Language: English
Published by Storey Communications, 1988
ISBN 10: 0882664859 ISBN 13: 9780882664859
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Roundtree, Harry (illustrator). Has a gift inscription on the front flyleaf page.
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. 33 Coloring Adventures Described (illustrator). REvised Edition. Copyright Date: 1983 Quarto, 1987, PP.40, Very Good, Five Pictures Beautifully filled in.
Language: English
Published by The Garland Press, Bristol, 1951
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Jacket stained and yellowed, edges and corners worn, internally page are bright and clean.
Language: English
Published by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1972
ISBN 10: 0299053741 ISBN 13: 9780299053741
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. A. C. Scott (illustrator). Vol II only; Former owner's inked name/place in small lettering on upper corner of half title page. Otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Lightly shelf rippled front cover and bubbling along spine on back cover. 156pp., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521571006 ISBN 13: 9780521571005
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. The unclipped jacket with a slightly faded spine is in a removable, clear protective cover. Unmarked throughout. B/w map of Sussex on double page. Very many b/w photographic illus., mostly full page. 224 with index.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd
Seller: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Valentine & Sons, Ltd., Dundee [Scotland], 1925
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Circa 1925. Oblong format, 48pp, printed on fine glossy paper, chromo-lithograph illustrations, staple bound. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Covers show edge wear and creasing.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Wisconsin Pr, Madison, 1969
ISBN 10: 0299053741 ISBN 13: 9780299053741
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. A very good copy of the softcover edition of Volume 2 only. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover, else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with no creasing to the spine. Plays are" Longing for Worldlt Pleasures, and Fifteen Strings of Cash. A sharp copy.
Language: English
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London, 1907
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1907. 1st Edition. Very Good hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy in its original pictorial cloth covers. 212pp. Sm 8vo. (Uu).
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. 1st. Bound in publisher's original brown cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket rubbed at edges.
Language: English
Published by Jarrold Colour Publications, Norwich, England, UK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0853062609 ISBN 13: 9780853062608
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1975. Page Numbers: N/A. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Jarrold & Sons Ltd N.D.
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A quaint small travel booklet showing light shelf and edge wear.
Published by A. H. And A. W. Reed
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good, Clean. Thirty Line Drawings Of Each Described Bird (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1948 12mo, Hardcover, Decorated Cover, 1950, PP.64,
Published by Taplinger Publishing Company (1979), New York, 1979
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. sepia toned illustrations (illustrator). 128pp ISBN 0800858360 very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover).
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd. [no date, c.1948], London & Glasgow, 1948
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Painted by E. W. Haslehurst. (illustrator). Small souvenir volume with reproductions of 12 watercolor paintings and accompanying text highlighting the history and architecture of the Medieval English city. 64 pages. Gray boards, slight darkening to edges, previous owner's information on first leaf, 'Bought in York Minster' dated 1948.
Language: English
Published by DRAKE PUB., LONDON, ENGLAND, 1975
ISBN 10: 0877497257 ISBN 13: 9780877497257
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Moderate age/use wear. Minimally marked ex-library. Book.
Published by The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, 1970
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. A. C. Scott (illustrator). Second Printing. Volume 1only; Former owner's small inked name/place in upper corner of ffep. Otherwise textblock is clean and very tight. Minimal rubbing along the spine, indentation scuff along the fore-edge on back cover. 165pp., including appendix, glossary, and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Published by Burt Franklin, N Y, 1970
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. 100 Illustrations (illustrator). 391pp., including index. Textblock and binding very clean and tight; no dust jacket; Hard Cover.
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condition: Very Good. Color Photo Cover, Listed Varieties Described (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1934 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, January 1934, PP.13, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Circular No. 139 New York Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva New York.
Published by Jarrold & Sons Ltd nd (1970s), Norwich UK, 1970
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Near Fine unmarked. All color photos of Cornwall England with descriptive captions, part of Cotman-Color Books series. Nice bright copy of scarce title. 5-1/2 x 6-1/2, 32 glossy pp, color photos throughout. Paperback in pictorial wraps, saddle-stapled.
Published by The Trustees, Stratford-upon-avon, UK, 1908
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Spine is missing the upper end, has tearing to the edges, and has chips. The covers have chipping to the lower outer corners and other edge wear. ; Approx. 5 5/8" wide by 7 3/8". "Four Quarto Editions of Plays .the property of the trustees and guardians of Shakespeare's birthplace." Original paper covers. ; 63 pages.
Published by G. Schirmer,Inc., N Y, 1938
Seller: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). Reprint. Board cv. orig. price 1.50 with b & w illust. of dancers, cv. scuffed & wrn. back hc has crayon scribbling, lst pub. 1909, 1933. 83 pp. with b & w photos of dancers., twenty-six folk dances of US, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England & Scotland with the music, full directions for performance & numerous illustrations., Dances suitable for dancing outdoors, dances suitable for children and for older girls & boys, dances suitable for boys and men, dances suitable for adults, int. good, no tears, sl. small spots of foxing last four pp., writing on back of ffep. ow good +.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. spine cover faded. 300pages.index. col. illus. spine a little weak.
Condition: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1947
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Good. Octavo, printed paper covered boards over a white plastic spiral binding (with a tear at the head of the spine) in a mildly chipped and edgeworn dust jacket, 172 pp., b/w photographs and b/w and color drawings by I[smar?] David With an Introduction by Dr. W.J.R. Thorbecke, Former Netherlands Minister Plenipotentiary. An interesting book priced way too cheap.
Published by New York : Drake Publishers, 1975., 1975
ISBN 10: 0877497257 ISBN 13: 9780877497257
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0877497257. Hardback. Very Good condition book with heavy dust soiling to top edge, some browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Adam and Charles Black, London, 1904
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. John Fulleylove (illustrator). Faded and worn Blue Cloth Boards with library plate to cover. No Jacket. Painted By John Fulleylove (illustrator). Twenty-One Full-Page Illus In Colour.There is ocasional foxing throughout especially to end blanks.Blue cloth boards have decorative gilt front panel and titles.There is much splitting fading and wear to the covers. 147 pages.