Language: English
Published by Shapolsky Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0944007074 ISBN 13: 9780944007075
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated B&W Photographs (illustrator). First Thus. Pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket has a stain to the front, top edge, which has made this part of the cover stiff.
Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: VG to VG-. Some rubbing & edgewear; some scratches & creases; some yellowing; otherwise overall clean & tight. 328 pages.
Softcover. Condition: VG. Some rubbing & edgewear; small creases at edges/corners; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 88 pages.
Language: English
Published by Javelina Pr, Corpus Christi, Texas, 1995
ISBN 10: 0964632500 ISBN 13: 9780964632509
Seller: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by Davis, John C. , Jr. (illustrator). Book is clean and tight, signed by Bill on half title. There is also a label of former owner on same page. Bill used to write humorous articles for the Corpus Christi Caller Times. His wife is a retired journalism teacher. They have all sorts of books out, I really like the ones they have done on Texas history. Really special people.; 126 pages; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0874270189 ISBN 13: 9780874270181
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 110 pages. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran March 21 through June 17, 1984. Foreword by Tom Armstrong. Introduction by Richard Marshall. Essay by Richard Armstrong. Includes biographies and numerous black and white images after works by Brad Davis, Bill Jensen, Elizabeth Murray, Gary Stephan and John Torreano. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1983
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Mort Rosenfeld, Paul Henry, Anne Yvonne Gilbert, Jeffrey Terreson (Illustrated by); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Senior Art Editors); Angelo Perrone (Associate Art Editor); George Calas, Jr., et al. (Art Research) (illustrator). 1st Edition/Volume 5, 1983. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 5, 1983 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1974
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Used-Acceptable. George Jones, Darrell Sweet, Don Stivers, Alan Lee, Stanley Borack (Illustrated by); The Peaceable Kingdom by Edward Hicks (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis & Thomas Von Der Linn (Associate Art Eds); Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator). 1st Edition/Volume 3, 1974. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 3, 1974 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on fore-edge. Dust jacket shows extensive wear and rips along the front and back, and around edges.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1983
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hodges Soileau. Steven H. Stroud, Charles Reid, Frank Morris (Illustrated by); 'Water Lily' by Betsy Lewin (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Senior Art Editors); Angelo Perrone (Associate Art Editor) (illustrator). 1st Edition/Volume 2, 1983. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 2, 1983 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1976
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Sol Korby, Harry J. Schaare, Robert McGinnis, George Jones (Illustrated by); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Associate Art Editors); George Calas, Jr. & Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator). 1st Edition/Volume 3, 1976. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 3, 1976 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page center. An Ex-Libris copy. Dust jacket suffers moderate wear with a few minor cuts and tears around edges, and in some places.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1973
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. John Falter, Thomas Beecham, Hokusai, Terry Gilbert (Illustrated by); Marion Davis & Thomas Von Der Linn (Art Editors); Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator). 1st Edition/Volume 2, 1973. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 2, 1973 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Golden Book.;.bOKS PUB CO., NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0307168557 ISBN 13: 9780307168559
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by SKOLOVA, VALERIE COLOR ILUST (illustrator). first edition,1p; 10987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S19.95) DUST JACKET.clean, solid, bright ; dust jacket duplicates hard cover art, showing red haired boy with golden horn, Jesus Birth scene, Santa in Sleigh, various bells & christmas tre as border.all on red background. Endpapers show large green christmas tree with dozens of smal festive toys as ornaments. ; 104 pages; thoughts ,things to do.holiday time ACTIVIES; CHRISTMAS IS COMING; TREE;SANTA CLAUS; NATIVITY.POEMS,
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co, New York, 1976
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Illustrated by Stuart, Neil [cover] (illustrator). First Edition. Review Copy. Faint foxing along edges. DJ in protective wraps NOT taped to boards. Pastedowns have diagram of the Soviet ship "Slave." A bright, attractive copy. Story of one man's quest to save the great whales from extinction by sinking the Soviet factory ship Slava on which the whales are butchered.; Review Copy; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0689843941 ISBN 13: 9780689843945
Seller: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by Davis, Jack E. (illustrator). Summary: Marsupial Sue, a young kangaroo, finds happiness in doing what kangaroos do. Listening or sing along CD of John Lithgow performance. ; 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall; Signed by Author(s).
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Book is in excellent condition with scuffing and light edgewear to uncreased covers and spine. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, 1946
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by J Allen St. John (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Cover clean, creases, chipping, toning, page clean, binding very good. Rocket to Limbo by Margret St. Clair, The Counterfeiter by Robert Moore Williams, The Moving Finger by Berkeley Livingston, Happiness is Nowhere by Chester S. Geier, The Smiling Wife by H. B. Hickey, The Red Door by Don Wilcox ; Cover Art; 9.75" Tall; 178 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1974
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. John McClelland, Jim Sharpe, Ben Wohlberg, Schuare (Illustrated by); 'Fall Plowing' by Grant Wood (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Thomas Von Der Linn (Associate Art Editors); George Calas, Jr. & Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator). 1st Edition. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 4, 1974 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-Libris copy. Dust jacket suffers moderate wear with a few minor cuts and tears around edges, and in some places. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
Published by P. F. Collier & Sons Pub 1905 VERSO, NY, 1905
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING Frontis Photo.Others (illustrator). 1st Ed THUS. VERY GOOD Condition , solidly bound, clean, bright ; Black spine & cover titles on GOLD TITLE BOXES. GREEN CLOTH HARD COVERS WITH SMALL ALTERNATE SQUARES AS BORDER DESIGN TO FRONT COVER & SPINE DECOR. White endpapers ; 691-1045pg pages; INCLUDES Many other old favorites by popular authors of the day.
Published by The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1993
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Illustrated by Ellen Berman (illustrator). Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Contents: Browner, Authorizing the Body: Scientific Medicine and The Scarlet Letter. Shelton, The Wocial Text as Body: Images of Health and Disease in Three Recent Feminist Utopias. Davis, The Art of the Suture: Richard Selzer and Medical Narrative. Morris, The Neurobiology of the Obscene: Henry Miller and Tourette Syndrome. Wiltshire, Love unto Death: Fanny Burney's "Narrative of the Last ILlness and Death of General d'Arblay" (1820). McLellan, A Grief Observed: The Paintings of Ellen Berman. Berman, Paintings (black and white plates). Book reviews. ; Black and white plates; 9.0" tall; 140 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0691034249 ISBN 13: 9780691034249
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Alan Harris; John Davis (illustrator). First Edition. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 500 pages with inter-textual black and white illustration plus color plates, brown boards. A near fine, generally clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white but with slight soiling to the fore-edge. In a near-fine, lightly worn dust jacket.
Published by Pinegrove Publishing, Winona Lake, IN, 1993
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 123pp; b/w illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked; no ownership or library markings. Second Printing. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author.
Published by University of Illinois Press (c.1995, 1943), Urbana/Chicago, 1995
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by (cover) Jack Davis (illustrator). 1st printing thus. [nice clean copy, faint handling wear only]. (The Radical Novel Reconsidered) Series Trade PB "An extraordinary novel told partly in verse, [this book] takes place in 1943, the year it was originally published, in Warrensburg, New York, where Eli Bishop, a white shopkeeper, initiates a reign of terror on the populace following his rape of America Smith, a black woman." Introduction by the series editor, Alan Wald.
Published by Simon & Schuster. 2005, 2005
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
ISBN 0-689-87847-6. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. CD included.
Published by Privately Printed, Sparks, Nevada, 1998
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Photo Frontis (illustrator). first edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(nopr ice) DUST JACKET.clean, solid, bright.SIGNED BY AUTHOR TP "To Laura Lackey-With best reguards Ernest Mack, MD.else appears to be new ; Bright green spine titles on tan cloth hard covers.WHITE ENDPAPERS.black titles with fly fisher man cover art on green shape of NEVADA GLOSSY WHITE DJ. ; 229p pages; FISHING EXCURSIONS with friends & colleagues.good part of western world.steelhead;atlantic & Pacific Salmon.colleagues included disciples of OSLER & CUSHING.INTERESTING STORIES. OF OUR CENTURY. ; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by David and Charles, Newton Abbott, Devon, England, 1991
ISBN 10: 0715394428 ISBN 13: 9780715394427
Seller: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and colour photographic plates by John Melville (illustrator). 1st Edition. Clean and tightly bound, no writing inside, the jacket is not price-clipped, the second printing of the 1990 first edition.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1997
First Edition
Hardcover, in dust jacket. Illustrated by William E. Davis, Jr. (illustrator). Second edition, revised and expanded. Near fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1955
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG/ FN. GGA - Good Girl Art - Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. INVENTORY; D525-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 8, No. 5, Issue 62, May 1955 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Sacred Dances of the Hindus - Has The Holy Grail Been Found? Develop Your Superconscious Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) I Saw A Murder By Psychometry by Gussie Rosss Jobe (2) "But I Wasnt Dead!" by W. E. Cox (3) My Unseen Savior by A. R. Thompson (4) China Cure by Jack Dunning (5) I Call Her Olga by Rev. Elvina Coburn (6) How I Found My Brother by Enid S. Smith Ph.D. (7) Ediths Miracles by Carol Beery Davis (8) The Ghosts That Spoiled The Party by Stuart Palmer; ARTICLES = (1) Is This The Cup Jesus Used? by Dr. W. D. Chesney (2) Flying Ghosts by John Goldstrom (3) Sacred Dances Of The Hindus by Mary Stiehm Fuller (4) Develop Your Superconscious by George L. Mock (5) How Sitting Bull Prophesied Custers Last Stand by Fredrick J. Goshe (6) Science Takes A Look At Astrology by Anthony Procker (7) Born Again! by Chester S. Geier (8) The Educated Dog of Mannheim by Guy Archette; CONDITION; VG/ NF; Repaired with glue PRICE = $18; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Easton Press, Norwalk CT, 1996
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Leather. Condition: As New. Illustrated by Grant O. Hagen and Eduardo Salgado (illustrator). This is the Easton Press Collector's Lifetime Edition bound in genuine leather with gilt page edges. map, endpapers and logo by Mada Harrison. 275 pages . The Roger Tory Peterson Field Guide bookplate is pasted onto the first white page with the former owner's name in ink. ; 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 ".
Published by JEMF (JOHN EDWARDS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION), UCLA,, 1975
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by many photos in text (illustrator). PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD CONDITION clean, solid,bright ; black titles & cover photo on GREEN , double spine stapled paper covers.BACK COVER "FOUNDATION PURPOSES" text ; 36 pg thin pages; JEMF independent publication.Not a common item.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA, 1962
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1962. A Very Good copy. SIGNED by Davis on half title page. 4to., unpaginated, bound in publishers illustrated stiff wraps, record in sleeve inside rear cover. Some light wear to cover, especially at tips and edges. Paper is age toned. A SCARCE signed copy.