Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press 2017-10-02, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: AFFORDABLE PRODUCTS, Millbury, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with no markings. Ships promptly.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Reifsnyder Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. inscribed by both authors on title page.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As New book in As New dust jacket. No flaws. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never ex-library unless explicitly described as such.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press,U.S., US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Octavius Valentine Catto was an orator who shared stages with Frederick Douglass, a second baseman on Philadelphia's best black baseball team, a teacher at the city's finest black school and an activist who fought in the state capital and on the streets for equal rights. With his racially-charged murder, the nation lost a civil rights pioneer-one who risked his life a century before Selma and Birmingham. In Tasting Freedom Murray Dubin and Pulitzer Prize winner Dan Biddle painstakingly chronicle the life of this charismatic black leader-a "free" black whose freedom was in name only. Born in the American south, where slavery permeated everyday life, he moved north where he joined the fight to be truly free-free to vote, go to school, ride on streetcars, play baseball and even participate in July 4th celebrations. Catto electrified a biracial audience in 1864 when he proclaimed, "There must come a change," calling on free men and women to act and educate the newly freed slaves. With a group of other African Americans who called themselves a "band of brothers," they challenged one injustice after another. Tasting Freedom presents the little-known stories of Catto and the men and women who struggled to change America.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 632.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Larger, thicker, sturdy book, black cloth spine, cream boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 616 pages. DJ heavy paper, dusty gray and black background with an engraving portrait of Octavius Catto on front, smaller on spine top, praise on back. DJ has small ink price at top front right near tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 632 pages. 9.00x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, Philadelphia, PA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. 616 pages; B&W illustrations. Light wear to DJ's rear by the bottom of spine. Dampstain inside the DJ on the same spot. The cover has very lightly bled onto DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592134653 ISBN 13: 9781592134656
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have very light wear. edges of pages have very light wear. mylar-covered dust jacket has very light wear.
Language: English
Published by Temple University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592134661 ISBN 13: 9781592134663
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 632.