Language: English
Published by Pyramid, 1970
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Gail Burwen (illustrator). Futures to Infinity edited by Sam Moskowitz, Pyramid T2312, 1970, first printing. Cover art by Gail Burwen. Bright, square and tight; minor edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Macfadden, 1969
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Jack Faragasso (illustrator). 1st Edition. Alien Earth & Other Stories edited by Roger Elwood & Sam Moskowitz, Macfadden 75-219, 1969, paperback original. Cover art by Jack Faragasso. Bright, square and tight; light edge wear; light rear corner crease; name written inside.
Language: English
Published by Macfadden, 1968
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Vortex Blasters edited by Sam Moskowitz, Macfadden 60-325, 1968, paperback original. Bright, square and tight; several light stress creases; edge and corner wear; store stamp inside.
Language: English
Published by Macfadden, 1966
Seller: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Doorway Into Time edited by Sam Moskowitz, Macfadden 50-311, 1966, first printing. Bright, square and tight; readers crease.
Condition: Near Fine. Vincent Di Fate (cover) (illustrator). Tanniung inside cover. BU.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Edges Worn, Tanned, Binding Tight, Crease Near Spine, Owner name inked on endpaper,MacFadden #50-311.
Language: English
Published by Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1968
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Modern masterpieces of science fiction.
Language: English
Published by Zebra Books - Kensington Publishing, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0890833451 ISBN 13: 9780890833452
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Tom Barber; (illustrator). First Paperback Printing. 318 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Tom Barber. This anthology contains: Scanners Live in Vain - a novelette by Cordwainer Smith; The Little Man on the Subway by Isaac Asimov and Frederik Pohl; What Goes Up by Alfred Coppel Jr.; Kleon of the Golden Sun by Ed Earl Repp; How High on the Ladder by Leo Paige; Footprints by Robert Ernest Gilbert; The Naming of Names by Ray Bradbury; The Eyes by Henry Hasse; The Scarlet Lunes by Stanton A. Coblentz; Demobilization - a novelette by George R. Cowie; Voices From the Cliff by John Martin Leahy; The Lost Chord by Sam Moskowitz; The Watchers by R. H. Deutsch; The Peaceful Martian by J. T. Oliver; and Escape to Yesterday by Arthur J. Burks. Book.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell Corporation, NY, 1966
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: G+. Creased with 1/8" chip at the bottom corner of the back cover. Otherwise very lightly rubbed. Strong binding. No crease on the spine. Text a little toned.
Paperback. Condition: VG-. Second printing. An anthology of horror tales by Seabury Quinn, Robert Bloch, Henry Kuttner, August Derleth, Ray Bradbury and more. Rubbed; edge wear; large corner creases; wear on hinges; small closed tear (<1cm) on top edge of back cover.
Language: English
Published by New English Library, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0450002632 ISBN 13: 9780450002632
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Pages browned; spine faded. Contains: Eiles on Asperus (John Wyndham); The Mole Pirate (Murray Leinster); The Moon Era (Jack Williamson). Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Published by Pyramid Books, 1970
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Very good mass market paperback.
Published by MACFADDEN-BARTELL 1969, 1969
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition paperback, good+ this collection of stories has not been in book form before, clean, tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, us, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG.
Language: English
Published by Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket w/ minor tear. Bookplate. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; ISBN: 0030818583. ISBN/EAN: 9780030818585. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 14649.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Walker and Company, 1972. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good stamps to top page ends, front pastedown, front flyleaf, title page and table of contents. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell, 1968
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1968. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Ed Emsch (illustrator). 1st Edition. NY, Walker 1971 First Edition First Printing 214 pages Cover art by Ed Emsch. Signed by the editor 'Best wishes Sam Moskowitz" The contens page is in the photos. A very good book with light wear and a little shelf slant. in a very good dust jacket with light dust soiling and light edge wear. See Photos cel.
Language: English
Published by Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Seller: Time Traveler Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Light foxing to dust jacket. ; $7.95 price on dustjacket. ; 433 pages.
pock. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1968
Seller: Plane Tree Books, Taupo, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. 144pp - covers slightly rubbed and soiled - slight wear and chipping to cover edges and hinges - dealer's stamp to half-title page - slight foxing to edges of text block.
Published by Collier, 1963
Seller: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKĊNE, Sweden
pock. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Macfadden, 1968, 1968
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Mild general wear. Pages clean. Binding sound. Mild shelf wear. Sticker on front.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with minor tape repair to the inside of rear panel. Collects nine stories by Edgar Rice Burroughs, George Allan England, Murray Leinster, A. Merritt and others. Also includes a detailed history of the "scientific romance" and describes the fascinating evolution of the earlier pulp magazines.; Octavo.
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover first edition is fine in fine jacket. Inscribed by Moskowitz to title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Signed by Editor.
Language: English
Published by Holt Reinhart & Winston, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030818583 ISBN 13: 9780030818585
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover first edition is fine in near fine jacket which has some toning to spine. Inscribed by Moskowitz to half-title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pages; Signed by Editor.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Slight wear to jacket edges; unclipped. Nice copy. Size: Octavo (8vo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 049693.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH, 1966
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, the binding is a bit loose but remains solid, the book has light bumps to the spine ends, mild sunning to the head, some spots and smudges to the edges of the text block, and a couple notations from previous owners to the front and rear end pages. Otherwise, this is a solid, bright Near Very Good copy in an unclipped, Good only dust jacket, which has short chips and tears to the spine ends, corners and edges, a couple areas of sticker remnants, rubbing to the covers, very faint soiling to the lower third of the front, and a previous owner's acquisition notes to the inside of the back cover. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Language: English
Published by Curtis Books, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 0123070147 ISBN 13: 9780123070142
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. First Edition. Curtis Books 123-07014-075. A near fine copy. Three stories by Murray Leinster, Jack Williamson and John Wyndham. ; Small octavo.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781420065534.