Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1958
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Includes "Mission to a Distant Star" (complete novel) by Frank Belknap Long; "That Real Cool Madness" by Walt Sheldon; "Blue Monday" by Roger Dee; "The Quiet Stranger" by Jerome B. Capp; "The Wife in the Flying Saucer" by Dal Stivens. Feature: "Around the Worlds With Jules Verne" by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Morey & B.W. Wraps partially re-glued; tears at spine ends; stress; dealer's marks; minor chips; tanning. Book.
Published by Weybright And Talley, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good, Clean. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1974 Octavo, Hardcover, Black Cloth, , PP.373,
Published by King-Size Publications, NY, 1955
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 4, No. 4. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "So Near the Darkness" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Back to Normal" by Richard Stockham; "The First Sweet Sleep of Night' by Robert F. Young; "Final Exam" by Sam Merwin; "Device for Decadence" by Ethel G. Lewis; "Infant Prodigy" by F. B. Bryning; "The Magnificent Profession" by Leonard Lockhard [Theodore Thomas]; "The Elephant Hound" by Charles W. Price; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "Replay" by Dal Stivens; "Wild Flower" by John Wyndham. Spine taped; creasing; small corner losses; tranning. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illus. By Bob Hines (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illus. By Bob Hines (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 6. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Man from the Flying Saucer" by Sam Merwin, Jr.; "A Surface Raid" by Philip K. Dick; "A Lady in Satin' by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "Honeymoon on Dlecka" by Murray Leinster; Coming Generation" by F. B. Bryning; "The Egg and the Professor" by William A. Burns; "As a Viking Should" by Sam Carson; "Proof" by Eric Frank Russell; "Rebirth" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Man Who Could Go Away" by Ray Cummings; "Moving with the Times' by Dal Stivens. Spine covered with white tape (?) with title and date written in - apparently a private, or personal library add-on to make spine appear uniform with other issues we purchased from same lot; creasing; tanning. Book.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1958
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 3. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Includes "Mission to a Distant Star" (complete novel) by Frank Belknap Long; "That Real Cool Madness" by Walt Sheldon; "Blue Monday" by Roger Dee; "The Quiet Stranger" by Jerome B. Capp; "The Wife in the Flying Saucer" by Dal Stivens. Feature: "Around the Worlds With Jules Verne" by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by Morey & B.W. Small, dark and puffy stain through upper foredge corner with chipping; creasing; short tear at heel; tanning; twist; mark on cover. Book.
Published by Renown Publications, Inc., New York, 1957
ISBN 10: 0880381000 ISBN 13: 9780880381000
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Cover art by Mel Hunter (illustrator). First Edition. NY, Renown Publications, 1957 First Edition Digest size Magazine. 128 pages edited by Cylvia Kleinman with stories by John Christopher, William Sambrot, Dal Stivens, Al Capp. Cover art by Mel Hunter. A very good copy with light wear, paper toned. See photos e-bay / E.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Translated from the Chinese by Dal Stivens. Boards warped, have edge wear, interior clean and unmarked. DJ has some edgewear. 203 pp.
Published by Weybright and Talley, NY, 1974
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Bob Hines (illustrator). First Edition. Small Tears; front end paper has been written on.
Published by King-Size Publications, NY, 1955
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 1. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Kelly Freas ("The Story Behind the Cover" by Frank Belknap Long). Includes "Epidemic on Venus" by Ed M. Clinton; "Free Will" by Dal Stivens; "Operation Triplan" by Mack Reynolds; "Fresh Pastures" by Garnett Radcliffe; "The Advantages Are Tremendous" by Curtis W. Casewit; "A New World" by Richard R. Smith; "The Good Husband" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Escape Mechanism" by Arthur Sellings; "Grand Rounds" by Alan E. Nourse; "Homesick Lane" by Norman Arkaway & Stanley Henig; "Crazy Mixed-up Planet" by Charles E. Fritch; "Homecoming" by J. Harvey Haggard. Sticker pull from front; dealer's marks on front, partially erased; staples added to hinges; creasing; three names internally, two scribbled out; tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Britannicus Liber, London, 1951
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1951). 312pp. VG book; in GOOD+ dust jacket, lightly edge worn and a few marks to rear, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Published by London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1955
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Gerard Quinn (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Printed in the UK for the Canadian market, this issue has the same contents as the UK February 1955 issue. It differs from the UK issue by having a 35 cents cover price, and some Canadian wording on the copyright page and back cover. Reading crease, tiny front cover corner crease, a VG+ copy.
Published by Renown Publications, NY, 1957
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 1, No. 6. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Year of the Comet" (novel) by John Christopher; "Cathartic" by William Sambrot; "Some Rain" by Dal Stivens. Feature: "Li'L Abner in 'The Time Capsule" by Al Capp. Illustrated by Leo Morey. Creasing; lean; edge and corner wear with some corner chipping; tanning; minor stains. Book.
Published by King-Size Publications, NY, 1955
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 1. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Kelly Freas ("The Story Behind the Cover" by Frank Belknap Long). Includes "Epidemic on Venus" by Ed M. Clinton; "Free Will" by Dal Stivens; "Operation Triplan" by Mack Reynolds; "Fresh Pastures" by Garnett Radcliffe; "The Advantages Are Tremendous" by Curtis W. Casewit; "A New World" by Richard R. Smith; "The Good Husband" by Evelyn E. Smith; "Escape Mechanism" by Arthur Sellings; "Grand Rounds" by Alan E. Nourse; "Homesick Lane" by Norman Arkaway & Stanley Henig; "Crazy Mixed-up Planet" by Charles E. Fritch; "Homecoming" by J. Harvey Haggard. Spine covered with white tape (?) with title and date written in - apparently a private, or personal library add-on to make spine appear uniform with other issues we purchased from same lot; edge and corner wear with minor creasing; tanning; rubbing. Book.
Published by King-Size Publications, NY, 1955
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 4. Edited by Leo Margulies. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "So Near the Darkness" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Back to Normal" by Richard Stockham; "The First Sweet Sleep of Night' by Robert F. Young; "Final Exam" by Sam Merwin; "Device for Decadence" by Ethel G. Lewis; "Infant Prodigy" by F. B. Bryning; "The Magnificent Profession" by Leonard Lockhard [Theodore Thomas]; "The Elephant Hound" by Charles W. Price; "Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson; "Replay" by Dal Stivens; "Wild Flower" by John Wyndham. Spine covered with white tape (?) with title and date written in - apparently a private, or personal library add-on to make spine appear uniform with other issues we purchased from same lot; minor creasing; tanning. Book.
Published by King Size Publications, New York, 1958
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Digest format. Some wear, with a small ink mark on the front cover; no interior markings. This issue contains: The Unfortunate Financier by Leslie Charteris; The Jaws of Darkness by Hal Ellson; The Bridal-Night Murder by Octavus Roy Cohen; The Vanishing Man by William MacHarg; A Sort of a Story by Ben Hecht; The Plum-Colored Corpse by Van Wyck Mason; A Perfect Natural Murder by Robert Arthur; A Pushover by Dal Stivens; and I Know You'd Do the Same for Me by Stephen Bond. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Samuel Tankel, New York, 1964
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This issue contains: Burro Trading by B. Traven; The Lindelovas by Cora Sandel; Stigmata by Joyce Carol Oates; Emma Zunz by Jorge Luis Borges; A High Dive by L. P. Hartley; Last Dive by Dal Stivens; The Ring by Finn Gerdes; The Match Maiden by Walter Macken; Reckoning by Tibor Dery; Business Is Business by Robert Standish; The Telegraph by Slawomir Mrozek; Act of Faith by John Cantwell; The Professional Instinct by Ellen Glasgow; and A Happy Creature by Maria Dabrowska. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Angus and Robertson, 1957
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1957. First Published. 100 pages. Beige dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Visible crushing to spine ends. Some tanning to spine and edges. Small marks to boards. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creasing. Some tanning to spine. Light rubbing to surfaces.
Published by Hulton Publications, 1951
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 128 pages. Illustrated. Noel Coward "This Time Tomorrow" (fiction) / Dal Stivens "There's Nothing Like Rawhide" (fiction) / Patrick Campbell "A Jolly Day with the Jellydogs" (fiction) / Ronald Searle "Festival Celebrations at St Trinians" / Raymond Postgate "Port in a Storm" (SL#121).
Published by Hulton Press Ltd, 1953
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 104 pages. H E Bates "Dulcima" (story) / Dal Stivens "The Miraculous Cricket Bat" / Isabelle Cooley "For Ever Anna" / Honor Tracy "Evening in Cork" / Patrick Campbell "One More Round for Love" / Nevile Wallis "Brown Study" / Sid Chaplin "First Flight" / Nigel Gosling "The Dentist's Dilemma" (SL#121).
Published by Weybright and Talley, New York, 1974
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Full Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Full black cloth with white lettering on the spine, jacket has a chip to the top of the front panel, not price-clipped. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a EXCELLENT book in a VERY GOOD dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Published by Press Books Ltd., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1957
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. In Search of Buried Treasure ; Are animals Weather-wise? ; The Man They Couldnt Hang ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (1) In Search of Buried Treasure by Michael Hervey (2) The Man They Couldnt Hang by Dal Stivens (3) Are Animals Weather-Wise? By Vivian Brown (4) Investigating the of Terror by Emil Zubryn (5) The Mystery of Drakes Drum by Trevor Holloway (6) Spiritual Healing- The Beauty of Simplicity by Catherine Sheppard (7) My Fathers Ghost Haunts London by Tom Terriss (8) Your Home, Health and Travel Horoscope for 1957 by John Nayler Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Wild & Woolley, Sydney & Auckland, 1976
ISBN 10: 0909331227 ISBN 13: 9780909331221
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has light shelf wear. 127 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size D: 7"-8" Tall (177-203mm).
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Good + dj. Bruce Treloar (illustrator).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Treloar, Bruce (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardback first edition with dust jacket in removable plastic sleeve for protection, some chips and tears to DJ edges consistent with age and shelf wear.
Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1972
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 252pp. Wrappers. Slightly bowed, else near fine. Containing "Sir: I Have the Honor" by Cowley, "The Importance of Robert Lowell" by Nitchie, with reviews on Borges and Strand, Weak Henry, Philip Levine, Ezra Pound, Hart Crane, and more.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. DJ chipped, has light soiling. First Australian Edition.
Published by Angus & Robertson Ltd, Sydney, 1958
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. PRICE NOT CLIPPED.
Published by Angus & Robertson Ltd, Australia, 1958
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. PRICE NOT CLIPPED. Fox-spotting to end papers & inside of dj.