Language: English
Published by Frick Collection / Scala Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Frick Collection / Scala Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Frick Collection / Scala Publishers, 2008
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Frick Collection / Scala, New York / London, 1999
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: Fine copy. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). Later prt. 4to, 128 pp.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by The Frick Collection / Scala Publishers, New York/London, 2004
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Seller: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Reprinted With Corrections. French flaps format; a bit of edge wear to card covers; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; well illustrated with color reproductions of works of art from the Frick Art Gallery in New York; an excellent introduction to the gallery. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Thomas Yeates (illustrator). Large hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling). 504 pages, with illustrations. [2.8 lbs]. Book.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Como nuevo. : Descubre la belleza y la historia de la Colección Frick a través de esta visita guiada en español. Este libro te lleva a un recorrido por las obras más importantes de la colección, así como por los salones que las albergan. Aprende sobre los artistas, los antecedentes históricos y los detalles de la arquitectura y la decoración. Una guía imprescindible para los amantes del arte y la cultura. EAN: 9781857592573 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: La Colección Frick: Una Visita Autor: Edgar Munhall| Susan Grace Galassi| Ashley Thomas| SCALA Editorial: Scala Publishers Idioma: es-ES, en Páginas: 128 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: English
Published by Scala Publishers Ltd, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Several superficial marks on covers. Light crease on rear cover next to spine foot. Leading corners, edges and spine ends are slightly worn. One or two minor marks on page block and FEP. Pages 115-128 are slightly creased on lower edges. Binding is tight, contents are clean and clear throughout. AM. Used.
Published by Davis Publications,Inc., 1992
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Paper. Condition: Good. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing 2019-09-12, 2019
ISBN 10: 0712352694 ISBN 13: 9780712352697
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Scala Publishers, London, England, 1999
ISBN 10: 1857592239 ISBN 13: 9781857592238
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 128 pages; pictorial soft cover with full color photographs on front and back covers; full color photographs throughout; laid in are an exhibition guide to the collection, four full color small (5 3/4 x 4 1/8 inches) plates of portraits from the collection in a decorative bag from the museum gift shop, and two tickets dated 5/29/03); no spine creases; some sunning on front cover near spine; a near fine copy; overall, an interesting and unique offering from one of America's premier small museums.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0712352694 ISBN 13: 9780712352697
Seller: Hunt's Bookshop, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. All books are shipped from our bookshop in the UK. Please note stock images are used and the cover may not match. If you have any questions or require more information about a title, please contact us.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing 2019-09-12, 2019
ISBN 10: 0712352694 ISBN 13: 9780712352697
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Craftsman House, North Ryde, 1997
Seller: Antiquariat Alexander Kunz, Köln, Germany
1. Auflage. 192 Seiten. OBr., Quart, 192 S.; mehrere Randanstreichungen, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1082223026 ISBN 13: 9781082223020
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Green, Timothy; Lozano, Omar; Delgado, Edgar (illustrator). The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9057041111.
Published by Ashley, Edgar, Amherst, MA, 1917
Seller: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. No Jacket. Second Edition, New and Revised. 96pp. College songbook, arranged with music and words Included. Songs such as: Aggie, Bay State's Sons Forever, Landlord Fill the Flowing Bowl, Lead on, O Massachusetts, Michael Roy, Nellie Was a Lady, Prayer of John Chapman, Solomon Levi, Sweet and Low, Tarpaulin Jacket, many more. Book has slight warp, light general soil, free front end paper appears lacking, light foxing. Brown cloth cover; no lettering on spine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: French
Published by The Frick Collection New York Scala Publishers Londres, 2008
ISBN 10: 1857592247 ISBN 13: 9781857592245
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Art. Nombreuses photos en couleurs. 21x27 cm. 128 p. Broché. Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. in-4°.
Language: Italian
Published by The Frick Collection, New York, in collaborazione con Scala Publishers, Londra, 2009
ISBN 10: 1857592581 ISBN 13: 9781857592580
Seller: Jean Blicksilver, Bookseller, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine Over Sized Soft Cover; 10 1/2 inches tall; text in Italian; 128 pages including many beautiful color photos of artwork, and an index of artists/indice degli artisti; a securely bound and attractive book; out of print.
Published by G+B Arts International, 1998
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Pages unmarked. Covers worn. Binding firm. Size: Oversized. Book.
Published by Massachusetts Agricultural College, Amherst, Ma., 1917
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Large Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Second Edition, New and Revised Edition. Slight loosening of spine.Some fading to cover. Slight wear to cover corners. Pgs are lightly browned with age. Two tiny paint marks on back cover. Small tear on one pg. A nice copy of this vintage song book. Songs include Aggie, Bay State's Sons Forever, Landlord Fill the Flowing Bowl, Lead on, O Massachusetts, Michael Roy, Nellie Was a Lady, Prayer of John Chapman, Solomon Levi, Sweet and Low, What Beams So Bright, and many others. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Craftsman House February 1998 Binding: Trade Paperback AS NEW.
Language: English
Published by The Frick Collection - New York - Scala Publishers - London, TRIESTE, 1999
ISBN 10: 1857592298 ISBN 13: 9781857592290
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: BUONO USATO. I ED. INGLESE Buono stato, coperta illustrata in cartoncino patinato semimorbido, su I.a di coperta Corte del giardino, su IV.a Ingresso, bordo appena sfregato, cerniera stretta, tagli e pagine in ottimo stato. Presenta antiporta con illustrazione a colori fuori testo, illustrazioni a colori. Autori: Edgar Munhall, Susan Grace Galassi, Ashley Thomas, e lo staff dell'Acoustiguide Corporation. Grafica: Nathan Garland. Numero Pagine 128.
Language: Spanish
Published by Scala Publishers Ltd., Londres, 2007
ISBN 10: 1857592573 ISBN 13: 9781857592573
Seller: MONKEY LIBROS, Salamanca, SA, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy Bien. Tapa blanda con solapas. Muy buen estado. Fotografías color. Historia del Arte.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Edgar L. Ashley, 1912
Seller: No Alternative Books, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Sheet music compiled for the use of Alumni and Students of the Massachusetts Agricultural College. An interesting piece of history from UMass Amherst. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Book condition is Good. Pages are notably tanned/toned. Pages are clean of writing, markings, highlighting, etc. Hinges sound. Previous owner name in pen on ffep. Endpaper lightly foxed. Throughout the text, there are stray foxing spots on some pages, usually near the gutter, which is also toned on some pages. In many spots throughout the text, there is widening in the gutters, with webbing and binding thread visible - however, the binding thread looks to be fully intact and in good condition, so the binding still holds together perfectly well without feeling loose. Hardcover board corners bumped, curled inwards, with fabric rubbed off revealing cardboard underneath. A bit of dinging along top and bottom edges of boards. White ink on fabric on front board rubbed off in various spots. Fabric on top/bottom of spine rubbed and fraying. Some scratching on fabric.
Dunn, Ashley. Manet / Degas. 352 pages, including 250 color plates. Folio, cloth. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2023. Friends, rivals, and at times antagonists, Édouard Manet and Edgar Degas maintained a pictorial dialogue throughout their lives as they both worked to define the painting of modern urban life. Manet/Degas, the first book to consider their careers in parallel, investigates how their objectives overlapped, diverged, and shaped each other's artistic choices. Enlivened by archival correspondence and records of firsthand accounts, essays by American and French scholars take a fresh look at the artists' family relationships, literary friendships, and interconnected social and intellectual circles in Paris; explore their complex depictions of race and class; discuss their political views in the context of wars in France and the United States; compare their artistic practices; and examine how Degas built his personal collection of works by Manet after his friend's premature death. An illustrated biographical chronology charts their intersecting lives and careers. This lavishly illustrated, in-depth study offers an opportunity to reevaluate some of the most canonical French artworks of the nineteenth century.