Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Talonbooks Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0889223157 ISBN 13: 9780889223158
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The Pleasure of the Crown: Anthropology, Law and First Nations, Culhane, Dara; Culhane Speck, Dara, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Talonbooks Ltd, 1997, 497p, trade pb, bumped/scuffed covers, clean/tanning text, tight binding--9.00.
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Talonbooks Ltd, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1997
ISBN 10: 0889223157 ISBN 13: 9780889223158
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! A few red scuff marks to the page edge. The pages are all clean. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This copy has no creasing of the spine or covers. Interior text is clean and tight in binding. No ownership or other markings. A very good copy.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Binding is tight, text block clear, book shows very minor signs of shelf wear. JG.
Language: English
Published by Talonbooks, Vancouver, 1989
ISBN 10: 0889222460 ISBN 13: 9780889222465
Paperback. pp. 281. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Light shelfwear, pencilling to title page; very good.
Language: English
Published by Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1992, 1987
ISBN 10: 0889222460 ISBN 13: 9780889222465
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
New! Paper bound, third printing, illustrated with plates, Pp280. Includes bibliography. Tight and unmarked - a fine copy. 460 grams. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Talonbooks Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0889223157 ISBN 13: 9780889223158
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. trade paperback in near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have light wear. edges of pages have light wear.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: Doucet, Libraire/Bookseller, L'Assomption, QC, Canada
Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1987. 281 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Fine condition. 0889222460.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Talonbooks Ltd, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 2005
ISBN 10: 0889225133 ISBN 13: 9780889225138
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First. 180pp., appendices, references, notes, map. Bears library surplus stamp inside rear, NOT ex-library, else nearly as new. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Talonbooks Ltd, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1988
ISBN 10: 0889222460 ISBN 13: 9780889222465
Seller: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. First. 281pp., biblio., notes, photos, errata slip. Some wear to covers. "On January 22, 1979, an eleven-year-old Native girl died of a ruptured appendix in an Alert Bay, B.C. hospital. The events that followed are chronicled here by Dara Culhane Speck, a member by marriage of the Nimpkish Indian Band in Alert Bay. She has relied mainly on interviews, anecdotes, and public records to describe how this small, isolated Native community took on the local hospital, the College of Physicians and Surgeons, provincial and federal ministries of health, and national media because their private tragedy held implications that reached far beyond one child, one physician, one town, and even one century." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd ed.
Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442636610 ISBN 13: 9781442636613
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. ix, 147 pp.