Condition: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc.,US Pub Date: 1/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 30 First edition.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 1572304766 ISBN 13: 9781572304765
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2000
ISBN 10: 1572304766 ISBN 13: 9781572304765
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1980
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 short stories. Featured are A Case of Coincidence by Ruth Rendell, One Hour to Doom by Stephen Wasylyk, How I Became a Criminal by T.M. Adams, The Man Who Pretended to Like Baseball by Isaac Asimov, Events at Headland Cottage by William Bankier, A Time of Summing Up by Ernest Savage, I Can't Go Home by Sylvia Tacker, Graveyard Shift by E.P. Moses, Like Father Like Son by Charles R. McConnell, The Edinburgh Landlady by Aubrey Davidison, The Adventure of the Belles Letters by Robert L. Fish, The Turning Point by Henry T. Parry, A Debt to Be Paid by Dick Stodghill, The Third Floor Closet by Jack Ritchie, The Problem of the Courthouse Gargoyle by Edward D. Hoch. In near fine condition.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1968] #A-17. Cover and interior art by Jack Gaughan. Includes "Sacheverell" by Avram Davidson; "Trade-in" by Jack Sharkey; "The Illuminated Man" by J. G. Ballard; "A Bulletin from the Trustees" by Wilma Shore; "Automatic Tiger" by Kit Reed; "The Court of Tartary" by T. P. Caravan; "Touchstone" by Terry Carr; "Thaw and Serve" by Allen Kim Lang; "Nada" by Thomas M. Disch; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "A Rose for Ecclesiastes" by Roger Zelazny; "Olsen and the Gull" by Eric St. Clair; "Dark Conception" by Louis J. A. Adams; "The Compleat Consummators" by Alan E. Nourse; "The House by the Crab Apple Tree" by S. S. Johnson; "The Girl with the Hundred Proof Eyes" by Ron Webb; "Fred One" by James Ransom. Edge and corner wear; ;lean with small loss at heel; tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan, McGraw-Hill, Hal Leonard, 2008
ISBN 10: 0022964428 ISBN 13: 9780022964429
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. National Student Text. New 2008 Copyright In Hardcover Format, Spotlight On Music, Grade 4 National Student Text With Choral Songs To Perform, "Hey, Look Me Over", "This Land Is Your Land", "I Heard A Mockingbird", Renaissance Music, "Sail Away, Ladies", "Sing ALLUELUA, ALLELU", "Follow Your Dream", "Music For Everyone", "It's A Hard Knock Life", Spotlight On Music Reading, Sheet Music, Spotlight On Celebrations, Patriotic, Autumn, Winter, Spring, Summer, Picture Glossary, Pronunciation Key, Classified Index, 419 Pages, Pictorial Purple, Golden Cover Featuring Three Young Children, Dimensions: 8.75"W X 11.25"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0022964428 ISBN 13: 9780022964429 (2008 Copyright).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1967
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 33, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ronald Walotsky for "Reduction In Arms" (novelet) by Tom Purdom. Includes "The Bubble" (novelet) by J. W. Schutz; "The Conflict" by Ilya Varshavsky; "The Baron's Dog" by L. J. T. Biese; "Soft Come The Dragons" (1st story) by Dean R. Koontz; "Earthwoman" by R. Bretnor; "Bugs" by Charles Harness; "Moondust, The Smell of Hay, and Dialectical Materialism" by Thomas M. Disch; "Argent Blood" by Joe L. Hensley; "Quick With His Hands" by Avram Davidson. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Mosquito" by Ted Thomas; "Science: Kaleidoscope In The Sky" by Isaac Asimov: "F&SF Marketplace". Front cover losses (see scan); minor corner loss to rear cover; tanning; creasing; piece of tape inside front cover. Reading copy. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 17, No. 5. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Emsh for "Whatever Counts" (novella) by Frederik Pohl. Includes "Take Wooden Indians" (novelette) by Avram Davidson; "No Place for Crime" (novelette) by J. T. McIntosh; "Traveling Companion Wanted" by Richard Wilson; "Soft Touch" by Daniel F. Galouye. Non-fact Article: "Extracts from the Galactick Almanack, Music from around the Universe" by Larry M. Harris. Science Department: "For Your Information: Any Questions?" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's page: Special Delivery"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Floyd C. Gale. Illustrated by Wood, Dillon, Don Martin, and Dick Francis. Stains; tears with small losses; tanning. Reading copy. Book.
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan, McGraw-Hill, Hal Leonard, 2005
ISBN 10: 0022956751 ISBN 13: 9780022956752
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. National Student Edition. New 2005 Copyright In Hardcover Format, Spotlight On Music, Grade 2, National Student Text With Spotlight On Concepts, Music Reading, Performance, Celebrations, Patriotic Medley, With Sheet Music, Including "A Place In The CHOIR", This Little Light Of Mine", " Old Blue", Review, Spotlight Your Success! Listening Map For Gigue, Listening Map For Cuckoo In The Heart Of The Woods, Green Eggs And Ham, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, Glossary Of Terms, Index, 407 Pages, Pictorial Orange Cover, Dimensions: 8.75"W X 11.00"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0022956751 ISBN 13: 9780022956752 (2005 Copyright).
Published by The Northeastern Bird-Banding Association, The Eastern Bird-Banding Assocaition and The Inland Bird-Banding Association, 1967
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. Original Edition. A very nice original copy of this ornithological journal containing the several following articles: Charles H. Blake. PURPLE FINCHES AT HILLSBOROUGH, NC, 1961-65; Joseph H. Waters. AVIAN POPULATIONS IN A RECENTLY DISTURBED OLD FIELD SUCCESSION; D.M. Scott. POSTJUVENAL MOLT AND DETERMINATION OF AGE OF THE CARDINAL; William E. Southern. COLONY SELECTION, LONGEVITY, AND RING-BILLED GULL POPULATIONS PRELIMINARY DISCUSSION; D.J.T. Hussell, T. Davis, & R.D. Montgomerie. DIFFERENTIAL FALL MIGRATION OF ADULT AND IMMATURE LEAST FLYCATCHERS; Robert Bednareck and Charles S. Davidson, MD. INFLURNCE OF SPRAYING WITH CARBARYL ON NESTING SUCCESS IN A SAMPLE OF BIRD-BOXES ON CAPE COD IN 1965; Spencer G. Sealy. THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN THE PERRY RIVER AREA, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 17, No. 5. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Emsh for "Whatever Counts" (novella) by Frederik Pohl. Includes "Take Wooden Indians" (novelette) by Avram Davidson; "No Place for Crime" (novelette) by J. T. McIntosh; "Traveling Companion Wanted" by Richard Wilson; "Soft Touch" by Daniel F. Galouye. Non-fact Article: "Extracts from the Galactick Almanack, Music from around the Universe" by Larry M. Harris. Science Department: "For Your Information: Any Questions?" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's page: Special Delivery"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Floyd C. Gale. Illustrated by Wood, Dillon, Don Martin, and Dick Francis. Tears at spine head glue-mended; creasing; tanning; edge and corner wear. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 17, No. 5. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Emsh for "Whatever Counts" (novella) by Frederik Pohl. Includes "Take Wooden Indians" (novelette) by Avram Davidson; "No Place for Crime" (novelette) by J. T. McIntosh; "Traveling Companion Wanted" by Richard Wilson; "Soft Touch" by Daniel F. Galouye. Non-fact Article: "Extracts from the Galactick Almanack, Music from around the Universe" by Larry M. Harris. Science Department: "For Your Information: Any Questions?" by Willy Ley. Features: "Editor's page: Special Delivery"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf" by Floyd C. Gale. Illustrated by Wood, Dillon, Don Martin, and Dick Francis. Two old pieces of tape across spine head; small bumps; minor soiling. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by Engineering News, 1892
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. March 12, 1892, pp. 238-239+ Lge FoldOut Illus Plate showing engineering details (21 x 13.5 Inches), Illus, Folio, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, (Entire Issue), ex llib perfs on Illus Plt else VG (Could be nicely framed).
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Mercury Press, New York, 1967
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Selection of the best stories of fantasy and science fiction, new and old. Bright clean tight copy 5-1/2 x 7-3/4, 130 pp, b/w cartoon (Gahan Wilson). Near Fine w faint datestamp on cover, foxing to inside of wraps. Pulp magazine in color illus wraps (Ronald Walotsky).
Language: English
Published by Auckland New Zealand: David Bateman, 1996
ISBN 10: 186953302X ISBN 13: 9781869533021
Seller: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, United Kingdom
Illustrated in colour and black & white. 4to, pp.168, softcover; slight shelf-wear, else excellent.
Language: English
Published by Medieval Institute Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 158044055X ISBN 13: 9781580440554
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1967
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 33, No. 2. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ronald Walotsky for "Reduction In Arms" (novelet) by Tom Purdom. Includes "The Bubble" (novelet) by J. W. Schutz; "The Conflict" by Ilya Varshavsky; "The Baron's Dog" by L. J. T. Biese; "Soft Come The Dragons" (1st story) by Dean R. Koontz; "Earthwoman" by R. Bretnor; "Bugs" by Charles Harness; "Moondust, The Smell of Hay, and Dialectical Materialism" by Thomas M. Disch; "Argent Blood" by Joe L. Hensley; "Quick With His Hands" by Avram Davidson. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Mosquito" by Ted Thomas; "Science: Kaleidoscope In The Sky" by Isaac Asimov: "F&SF Marketplace". Small scar and short tear at upper front cover foredge corner; spine head bumped and stressed; corner creasing; tanning; minor rear cover stains. Book.
Language: English
Published by Medieval Institute Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 158044055X ISBN 13: 9781580440554
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.