Published by Blandford Press Ltd, London, 1946
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Leo Dowd (illustrator). Second Printing. A Good copy (owner's name) in red hard covers. Lacks the blank front endpaper, and with tanning to the paper. The binding is sound and there are no marks within. Book.
Published by The Challenge, 1944
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1944. First Edition. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1944
Seller: Joelle Godard Books, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, United Kingdom
Printed Wrapper. Condition: Very Good +, Clean Condition. Dowd, Leo P. (illustrator). Number 33 of the Puffin Picture Books. This is the second printing which Penguin reissued in 1944. Original lithographs printed by Cowells of Ipswich. In really nice, clean condition with no faults to note. . The staples aren't even rusting. Payment by credit card through ABE. Paypal accepted.
Language: English
Published by The Challenge, Great Britain, 1944
Seller: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Leo Dowd (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition, 1944. This book is in good condition - kindergarten stamp, a number in pen, remains of a price in pencil and some spotting on ffep; small booksellers sticker on inside of front board; pages tanned. The dust jacket is in good condition - price-clipped; some wear with small tears to corners and top and bottom of spine. Photos available on request.
Published by Penguin Books Limited, West Drayton, 1944
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Second Edition. A Puffin Picture Book, second 1944 edition staple bound paperback in good condition, with colour and black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to the covers, particularly the spine where tears are evident. Several pages are lightly foxed, however text and illustrations are otherwise clear and bright. LW. Used.
Language: English
Published by Blandford Press Ltd., London, 1946
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Leo Dowd (illustrator). 2nd Printing; dj w/unclipped price, lite chipping, in mylar; light foxing of end papers; 112 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, 1944
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dowd, Leo (illustrator). Circa 1944. Very good condition. Puffin Picture Book No.33. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Slight browning to pages else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Published by Penguin Books Ltd Middlesex
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition 1945. Softback. Oblong large 8vo. 32pp including covers. Numerous colour illustrations in text. Publisher's colour pictorial soft card covers, black lettering + girl in yellow dress crossing rope bridge over river with 2 boys looking on on front. 2 staple hinges through. No. 33 in list which goes uptown no. 58. Faint rubs corners, slight crease front top corner else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG.
Published by Published by The Challenge Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London First Edition . London 1944., 1944
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, white lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 8½'' x 6¾'' 64 printed pages of text. Monochrome illustrations. In Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Penguin, 1949
Seller: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Oblong paperback with illustrated covers and bound with two staples. Slight rubbing to cover edges. List of titles goes up to 58. Some general wear. Very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Limited, 1950
Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Leo P. Dowd (illustrator). Diagonal creasing across lower leading corner of front cover and first few pages. Pencil scribbles on pages 8/9.
Published by Published by The Challenge Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, London First Edition . London 1944., 1944
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green cloth covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with repaired tear to the lower spine edge, not price clipped 3/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Published by Constable & Co. Ltd, 1936
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Ed., Hard cover, blue cloth bds, Good-, faded to green at spine, v. small portion of cloth rubbed away at spine ends, no d/w, contents nice and tight with lovely colour frontis. and further b/w illust.s by Leo Dowd, occas. foxing spot, a little light foxing to end few pges, neat prev. owners name to top of ffep. A scarce title.
Published by Lutterworth Press, 1943
Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
1st Edition. Hardback. Near good, no d/w. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.
Published by Constable, London, 1936, 1936
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Original pink cloth slightly worn with fading to spine and edges, slight foxing to first and last few pages, otherwise near very good. Childs pencil drawings to prelims, text clean.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, London, 1931
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Leo P. Dowd(Cover Artist) (illustrator). First Edition. Above the Dark Circus by Hugh Walpole (First Edition) A firm copy with minor wear to spine edges and corners. 2 inch loss to lower spine. 1 inch chip off bottom front cover corner. Tape repairs to interior. In clear protective cover. Title page dated 1931. No later printings mentioned. Green cloth with gilt lettering; 272 pp. BOOK.
Published by The International News Company, New York, 1927
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Wood, Stanley L.; Sutcliffe, Norman; Cleaver, Reginald;Dowd, Leo P.; Holloway, Cyril; Moorsom, F.G.; Prater, E.; Wightman, W.E.;Briault, S. (illustrator). First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The "Goldenburg Coward" - True tale from the headwaters of Spruce River, British Columbia during the gold stampede of summer 1900; Hunting the Long-Haired Chinese Tiger - Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy describes an eventful hunt for this tiger which is larger and more ferocious than the Indian variety; Through Arctic Seas - Part I - The eventful cruise of the Hudson Bay Company's steamer Baychimo to the Western Arctic to study the Eskimos and wild life - with photos; Through Spain in Disguise - Part V - The Count and Countess Malmignati, disguised as Arab beggars, sing and dance for a living; Photo of the smallest teapot in the world, fashioned by Mr. T.A. Vickery, of Main Street, Bantry; Rebecca's Vengeance - An odd story of "Black Man's Magic" in the West Indies from 1903; Looking for Trouble - Alexander MacNab experiences disaster while engaged in a Mexican revolution under General Carranza; ; A Near Thing - A British Intelligence agent arouses suspicion while in German territory; Painting Wild Indians - A. Hyatt Verrill describes his experiences after spending years painting the little-known Indians of Central and South America; Cowboys and Raiders - Jesse C. Carson relates his association with Pancho Villa as a rebel 'general'; Starting Life Afresh in South Africa - Grace Sprange describes two years of disappointment, disillusionment, and disaster attempting to grow oranges - with photos; The Last of the Little "Shanghai" - brief update and photo on this trusty craft which had previously sailed from Shanghai to Copenhagen; Trapped in a Flooded Tunnel - The terrible experience which befell a diver near the Hartebeestpoort Irrigation Dam, near Pretoria, South Africa; "For the Hounour of the Mounted Police of Canada" - Herbert Patrick Lee relates an experience from when he was a recruit at Regina. 84 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with moderate external wear. Covers beginning to separate from textblock. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Wide World Magazine, December 1927, Point Barrow, The "Goldenburg Coward", Spruce River, British Columbia, goldrush, summer 1900, Long-Haired Chinese Tiger, Lieut.-Commander the Hon. J.M. Kenworthy, tiger hunting - China, Through Arctic Seas, Hudson Bay C.