Published by Merch Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Merch Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Merch Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by AMERICAN SOCIETY of LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS, Inc., * * * * *, 2006
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Volume 34-2, Summer 2006, B00K: Near Fine/ (illustrator). B00K: Near Fine/ $50.14. Reduced From. JOURNAL of LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS Volume 34-2, Summer 2006, Symposium, DNA FINGERPRINTING & CIVIL LIBERTIES. David LAZER; Viktor MAYER-SCHONBERGER; R. E. GAENSSLEN; M. DAWN HERKENHAM; MICHAEL E. SMITH; TANIA SIMONCELLI; LORI ANDREWS; SHARONJ F. TERRY; PATRICK F. TERRY; MARK A ROTHSTEIN; MEGHAN K. TALBOTT; TRACEY MACLIN; D. H. KAYE; TANIA SIMONCELLI; BARRY STEINHARDT; AMITAI ETZIONI; FREDERICK R. BIEBER; ROBIN WILLIAMS; PAUL JOHNSON; HENRY T. GREELY; DANIEL P. RIORDAN; NANIBAA A. GARRISON; JOANNA L. MOUNTAIN; ERICA HAIMES; PILAR N. OSSORIO; TROY DUSTER; MERVYN L. TANO; PAUL C. GIANNELLI; MARGARET A. BERGER; SHEILA JASANOFF; GREGORY CAREY; IRVING I. GOTTESMAN; BARTHA MARIA KNOPPERS; MADELAINE SAGINUR; HOWARD CASH; AMERICAN SOCIETY of LAW, MEDICINE & ETHICS, Inc. 2006 Tall Wide S/c. Red Spine With Title In Black And Off-White Letters, Soft Cover Book: Near Fine/, Shelf, Edge, And Corner Wear. Pages 141 to 475. Printed On Off-White Paper, In Fine/ Condition, Lightly Viewed, Clean, And Tight To The Spine. D/j: None. Description Applies To This B0K, Only, Which Is Hard To Find, And Will Be = Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift For The Collector / Reader. WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE.
Condition: Good in good dust jacket. 419 p. Audience: General/trade.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Advanced reader (paperback) but with hardcover ISBN. 358 pages. Light edge wear from use, but a nice scarce item for this very hard to find title.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0385113765 ISBN 13: 9780385113762
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Stated first edition. Ultra-rare title; first and only printing. Mustard boards, black cloth spine wrap, crisp gilt spine titles, light shelf, corner wear. Pages near fine, no writing; moderate toning to text block. Brownish-orange endpapers. Original dust wrapper, light edge wear, moderate rub, discoloration to back panel; unclipped 15.95, protected in new clear sleeve. Classic jacket illustration by J. Pendley Smith. Near fine first edition in near very good wrapper. In this startling re-interpretation of age-old symbolism Talbott argues that the "Great God" or "Universal Monarch" of the ancients was not the sun, but Saturn, which once hung ominously close to the earth and visually dominated the heavens. Many illustrations, symbolical and archaeological. Printed in the USA. 419 pages. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by Forest Hills, NY : Ivy Press Books, 1996
ISBN 10: 0963975919 ISBN 13: 9780963975911
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original blue boards, a few illustrations in b/w, bibliography, index, 795,7,30 pages, 8vo.
Published by Pensée, Portland, 1972
Seller: DACART Livres rares & manuscrits (ALAC), Saint-Lambert, QC, Canada
Condition: Good. Six (6) first issues, out of of ten, of this periodical. Signature of a previous owner on front cover for three issues, stains to two issues, spine worn to the first one, four last issues missing. Author of the controversial Worlds in Collision (1950), I. Velikovsky was discussed in the 1970's and seen by some critics as a scientific genius.