Edited by David Thompson (68 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harvest / HBJ Harcout Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986], San Diego 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. San Diego: Harvest / HBJ Harcout Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986]. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0156654830 . First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 217 pages. Near Fine copy. clph(black).
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, U.S.A.Foxtrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good Condition paperback 247 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.07
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First American Edition. Clean and pristine, with no markings or signs of use. Fast shipping, with tracking number provided. ; 9.0 X 6.1 X 1.1 inches; 336 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.15
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Very good; slight foxing. 324 pp.

A House in town: 22 Arlington Street, its owners and builders
Watkin, David; Ratcliff, Antony; Thompson, Nicholas & Mills, John, edited by Peter Campbell:
Language: English
Published by B.T. Batsford in association with Eagle Star Holdings PLC 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers 2004
Series: Directors on Directors, Book 16 of 25. Book 16 of 25 - Directors on Directors
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishers 2004
Series: Directors on Directors, Book 16 of 25. Book 16 of 25 - Directors on Directors
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
Fear and Loathing in America : The Brutal Odyssey of an Outlaw Journalist 1968-1976
Thompson, Hunter S., foreword David Halberstam, edited by Douglas Brinkley
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster 2000
- Softcover
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: As New. Softcover book in AS NEW condition. Bright clean tight square. Shelf 202. We ship within one business day of receiving your order.Boards and spine are straight // Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No previous owner names//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No… highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.98
£ 8.02 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Used book in very good condition. Binding square. No markings, text block completely readable. Pages have some minor water damage around outer margin. The cover has several signs of wear (creased spine, minor stains and a few scratches). No dust jacket. DB.
Published by The Princeton Library 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Small cloth volume, light wear, tightly bound, clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Illustrated.

Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, U.S.A.THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: NF. No Additional Printings Noted. Wrappers. Dark brown spine and rear cover, dark brown and decorative lighter brown front cover are all clean and glossy. Book has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and very light rubbing at the extreme tips of the outside corners…. Binding is straight and tight. Couple very faint smudges on the outside edge of the textblock. Very light cream colored pages are all clean and crisp otherwise. 336 pages.

Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber 2006
Series: Directors on Directors, Book 23 of 25. Book 23 of 25 - Directors on Directors
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, U.S.A.Remarks Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.90
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First U.S. edition, 1st printing. Clean & tight copy, unread in Very Good condition. "In his own words, one of American cinema's most incorrigible mavericks reflects on a brilliant career. In conversation with David Thompson, Altman is frank, funny and endlessly fascinating as he re…calls his many bold experiments, adventures and mishaps, spanning six decades behind the camera. This is the definitive study of one of America's greatest filmmakers." Nice copy w/sharp corners & crisp edges, square binding w/no creases in spine; no blemishes, but slight age toning to page edges, o/w quite presentably giftable.
More imagesA House in Town. 22 Arlington Street, Its Owners and Builders
edited by Peter Campbell. David Watkin; Anthony Ratcliff; Nicholas Thompson; John Mills
Language: English
Published by B T Batsford Ltd in association with Eagle Star Holdings PLC, London 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.20
£ 14.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fresh covers, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contains colour plates (full page illustrations) and black and white illustrations. No dust-jacket. Previous owner's name, Kerry Downes, in pencil at the front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. IS…BN: 0713445637. ISBN/EAN: 9780713445633. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 25322041166. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.

Reinhold Niebuhr Revisited: Engagements with an American Original
Edited by Daniel Rice; Foreward by Martin Marty; Contributing authors: Charles Brown, Henry Clark, William Dean, Gary Dorrien, Douglas John Hall, Martin Halliwell, Mark Hulsether, Robin Lovin, Colm McKeogh, Martin Marty, Eyal Naveh, David Noble, Larry Rasmussen, Daniel Rice, Arthur Schlesinger, Roger Shinn, John Smith, Ronald Stone, and Kenneth Thompson.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.36
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. xxv, 377 pp. Softcover. Good condition; light wear on edges of covers; scattered underlining in pen.
More imagesPublished by World Publishing Company 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Spiral bound soft cover illustrated with a fisherman on the cover. Book has light edge wear. Book covers many of the lakes in Oklahoma with color maps of the lakes and black and white photos. The author provides his fishing expectations for these lakes and the type of fish he e…xpects to catch. 96 pages. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. David Carman, David Housh & Brad Thompson (illustrator). Book.

Published by Milwaukee, Wis. : Marquette University Press, c2000. 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.36
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0874626439. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
More imagesWith the Colors: A Sojourn in Texas
Thompson, Franklin Condit; Edited By David chapman and Robin Hutchison; Transcription By Stephanie Elmquist
Published by Friends of the Sterling C. Evans Library, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Whiting Books, Fulshear, TX, U.S.A.Whiting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stiff paper covers in spiral binding. Edge wear and some sticker shadow in the upper corner of the covers. 132 pages, illustrated. Keepsake no. 25 from the Sterling C. Evans Library. World War I letters from Camp Travis in Texas, written by New Englander Franklin Condit Thompson, while stationed… there in 1918.
Published by Faber & Faber. 1994. 1994
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerISBN 0-571-17298-9. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book ina Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good ++/Very Good. Reprint with Corrections. 137 pages. B&W photographic illustrations. Clean black background covers with light wear to edges and corners. Light yellowing to page-edges o/w pages very clean.
Arden Shakespeare Third Series Complete Works
Ann Thompson (Edited By) , David Scott Kastan (Edited By) , H. R. Woudhuysen
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury 2021
- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9781474296366.
More imagesPublished by The Poetry Review, London 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 195-256pp. Small pen mark in margin of last page, faint age-toning on wrappers, near fine. Laid in is a typed and Signed letter from Honor Carr, Cultural assistant for The Poetry Society addressed to fellow poet Daniel Hoffman. This issue features "Portrait of…Sir Compton Mackenzie." Contributions by C. Day Lewis, Clive Sansom, John Smith, Philip Larkin, Elizabeth Jennings, Peter Redgrove, Celia Randall, Kenneth Hare, A.O. Field, Francis Engleheart, Herbert Palmer, Phoebe Hesketh, Robert Armstrong, Jennifer McConnachie, Gilbert Thomas, Terence Thompson, John Stuart Anderson, Margaret Sackville, Kenneth Wood, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Stanton Coblentz, Paul Scott, Geoffrey Dearmer, Mabel Parker, Griselda Scott, Dorothea Ramsey, Charles T. Parish, Ruth Duffin, Jill Tyler, and David Holbrook.

Civil Society in Wales: Policy, Politics and People
Day, Graham; Dunkerley, David; and Thompson, Andrew (edited by)
- Softcover
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, , United KingdomGeorge Longden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Gift inscription in top corner of half-title page. A clean, bright copy. Spine not creased. 353pp. Book.

Hindu-Christian Dialogue: Perspective and Encounters
Edited by Harold Coward; Foreward by Raimundo Panikkar; Introduction by Harold Coward; Contributing authors: Anand Amaladass, Ronald Neufeldt, Roland Miller, Richard Young, John Webster, Eric Sharpe, Richard Taylor, David Goa, Steven Gelberg, A. Frank Thompson, Paul Younger, Murray Rogers, Anantanand Rambachan, Robert Baird, Harold Coward, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Klaus Klostermaier
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books 1989, 1990, Maryknoll, New York 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.89
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. xix, 281 pp. Faith Meets Faith: An Orbis Series in Interreligious Dialogue. Softcover. LCC: 8929673 Good condition; slight wear to cover.

Hindu-Christian Dialogue: Perspective and Encounters
Edited by Harold Coward; Foreward by Raimundo Panikkar; Introduction by Harold Coward; Contributing authors: Anand Amaladass, Ronald Neufeldt, Roland Miller, Richard Young, John Webster, Eric Sharpe, Richard Taylor, David Goa, Steven Gelberg, A. Frank Thompson, Paul Younger, Murray Rogers, Anantanand Rambachan, Robert Baird, Harold Coward, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Klaus Klostermaier
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books 1989, 1990, Maryknoll, New York 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.89
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: slight wear to cover. Faith Meets Faith: An Orbis Series in Interreligious Dialogue. xix, 281 pp. Softcover. LCC: 8929673.
Published by McGill-Queen's University, Montreal And Kingston, Canada 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, U.S.A.Catnap Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Tan cloth covers with black stamped lettering and compass rose on front cover and stamped spine label on spine. The book is in good to good plus condition- covers are a bit worn and soiled, spine label and compass rose are scuffed. The text block is slightly cocked and wavy. T…he contents are tight and clean. Pagination: xxiv, 336pp. The 24 page introduction by Belyea includes a short biography of Thompson and an explanation of her editorial endeavors. David Thompson was a British-Canadian fur trapper and explorer who was the first European to navigate the full length of the Columbia River. Thompson's journals presented in this book were written in the years between 1800 and 1812. The editor selected the passages from the journals that describe each stage of his exploration of the Columbia River. Included is an explanatory page of signs and abbreviations, section of maps, list of sources and an index. ; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Illustrated by No Illustrations (illustrator).

House in Town: 22 Arlington Street, Its Owners and Builders
Watkin, David; Ratcliff, Antony; Thompson, Nicholas & Mills, John, Edited by Peter Campbell
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.57
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bright, crisp pictorial dust jacket. Tight binding, solid brown cloth boards with sharp corners, red labels with bright gilt lettering and decoration to front board and to spine strip, clean, unmarked pages. "283 illustrations, including 35 photograp…hs in colour" (illustrator).

Published by (The Seneca Review, published by the Student Associations of Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Geneva, New York 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.05
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated in black-and-white, reproducing artwork by Leland Bell, Lester Goldman, et al. 88pp. Wrappers. Spine lightly tanned, near fine. Poems by James Tate, Charles Simic, Nancy Williard, Henry H. Roth et al.

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.00
£ 18.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 2nd, Improved Edition. xiii / 1933 pp 14 colour maps, brown faux leather with gilt titles india paper. Bump to bottom front corner, top and fore edge a little spotted, may lack first blank otherwise clean and sound, dust wrapper a little tanned and shelf rubbed. 1.4…Kg Outside UK will need extra postage.
Published by Screenpress Books, Great Britain 2002
- Softcover
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.32
£ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Screenpress Edition. Paperback. Abridged. The interviews in this book reveal Scorsese in his own words, from his childhood in New York and filmaking appreciceship with Roger Corman, to the stories behind the making of his classic movies, and in doing so reveal a man with an almost unmatched…knowledge of and passion for film. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, London 1996
Series: Directors on Directors, Book 16 of 25. Book 16 of 25 - Directors on Directors
- Softcover
Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.41
£ 6.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Fine. Updated Edition. One of America's best directors talks about his life and his life's work in a series of intelligent and involving interviews. Includes updated material on Goodfellas, Cape Fear, The Age Of Innocence and Casino. 94 stills, filmog. & biblio. Light browning to pages which is usual with Faber… & Faber books. Teeny tiny corner crease to the bottom of the front cover. Fine. Book.