Dora Robertson (54 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (54)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Published by Thomas Nelson, London

      • Softcover

      Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United KingdomSeptember Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 0.75

      £ 8.85 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Pictorial Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 16pp, bright and tight. Enchantment Books. Coloured illustrations throughout, slight marks to cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edward W Robertson (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, Great Britain

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, CanadaRainy Day Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.10

      £ 9.73 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No publication date stated. Light wear, name inside else pages are clean. Robertson, Edward. W. (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson, London (No Date)

      • Softcover

      Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, AustraliaKlanhorn

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 4.63

      £ 13.47 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Card Covers. Condition: Good +. Edition Not Stated. G+, Edgewear, dealer stamp, ink gift inscrption dated 1960, stain, foxing, browning. 16 pages. 'The McKee Platform Readers - D1'. Photo on request. Robertson, Edward W. (illustrator).

    • Published by Firecrest Publishing, Bath, UK 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 6.17

      £ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. "A picture of domestic life in a Cathedral Close for 700 years and the history of the Choristers for 900 years." Originally published in 1938 by Jonathan Cape.

    • Language: English

      Published by Firecrest Publishing 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 9.84

      £ 10.98 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      hardcover. Condition: Good. Good Jacket. Second Edition. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

    • Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd

      Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 5.40

      £ 4.49 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      A very good pictorial boards hardcover. School sticker on front free endpaper. nd. Edward w Robertson (illustrator).

    • Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 9.25

      £ 5.23 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No date. 16 pp. G. Boards slightly warped. Light foxing to boards and pages. Name on ffep.

    • More images

      Published by Jonathan Cape 1969

      Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 3.20

      £ 6.98 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Light toning to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, soiling marks and creasing.

    • Published by Firecrest Publishing 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 9.99

      £ 4.82 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. 1969. First Published. 380 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good cond

    • More images

      Published by Jonathan Cape 1969

      Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 4.55

      £ 6.98 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. Second edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Previous owner name to ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear and laminated to boards.

    • Published by UK: Thomas Nelson and Sons,nd

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 5.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Illustrated hardback covers; inside cover - child has crayoned on some of the outline illus; actual story clean & bright; vg-.

    • Published by London; Nelson

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 5.00

      £ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good+. H/b; illus boards; g+; 8vo; 16pp; foxing on cover and throughout; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by NELSON, LONDON

      • Softcover

      Seller: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, United Kingdombooksonlinebrighton

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 12.00

      £ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated card covers (Sewn Paperbacks) 190 x 140 mm approx. 16 pp Endearing Colour illustrations by Jean Howe- items 1 and 3.Iitems 2 and 4 by Edward W Robertson .McKee Platform Readers A3, Undated - no copyright dates, no printing history. Circa 1960's ? Please see our images of the actual b

    • Condition: Used

      £ 7.50

      £ 16.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Paperback. Card cvrs, marked.

    • Published by Nelson 1955

      • Softcover

      Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, AustraliaMr Pickwick's Fine Old Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 15.10

      £ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Good (ex-library). No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera, small booklet or pamphlet, limited pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No

    • Language: English

      Published by Firecrest Publishing, Bath, UK 1969

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: steve porter books, Salisbury, United Kingdomsteve porter books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 20.00

      £ 17.15 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. This is a signed copy (with an inscription) by the author. A clean and tight hard-cover, presented in a worn unclipped dust wrapper. 1969 reprint. Signed by Author(s).

    • Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Harry Righton, evesham, United KingdomHarry Righton

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 6.00

      £ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edward W. Robertson (illustrator).

    • Published by Thomas nelson, UK

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 3.13

      £ 23.20 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. enchantment books. edward w robertson (illustrator).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Jonathan Cape 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, United KingdomRepton and Clover

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 12.00

      £ 28.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1938 first edition hardback in very good condition. No marks, clean and bright, tight binding. The blue cloth boards have a slight wrinkle to the cloth at the top of the front face, otherwise negligible shelf wear. Alas no dust jacket. Items are dispatched the same or the

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small ink stamp to title page, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Language: English

      Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London, UK 1111

      • Softcover

      Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Undated c1962. Paperback copy with sewn spine, no dustjacket as issued. 16pp. Colour illustrations throughout. School library copy, no inscriptions, no scribble, one small oval ink stamp to title page dated 1962, few light marks. (63/2).

    • Published by Firecrest Publishing 1969

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BookzoneBinfield, Bracknell, United KingdomBookzoneBinfield

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.00

      £ 17.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. very small stain on wrapper owners inscription. Book.

    • Published by Thomas Nelson, London 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, CanadaWagon Tongue Books

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 6.80

      £ 23.20 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. None -as Issued. First Edition. Early Canadian school reader. Cover marked with ~Enchantment Books. Mitten is a kitten owned by a girl called Susan. Mitten is a favourite of the village tradesmen. 16 pages with colour drawings by Robertson. Endpapers show a boy and a girl reading. Cond : Boards are

    • Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 26.98

      £ 4.45 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Clean text, breaks in the spine. Ownership marks on the FEP. Rubbing on the spine, corner bumping and edge wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.