 1964
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0520248554 ISBN 13: 9780520248557
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Moser, Barry (illustrator). 1st Edition. Small quarto. B&W illustrations. Condition: lower corner of book block very slightly bumped; small ink smudge to fore-edge of book block; else near fine in fine DJ. Pages: x, 325.
Published by MacMillan, New York, 1928
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Front cover lettering is somewhat faded. Bookstore address ink stamp on the front free endpaper.
Published by Viking, New York, 1958
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First US Edition. A few notes and underlinings in text. DJ has a little edge wear.
Published by William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1932
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Limited to 750 copies.
Published by University Press, for Constable & Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge, 1929
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Rear cover has some very slight surface bubbling. Pages unopened. ; Volume Two only, out of Two. Limited to 1000 copies. With dust jacket fragments.
Published by Charles E. Merrill Co., New York, 1908
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Owner's name and the date written in pencil on the front free endpaper. ; German text. ; Merrill's German Texts.
Published by The Swallow Press, Chicago, 1970
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition Thus. DJ has a small tear with long creases to the front lower edge. DJ has general light edge wear and is now in a mylar cover. ; "Said to be an authentic reprint of the long suppressed, 1882 edition.".
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland And New York, 1957
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Owner name on endpaper; DJ spine and edges sunfaded.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis & New York, 1970
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Printing. Year and owner's name written on the title page. Slight fading to spine.
Published by Yale & Oxford University Presses, New Haven, ET AL, 1917
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with label on spine, label removed from front cover. Upper portion of front cover is missing paper, especially from spine corner. Rear cover is chipped. ; Original paper covers.
Published by Scholartis Press, London, 1928
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Bookplate of Frederick Whiley Hilles on the front free endpaper, with his notes and marks in pencil to the text throughout.