Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521273749 ISBN 13: 9780521273749
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Very good- paperback, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Light shelfwear to wraps, slight age-toning to spine and a bit to rear extremities. Three previous owner names and a blacked-out previous sale sticker to first page, else free of markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 480 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199537372 ISBN 13: 9780199537372
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 480 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Oxford University Press undated
Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, NH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. TEXT. Latin. Poetry. Hardcover with dust jacket, 260 pages. Owner's signature, pencil notes,
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambride, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521466237 ISBN 13: 9780521466233
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition Thus. Xiii, 269 pp. Works cited; Latin word Index, general index. 12mo. Bright yellow and dark green glossy softcover have just a bit of shelf wear, remains of price sticker at rear. Interior has erased price on first end paper, otherwise clean and tight. Good copy. Preface and intro in English, text in Latin, commentary in English. ; Cambridge Greek & Latin Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 269 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521466237 ISBN 13: 9780521466233
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. New tightly bound softcover in printed wraps. 8vo. (5 x 0.71 x 8 inches) Clean text free of marks or un declining. Includes an appendix, works cited, Latin index and a general index. 284 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. This is an edition with commentary of six poems by the Roman poet Ovid. These are the letters, as Ovid imagined them, exchanged between three famous pairs of lovers, Paris and Helen of Troy, Hero and Leander, and Acontius and Cydippe. Interest in Ovid has never been more lively than it is today, and this book will have much to offer students at all levels. This is the first commentary in any language since 1898 on these "double" letters. It complements Peter E. Knox's selection of the single epistles in the same series.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0198146426 ISBN 13: 9780198146421
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Later edition 1984. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, sharp corners, no markings of any kind, no names no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder, small price stamp on ffep. DJ as new, bright, no edgewear, no tears no chips, no edgewear, not clipped. 12mo, 272 pages, index. Text in Latin.
Language: Latin
Published by Oxford University Press, 1961
Seller: Spenlow & Jorkins, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. *Excellent book in excellent price-clipped dustjacket in a new Brodart cover* Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus with some light edgewear. Bookplate to front pastedown. (The 1961 in the corrected 1965 printing.).
Language: Latin
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1965
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book in canonical navy blue boards has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Unclipped jacket in new mylar cover has darkening to spine, minor shelf-wear. First printed 1961.
Language: Latin
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0198149697 ISBN 13: 9780198149699
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Boards have light wear. Edges of pages have light wear. Dust jacket has very light wear.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521273757 ISBN 13: 9780521273756
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 282 pages. 7.50x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1009168037 ISBN 13: 9781009168038
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 689 pages. 6.00x1.38x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 239 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: Greek, Modern (post 1453)
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521376963 ISBN 13: 9780521376969
Paperback. Condition: Good condition. This is an edition of the Greek text with commentary of three speeches by Dio of Prusa (Dio Chrysostom) which are particulary important for the intellectual history of the Greco-Roman world. They are full of colorful narrative, myth and satire. While Euboicus (VII) is well known for its pastoral episodes of Dio's visit to the isolated community of hunters, Olympicus (XII) is an important document in the history of aesthetics, and Borystheniticus (XXXVI) gives a glimpse of a remote city in Southern Russia. Commentary in English. 1.6 Centimeters X 12.7 Centimeters X 20.3 Centimeters.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521210437 ISBN 13: 9780521210430
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 974 p. Subjects; Latin literature History and criticism. Classical literature History and criticism. Rome Civilization. Rome Intellectual life. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521210437 ISBN 13: 9780521210430
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Bumped corners. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 974 p. Subjects; Latin literature History and criticism. Classical literature History and criticism. Rome Civilization. Rome Intellectual life. 1 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 262 pages. 8.75x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0521895804 ISBN 13: 9780521895804
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1000 pages. 9.25x6.38x1.69 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009326457 ISBN 13: 9781009326452
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
3 Hardback books. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 1956 pages. 10.04x6.81x4.49 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009326457 ISBN 13: 9781009326452
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
3 Hardback books. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 1956 pages. 10.04x6.81x4.49 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. revised subsequent edition. 288 pages. Latin language. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 282 pages. 7.50x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 243 pages. 7.25x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 154 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 153 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1009168037 ISBN 13: 9781009168038
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 689 pages. 6.00x1.38x9.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 239 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.