Language: English
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1949
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 224 Pages. Previous owner's inscription front flyleaf o/w sound.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015189369 ISBN 13: 9781015189362
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015189369 ISBN 13: 9781015189362
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The County Kerchief. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015189369 ISBN 13: 9781015189362
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition. Ilustrated (illustrator). Yellow cloth binding with red author, title and publisher on spine. Top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed and bumped. Top Fore edge spotted. Ink name and address of previous owner on inside front cover and front flyleaf. 224pp. Content clean, bright and sound.Book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015189369 ISBN 13: 9781015189362
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Moderate rubbing, soiling, and edge wear to jacket. Illustrated. A sound and neat copy. 224pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015189369 ISBN 13: 9781015189362
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 224 p. 21 cm. B&w illustrations. Brown hadcove in pictorial dustjacket. Jacket has holes in front panel, some chips and tears to edges, as well as light soiling. Scuff on front board. A history of hanging in Canada, including such grisly topics as going to see a man hanged, Ancaster's Bloody Assize, death during the Rebellion years, hanging pirates, botched hangings, the Ketch family, debate over death penalty.
Published by The Ryerson Press, 1949
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Unclipped has light edgewear with tears and creasing.
Published by The Review Company, Fort Erie, Ontario, 1945
Pamphlet. Condition: Near fine. 400 copies printed, of which this is no. 302. 14 p. 24 cm. Violet card covers with purple label. The speaker pays tribute to Scotland and Robert Burns.
Published by Ryerson, Toronto
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
First Edition
1949, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in very good dust jacket. 224pp. Saffron cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Illus., B&W photographs, tables. D-J has wear to edges, slight chipping to head and tail of spine, small and close tear to front at tail, chipping at tail to rear. Unusual history of hangings in Canada.
Published by Orillia Public Library, Orillia, ON, 1951
Booklet. Condition: Good. 500 copies. [14 p. ]. 21 cm. Stapled booklet. Moderate edge wear. Some stains to exterior. Staples rusting. Includes Leacock biography.
Published by Lawson Library, U. W. O., London, Ontario, Canada, 1955
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 36 Pages. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by The Ryerson Press, 1949
Seller: Loretta Lay Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover / Hardback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. The history of hanging in the United States, Great Britain, France, Italy, Russia, Germany, Ireland, Van Dieman's Land and Canada. Illus. 224pp. 8vo. h/back. From the library of true-crime writer, Wilfred Gregg, with his personal b/plate. F. in Vg. dw. which has a couple of small closed tears and sl. sunned sp.
Published by Ontario Historical Society, Toronto, 1926
Seller: Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB), Port Colborne, ON, Canada
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. - 16 pages, offprint from the OHS " Papers and Records " - Volume XXIII - Niagara Ontario Local History, & Geneaology - sources for names in Ontario in general, + Canada - rare pamphlet - scratch on front cover but still vg. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: New.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Canada, 1949
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 224 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. White endpapers. Bound in orange cloth with red titles. One corner bumped. VG+. Book.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015189369 ISBN 13: 9781015189362
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Published by Lawson Memorial Library, The University of Western Ontario, London, ON, 1955
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 37 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked in typescript. Page edges are lightly darkened. Staple-bound in grey wraps with black titles. Lightly faded and bumped around the edges. VG Size: 8 1/2 x 11. Book.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014327377 ISBN 13: 9781014327376
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Condition: Very Good. 8vo pp. 224, b/w sketch illustrations. book.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 76. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 76.
Published by Research Institute for Natural Resources, Tokyo, 1969
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 455 p. (+ colophon). 26.5 cm blue cloth with glassine jacket. Slipcase. 149 plates. Special Publications of the Research Institute of Natural Resources, No. 4. Signed by the author on title-page. Text is mainly Japanese. Summary in English. Added title-page in English. Appendices. 1: Key to the species and subspecies (adult) of cyprinid fishes in Japan. 2. Key to identify the eggs of cyprinid fishes of Japan. 3. Meristic counts and morphometric measurements on the species and subspecies of cyprinid fishes of Japan. IV. Two species and one subspecies of cyprinid fishes of Japan which are not dealt with in the present article. A revision of the author's thesis, Ky sh University.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 38 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Published by The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1949
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First printing. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "To Harry P. Martin / who qualifies on two counts - one, the fraternity of the book; two a friend of E.L. Deitch who gives this volume, with the aproval of / Louis Blake Duff," dated March, 1949. Octavo (20cm). Yellow cloth; dustwrapper; 224pp. Tight, straight, and unmarked; Near Fine. In the original pictorial dustwrapper, slightly soiled on lighter portions; small sticker remnant to front panel; Very Good. Duff (1878-1959) was a Canadian journalist, bibliophile, and private press printer (proprietor of the Baskerville Press in Welland, Ontario). In the current, somewhat uncommon work Duff takes us on a breezy (somewhat windy, actually) tour of death-by-hanging in all ages, concluding with a chapter considering the abolition of hanging, which he notes at this time was still the most common means of legal execution in many Western countries. A contemporary Canadian reviewer, apparently either blind or immune to Duff's rather baroque prose style, noted that: ".Mr. Duff's book, because of its very restraint, is more eloquent propaganda [for the abolition of capital punishment] than any number of learned treatises" (Fred Landon, in The Canadian Historical Review, Sep. 1949). A nifty little book probably unknown to many collectors of books on the subject; uncommon in the trade and this copy nicely inscribed. Signed.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1923 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 176 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 176 Haliburton, Thomas Chandler, 1796-1865,Wallace, Paul A. W,Duff, Louis Blake, 1878-1959 (bookplate).
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1928. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 76, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 76 76.
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 76 Language: English Pages: 76.