David Edgerley Gates (15 results)
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines 2008
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 8 Short Stories. Featured are Horse Friends by Scott Mackay, Set 'Em Up, Joe by David Edgerley Gates, The Final Catch by Brendan DuBois, The Length of a Straw by RT Lawton, The Killing Farm by Doug Allyn, The Road to the Airport by… Donna Thorland, Death Row by Michael Z Lewin and The Adventure of the Red Circle by Arthur Conan Doyle with annotations by Leslie S Klinger. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2007
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 7 Short Stories. Featured are The End of the Train by Mike Wiecek, To Honor Ichiko and Defend Japan by Alan Gratz, Trust Me by Loren D Estleman, Step on a Crack by David Edgerley Gates, Saint Casimir's Fire by Marianne Wilski Stron…g, How to Survive Downsizing by J Michlitsch and The Safety Match by Anton Chekhov. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine New York 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 short stories. Featured are Salt by Joan Druett, Pueri Alleynienses by Stephen Ross, The Devil To Pay by David Edgerley Gates, Caretaker by Brendan DuBois, All Prayers Are Answered by Eric Rutter, Dr Juiceman by Brad Parks, Dubs…tep by Diana Deverell, The Mysterious Cipher by Willie Rose, Booked and Printed by Robert C Hahn and Dying Words Acrostic Puzzle by Arlene Fisher. Slight smudging to spine. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 9 Short Stories. Featured are Golden Chance by SJ Rozan, Mariel by David Dean, Misprision of Felony by O'Neil De Noux, Cog in the Wheel by Sarah Weinman, Dead Men's Socks by David Hewson, Karen Ovenhouse and the Ruin Snooper by Peter Tur…nbull, Old Man Gloom by David Edgerley Gates, In Walenstadt by Milena Moser and Dial Country Code 91 + M for Murder by Stewart Brown. In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 7 short stories. Featured are Peat by Susan Fry, Snake by the Sweetgrass by Robert Lopresti, Stacked Deack by Percy Spurlark Parker, Death By Devil's Turnips by Kathy Lynn Emerson, Ah, rash Deceiver! by John H. Dirckx, Aces and Eig…hts by David Edgerley Gates. The Mystery Classic reprint: Walk With a Wizard by Edward D. Hoch. SIGNED by Emerson above her story. Light rubbing to the surface of the front cover. In near fine condition. Signed by Author.

ALFRED HITCHCOCK Mystery Magazine: September, Sept. 1999
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery (Janet Nodar; Barry Baldwin; David Braly; Andrew Vachss; D. A. McGuire; David Dietrich; David Edgerley Gates; DeLoris Stanton Forbes; Mignon G. Eberhart)
Published by Dell Magazines, NY 1999
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 44, No. 9. Edited by Cathleen Jordan. Cover art by Linda Fennimore. Includes "The Callers" by Janet Nodar; "A Bit of a Treat" by Barry Baldwin; "The Legend of Pemadumcook" by David Braly; "Pigeon Drop" by Andrew Vachss; "Tara's Heart" by D. A. McGuire; "Caught on Tape" by David Die…trich; "Compass Rose" by David Edgerley Gates; "The Love Bugs Will Get You If You Don'tWatch Out" by DeLoris Stanton Forbes; "The Calico Dog" (Mystery Classic) by Mignon G. Eberhart. Standard departments. Illustrated by Linda Weatherly, Rachel Stuart, Hank Blaustein, Loiuse Goldenberg, David Monette, Ray Basham, an Krovatin, Lizzie Snow, and Elaine K. Eckert. Minor dents, creasing, bumps, soil and and scuffs. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines 2002
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.87
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.

ALFRED HITCHCOCK Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 2002
Alfred Hitchcock Mystery (David Edgerley Gates; Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; S. L. Franklin; Martin Limon; Bentley Dadmun; Michelle Knowlden; John M. Floyd; Edward Everett Hale)
Published by Dell Magazines, NY 2002
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 47, No. 4. "Printed in Canada". Edited by Cathleen Jordan. Cover art by Kristina Swarner. Includes "The Devil You Know" by David Edgerley Gates; "The Case of the Wolf with Two Tales" by Lloyd Biggle, Jr.; "The No-Brianer" by S. L. Franklin; "The Mysterious Mr. Kim" by Martin Limon; "Sis…ters" by Bentley Dadmun; "The Faultless Painter" by Michelle Knowlden; "Battleground" by John M. Floyd; "the Man Without a Coubntry" (Mystery Classic) by Edward Everett Hale. Departments: "Editor's Notes"; "The Mysterious Photograph"; "Unsolved" by Robert Kesling; "Solution to the March "Unsolved"; "Booked & Printed" by Mary Cannon; "The Story That Won". Illustrated by Dan Krovatin, Linda Weatherly, M. Bilokur, Ron Chironna, Meredith Lightbown, Hank Blaustein, Kelly Donato, and Tatjana Mai-Wyss. Label pulls to front (see scan); mild tanning, rear cover a little soiled. Book.
Published by d
- Softcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Acceptable. Magazine front cover 1st & 2nd page torn, whole on those pages about an inch. A book that has various signs of damaged but is complete. Heavily worn. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.56
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
Published by Dell Magazines 2002
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.87
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
Published by Dell Magazines 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.96
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.70
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 76.82
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first printing of this short story collection. Released in the US as "The Best American Stories 2002". SIGNED by Otto Penzler, Michael Connelly, Clark Howard, Thomas H. Cook, Sean Doolittle, Joe R. Lansdale and James Ellroy on the title pag…e. In fine / fine unread condition. Signed by Author.