paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Tip Top Pub. Inc., New York, 1936
Seller: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 68 pages. Includes words and music for 30 songs plus various minstrel show fare (jokes, skits). Owner name top right corner otherwise very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Artia-Parliament Industries, Inc. / Roulette Records, 1962
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. "An Introduction to the World's Greatest" ain't books but rather a boxed set of five, 12-inch, 33-1/3 rpm vinyl jazz LP records, World's Greatest Music Series WGM(S)-2A, "from the catalogue of Roulette Records Birdland Series," the vinyl very-good-plus (no real problems, but these records have been played), four of the five discs marked "Stereo," the box intact and "very good" with some edge rub and what's probably a sticker pull to bottom of rear panel. On the bright side, Charlie Parker and Miles Davis offer "Crazeology" and "Bird Feathers"; Dizzy Gillespie and Charlie Parker bring us "School Days" and "Swing Low Sweet Cadillac"; Art Tatum offers "Dark Eyes"; the Stan Getz Quartet brings us "Hershey Bar"; we find Sonny Stitt with "Spinning" and "Hitsburg." Maynard Ferguson, Sarah Vaughan ("Stormy Weather") and Joe Williams each get a full disc to themselves, set of five now reduced from $12. For Maynard Ferguson fans we'll throw in OUR SECOND BOXED SET of two Roulette LPs, "The Maynard Ferguson Years," K-101, appear to be mono, very-good-plus vinyl in a "good" original 1965 box, including "Hip Twist," "Stella By Starlight," "Mambo La Mans" (sic), "The Party's Over," etc. -- that second boxed set being about a $4 value, the pair of boxed sets now reduced from $14.
Published by Tip Top, New York, 1935
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very good. First printing. Sm 4to. In illustrated stapled wrappers. 66 pages. With 50 songs, including Guitar and Ukulele Chords. No names or marks.
Language: English
Published by Arizona Highways, Phoenix, AZ, 1969
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Color & b/w; Monte Monteague; Pete Cowgill, Maurice Koonce, Charles G. Happy, Dave Davis, Patti Pool,joe Beeler, Gerald Cunningham, (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 40 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by about: Arizona, Barbed Wire Feencng; Pete Cowggill (Wilcox Playa); Carlos Osman Brown (Barbed Wire); Etc.
Published by Joe Davis, NY, 1935
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Paper Covers. Condition: Good. First Edition. 66pp. Contains words and music to 50 songs, including: Arizona Blues; Broncho Bustin' Blues; Colorado Blues; Kidnapping's A Terrible Crime; Prairie Yodel Blues; The Jolly Cowboy; The Roaming Ranger; The Wyoming Trail; and 42 more. Cover lightly rubbed. 10.25" x 6.75".
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 6.00x0.42x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, New York, 1976
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stephen E. Fabian; Daniel J. Steffan; Tony Gleeson; Joe Staton; Richard Olsen; (illustrator). First Edition. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a short crease in the lower right cover of the front cover. Cover art by Steve Fabian; interior by Steve Fabian; Daniel J. Steffan; Tony Gleeson; Joe Staton; and Richard Olsen. This issue contains: The Stairs in the Crypt by Clark Ashton Smith - completed by Lin Carter. Novelettes: Bloody Man by Avram Davidson; God of the Naked Unicorn by Ova Hamlet; and The Atheling's Wife by Dennis More. Short Stories: New-Way-Groovers Stew by Grania Davis; Algy by L. Sprague de Camp; Ocean by Steven Utley. And Fantasy Books by Fritz Leiber. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Grolier Inc, New York, NY, 1948
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1948 Edition.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Professional, 2006
ISBN 10: 0321480910 ISBN 13: 9780321480910
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover copy (NOT ex-library). Interior appears free of markings. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Exterior looks very nice. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Published by Joe David INc. Music Publishers, New York, 1932
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 50p. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm. Pages lightly browned. Modest scuffing and wear on cover edges and backstrip. Arrangements by Ben Garrison.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 318 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's, New York, 1976
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 293 Pp. Black Cloth, Gilt. First Edition, 1976 (Preceeding The 1977 Uk Edition), In Dj Priced $8.95. Fine In Unworn Near Fine Dust Jacket (Tiny Tear At Top Of Front Flap Fold).
Published by Tip Top, NY, 1936
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Paper Covers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 66pp. Contains end-men gags and stories, jokes, and riddles in addition to the words and music to 30 songs based on black stereotypes and dialect, including: I Ain't Got Nobody; Swanee Jubilee; Darky-ology; Dusky Stevedore; I Ain't Afraid of Nuthin' Dat's Alive; Georgia Gigolo; and 24 more. 10.25" x 6.75" Both covers show smiling black men in minstrel costumes, and a nine-man minstrel line drawn with exaggerated features.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 360 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Tip Top Publishers Inc., New York, 1936
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition Thus. "30 Songs complete with words and music together with jokes and stories. Songs and stories made famous by the outstanding radio and record artists." - front cover. Song include: I Ain't Got Nobody; A Good Man is Hard to Find; After You've Gone; Swanee Jubilee; Oh! Dem Golden Slippers; He's the Talk of the Whole Darn Town; Dusky Stevedore; I'm a Glutton for Love; I Ain't Afraid of Nuthin' Dat's Alive; Storm and Strife; Dixie Lee; and many more. 66 pages. Tight, clean and unmarked with average wear. A sound vintage example of this wonderful Depression-era item. ; Sm 4to.