Edited by Selbourne David (10 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (10)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown, London 1997

      0316639680 / 9780316639682

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 6.91

      £ 4.48 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. The manuscript of a Jewish merchant who in 1270 traveled by sea from Italy to China, 4 years before Marco Polo's land journey, and described the city of Zaitun and society in Sung dynasty China just before the Mongol invasion. Map, index, illustrations. Well

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by NY. 2000. Citadel Press / Kensington Publishing. 2000

      1559725230 / 9781559725231

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 12.29

      £ 4.44 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      brown & dark brown hardbound 8vo. 8º (octavo).dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. looks new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, book

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown and Company, London 1997

      0316639680 / 9780316639682

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United KingdomLazarus Books Limited

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 3.00

      £ 23.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, First Impression. 1997 first edition, first impression. Size quarto, 392 pages. Green hard cover with gilt titles to the spine, maps on end-papers, no dust jacket. Condition near fine, a very clean copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown and Company (UK), London 1997

      0316639680 / 9780316639682

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 7.50

      £ 20.70 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paper Covered Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Translation of a manuscript by a 13th century Jewish merchant who travelled from Italy to China, arriving at the coastal city of Zaitun four years before the arrival of Marco Polo in Xanadu in 1275. 392pp with index, illustrated throughout

    • Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown and Company (UK), London UK 1997

      0316639680 / 9780316639682

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 21.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket Very Good +/++. First Published in This Form in Britain. 392 + vi pages, just under A4 size, many B&W illustrations. This book describes the voyage to the Chinese coastal metrolpolis of Zaitun (the "City of Light" of the title) between 1270-73 by a Jewish-Ital

    • Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown and Company, London 1997

      0316639680 / 9780316639682

      • Hardcover

      Seller: K R CLARK, Oxford, , United KingdomK R CLARK

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 8.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. "Before Marco Polo, a Jewish-Italian merchant embarked on a perilous voyage to the East, his destination a Chinese metropolis called The City of Light.". Well-illustrated (illustrator).

    • Published by Little, Brown & Company, London 1997

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, United KingdomWheeler's Bookshop

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      £ 10.00

      £ 19.40 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 4to. With jacket. The 1270-73 travel journals of Jacob d'Ancona translated into english. 392 pp. B/w illustrated throughout. As-new. Book and jacket. FINE / FINE.

    • Published by Little, Brown and Company, 1997

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United KingdomChapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 7.00

      £ 26.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st UK Edition. Very good plus in very good plus, slightly edge worn, d/w. Spine cocked and bumped. Heavy book, will require extra postage.

    • Published by Little, Brown and Company, London, 1997 1997

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Missing Books (PBFA), Great Leighs, , United KingdomMissing Books (PBFA)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 11.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated dustwrapper. 10ins x 7.75ins, endpapers as maps [viii], 392pp. Many illustrations within text. Book is an account of the journey by a Jewish merchant from Italy to Zaitun (City of Light) in China in 1271 - 4 years before Marco Polo came to Xanadu. VG / VG.

    • Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown and Company 1997

      0316639680 / 9780316639682

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South AfricaEaglestones

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 61.85

      £ 47.48 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. "Before Marco Polo, a Jewish-Italian merchant embarked on a perilous voyage to the east, his destination a Chinese metropolis called The City of Light". An excellent, clean and tightly bound book. Size: 8" x 10". Well-illustrated (illustrator).