Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 0196316618 ISBN 13: 9780196316611
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Penny Loafer Press, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615421725 ISBN 13: 9780615421728
Seller: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. 2011 Soft Cover Edition. Signed by author on title page.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1964
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Eighteenth Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. Discard written on front cover. Back cover has surface tear. ; Introduction and notes by K. Deighton. ; Ex-Lib; 220 pages.
Language: English
Published by Zürich, ETH, 2006., 2006
First Edition
Softcover. 20,5 x 14,5 cm. Original brochure with 148 pages. Neat copy from the Institute for European Politics with a stamp in the front inner cover and traces of a signature label on the spine. Otherwise clean and in good condition inside. --- Originalbroschur mit 148 Seiten. Ordentlich ausgeschiedenes Exemplar des Instituts für Europäische Politik mit einem Stempel im vorderen Innendeckel und Spuren eines Signatur-Labels am Rücken. Ansonsten innen sauber und in gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K17690-430005.
Language: English
Published by London. Channel Four Book 1989. 302 Seiten., 1986
ISBN 10: 0571136699 ISBN 13: 9780571136698
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Germany
Teils farbige Abbildungen. Einbandkanten minimal berieben, sonst tadelloser Zustand. Softcover / Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Books, London, 1992
ISBN 10: 0333574370 ISBN 13: 9780333574379
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B.C.E. A solid spine( black boards with silver lettering) with no edge rubbings. The dustjacket has no edge rubbings.Price intact. This anthology contains: The Man Who Rowed for the Shore by Catherine Aird; The One Who Did for Blagden Cole by Eric Ambler; The Man Who Got the Dirt by Simon Brett; The Man Who Was a Coyote by Len Deighton; The Man Who Wiped the Smile Off Her Face by Antonia Fraser; The Man Who Was Reconstituted by Michael Gilbert; The Man Who Defenestrated His Sister by Reginald Hill; The Man Who Was Eighty by P. D. James; The Man Who Killed for Pleasure by H. R. F. Keating; The Man Who Ate People by Peter Lovesey; The Man Who Was the God of Love by Ruth Rendell; The Man Whose Holiday Was a Fiasco by George Sims; and The Man Who Scattered Crumbs by Michael Underwood.
Published by Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1995
Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. a very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ Size: 6 x 8". Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by George Newnes Limited, London, 1967
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Innovative sixties magazine 'for the new kind of woman'. This issue includes an interior design shoot by Adrian Flowers, John Hegarty and John Claridge reinterpret some nursery rhymes, uncredited beach fashion feature, 'An expensive Place to Die' part two by Len Deighton illustrated by Roger Law, Twiggy advert for Slimma, plus many other stunning period advertisements. Shelf wear to cover and edges. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Published by EYRE AND SPOTTISWOODE, LONDON, 1962
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Wrapper is price clipped, rubbed and lightly marked, boards lightly marked, prelims lightly foxed. Clean throughout. Good. Book.
Perfect Paperback. Condition: New. Liam Sharp; John Higgins; Sean Phillips; Charlie Adlard; Jock; Lee Garbett; Admira Wijaya; Carlo Pagulayan; Rodin Esquejo; Matt Timson; Neil Edwards; Trevor Hairsine; Andie Tong; Rufus Dayglo; Dom Reardon (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by European Interdependence Research Unit, Oxford
ISBN 10: 0953027805 ISBN 13: 9780953027804
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[0-9530278-0-5] 1997. (Trade paperback) Very good. 193pp. Notes, bibliography, index. There are previous owner's stamps, and the back cover has a light crease at the bottom outside corner. Book about Western European Union. Locale: Western Europe. (Military, Foreign Policy).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 540 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by London: Panther Books, 1965, 1965
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
[James Bond reference] A paperback original. This is the revised second printing from June 1966 with the alternative cover design in colour -the August 1965 printing has a black and white cover. (18 x 12cm), pp.175 + [1] advertisement, with 48 full-page plates. Minor spine roll, paper stock slightly toned as expected, plates not loose as often found, covers fresh. A fine copy. A fine selection of literary and cinematic James Bond material. Notoriously fragile. Gilbert, Jon: Ian Fleming The Bibliography, page 592.
Published by Phaidon Press, New York, 1979
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.
Published by London: Panther Books, 1965, 1965
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. [James Bond reference] FIRST PRINTING. Octavo (17 x 11cm), pp.175; [1] advertisement, with 48 full-page plates. A Paperback original, with photographic softcovers. Contents clean, no ink names, cheap paper stock lightly toned (as expected), soft reading crease to spine. A fine copy. A superb selection of literary and cinematic James Bond material. Notoriously fragile. Gilbert, Jon: Ian Fleming The Bibliography, page 592.
Published by New York: Dell Publishing, 1965, 1965
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. [James Bond reference] FIRST U.S. PRINTING. Octavo (17 x 11cm), pp.175 [1] advertisement, with 48 full-page plates. A Paperback original, with photographic softcovers, priced at 60c, all edges green. Cheap paper stock toned as expected, discreet bookstore stamp and ink date to margin of first page, covers fresh, provided with a plastic cover. A fine copy. Uncommon thus. A fine selection of literary and cinematic James Bond material. Notoriously fragile. This copy is from the collection of Ian Fleming bibliographer Jon Gilbert (pencil ownership within). Gilbert, Jon: Ian Fleming The Bibliography, page 592.
Published by London: Panther Books, 1965, 1965
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
First Edition. [James Bond reference] FIRST PRINTING. INSCRIBED COPY Octavo (17 x 11cm), pp.175; [1] advertisement, with 48 full-page plates. A Paperback original, with photographic softcovers. With presentation note by Peter Evans, whose interview with Len Deighton appears within; 'Edward // I am so excited about / your Ipcress project. //I hope this piece helps / a little / Peter Evans / 26 April 2007 //.' The recipient is Deighton's biographer Edward Milward-Oliver. Cheap paper stock toned as expected, plates not loose as often found, covers quite fresh. A fine copy. A fine selection of literary and cinematic James Bond material. Gilbert, Jon: Ian Fleming The Bibliography, page 592. Signed.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1870 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 182 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 182 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1870. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 182, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 182 182.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1866. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 210, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 210 210.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 396 pages. 9.75x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.