Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 2016. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2016. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint, Berkeley, 2014
ISBN 10: 1619023016 ISBN 13: 9781619023017
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. The acclaimed author's final book, completed by author Jonathan Lethem; small wrinkle to top of jacket front, small ripple to bottom of rear pastedown else a tight bright crisp unmarked copy in clean unclipped dust jacket; nearly as new, appears unread; first printing with #1 in number line.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. Los viernes en Enricos disecciona con rotunda sobriedad (no exenta de ese halo de melancolía que envuelve los sueños rotos) las ambiciones literarias, las aspiraciones a la fama y el dinero de un heterogéneo grupo de amigos. Carpenter presenta una inolvi. LIBRO.
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Los viernes en Enrico's disecciona con rotunda sobriedad (no exenta de ese halo de melancolía que envuelve los sueños rotos) las ambiciones literarias, las aspiraciones a la fama y el dinero de un heterogéneo grupo de amigos. Carpenter presenta una inolvidable galería de personajes, varado cada cual en su particular atolladero de traumas y esperanzas. La losa de ser una eterna promesa, los celos profesionales, los éxitos fulgurantes, las drogas, el alcohol, el sexo, la carrera de fondo que supone la escritura, y el desgaste emocional que ello conlleva (demostrando que nada nos envejece más que las ilusiones perdidas): Carpenter construye con maestría y pulso narrativo unas historias agridulces, que resuenan hondamente en el silencio admirado que sigue a la lectura de la novela. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Language: English
Published by Counterpoint, Berkeley, 2014
ISBN 10: 1619023016 ISBN 13: 9781619023017
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine+. First Edition; First Printing. The acclaimed author's final book, completed by author Jonathan Lethem; a tight bright crisp unmarked copy in clean unclipped dust jacket wrapped in archival mylar sleeve; nearly as new, appears unread; first printing with #1 in number line.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. French language. 8.07x5.51x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Condition: Good. Firma di possesso a penna. Lacuna all'angolo inferiore del piatto posteriore della sovraccoperta. **Per foto ed ulteriori informazioni contattateci** . Buono (Good). Book.
Softcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1a.ed. 150x230mm, Narrativa. Erste Auflage, 396p., Rústica con solapas. Sprache: Spanisch, Buen estado. USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. Los viernes en Enrico's disecciona con rotunda sobriedad las ambiciones literarias y las aspiraciones a la fama y al dinero de un heterogéneo grupo de amigos. Carpenter presenta una maravillosa e inolvidable galería de personajes, varado cada cual en su particular atolladero de traumas y esperanzas: Dick Dubonet y Charlie Monel, empeñados en materializar el potencial que muestran desde muy jóvenes; Jaime Froward y Stan Winger, que se abren paso de manera más lenta, pero también más determinada, como si su tesón tuviera que forjar y conquistar un destino que pareciera que nunca terminaran de hacer suyo; y Linda, la presencia eléctrica que galvaniza al resto, musa de los beat y femme fatale en la que convergen el deseo y las frustraciones de los protagonistas. La losa de ser una eterna promesa, la tentación de venderse a Hollywood, los celos profesionales, los éxitos fulgurantes y pasajeros, las drogas, el alcohol, el sexo, la interminable carrera de fondo que supone la escritura y el desgaste emocional y vital que ello conlleva: Carpenter construye con absoluta maestría y pulso narrativo unas historias agridulces, que resuenan hondamente en el silencio admirado que sigue a la lectura de esta novela. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 19,75 (original price 22,00) **.
Condition: Good. La condizione del libro ïż½ buona, ïż½ perfettamente leggibile, potrebbe avere rade annotazioni e sottolineature a matita, qualche rada fioriture e i segni di un fisiologico invecchiamento.La copertina del libro ïż½ in buone condizioni, potrebbe presentare fisiologici segni del tempo, il dorso presenta un lieve stress da lettura. **Per foto ed ulteriori informazioni contattateci** . Buono (Good). Book.
Published by Counterpoint, 2014
Seller: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Tiny bump top front tip else a very fine copy in VF dustjacket (mylar-protected). 'Finished and with an afterword by Jonathan Lethem'.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Counterpoint, Berkeley, 2014
Seller: Ed Smith Books, Bainbridge Island, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: A fine copy in dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First edition. Don Carpenter was one of the finest novelists in the West. His first novel, A Hard Rain Falling, published in 1966, has been championed by Richard Price, and George Pelecanos called it ?a masterpiece . . . the definitive juvenile-delinquency novel and a damning indictment of our criminal justice system.? His novel A Couple of Comedians is thought by some the best novel about Hollywood ever written. Fridays at Enrico?s is the story of four writers living in Northern California and Portland during the early, heady days of the Beat scene, a time of youth and opportunity. This story mixes the excitement of beginning with the melancholy of ambition, often thwarted and never satisfied. Loss of innocence is only the first price you pay. These are people, men and women, tender with expectation, at risk and in love. Carpenter also carefully draws a portrait of these two remarkable places, San Francisco and Portland, in the ?50s and early ?60s, when writers and bohemians were busy creating the groundwork for what came to be the counterculture. 326 pages, 1950s, 1960s.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. 462 Seiten Einband und Schnitt leicht berieben/verstaubt, Strich am Buchschnitt - Buch sonst in Topzustand, wie neu und ungelesen - Jeder Lieferung liegt eine ordentliche Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.