Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 20th Edition. Used - Very Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cornell Univ Agri Exp Sta, 1936
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bull 641, 41 pp., Orig Paperback, 3-ring holes else VG.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195120302 ISBN 13: 9780195120301
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Students From The Harlem School Of The Arts (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 2001
ISBN 10: 0838596479 ISBN 13: 9780838596470
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 21st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195120302 ISBN 13: 9780195120301
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Students From The Harlem School Of The Arts (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by John Wiley, New York, 1942
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Tan cloth, tan over brown lettering, no dj, rubbed, spotted, a bit skewed. Owner's name inside cover. Farming; 19451.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 1984
ISBN 10: 0819241067 ISBN 13: 9780819241061
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday and Company, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385189435 ISBN 13: 9780385189439
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Peter R. Kruzan; (illustrator). First Edition. (vii) 181 pp. Black boards lettered in red on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Dustjacket by Peter R. Kruzan. This anthology contains: Mrs Clendon's Place by Joseph Payne Brennan; Three Days - a novelette by Tanith Lee; Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; The Storm by David Morrell; A Matter of Taste by Parke Godwin; Stillwater 1896 by Michael Cassutt; The Haunting by Susan Casper; Daddy by Earl Godwin; Seeing the World by Ramsey Campbell; Still Frame by Jack C. Haldeman II; Talking in the Dark by Dennis Etchison; Decoys by Jere Cunningham; Rapture by Melissa Mia Hall; and I Shall Not Leave England Now - a novelette by Alan Ryan. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 1984
ISBN 10: 0819241067 ISBN 13: 9780819241061
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385189435 ISBN 13: 9780385189439
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1984. Hardcover. 0385189435 . First edition. Collects 14 stories plus an introduction, 181 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. See photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Berkley Books [1987], New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0425095649 ISBN 13: 9780425095645
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. New York: Berkley Books 1987. First Mass Market Paperback edition First printing. This copy has been signed by the editor, Charles L. Grant, on the title page. 183 pages collecting 14 stories plus an introduction. A near fine unread copy with light wear to the covers. See photos 3/4/ E.
Language: English
Published by Ahtrae Publishing LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 0578913720 ISBN 13: 9780578913728
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1719986754 ISBN 13: 9781719986755
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 169 pages. 7.81x5.06x0.43 inches. In Stock.
Published by Suffolk University in cooperation with The Eugene O'Neill Society, Boston, 1992
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Boston: Suffolk University in cooperation with The Eugene O'Neill Society. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. [186] pages [last numbered page is 185], illustrated, index. Near Fine with a trace of wear. clph.
Language: English
Published by University Ithaca, N. Y. , 1949., 1949
First Edition
Softcover. 23 x 15 cm. Original brochure without binding. Former library possession with stamps and signatures at the front page and its back. Complete with pages 1-44 with some tables and figures in black and white in text. Good condition. --- Originalbroschur, geklammert. Aus dem Bestand der Landwirtschaftlichen Fakultät Berlin mit den üblichen Stempeln und Signaturen nur auf dem Titelblatt und dessen Rückseite. Komplett mit den Seiten 1-44 mit einigen Tabellen und s/w Abbildungen im Text. Guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K06749-301085.
Published by London: [1964], SCM Press, 1964
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. 64 p.; 18.5 cm. (Living church books) `On All Saints' Day, 1961, an Open Letter addressed to the Archbishops of Centerbury and York by 32 members of the Church of England appeared in the Press. The signatories for all their wide diversity of outlook had, among other things, this in common that they all had a very `high' view of the two sacrmanets of the Gospel--Baptism and the Hoy Communion.' (p. 7) -- `Some of us believe that the search for an answer demands a great deal of mutual discovery. Indeed some of the Anglicans who wrote to disagree with the Open Letter had quite obviously never tried to discover what Methodists and Presbyterians, Baptists and Congregationalists meant by Holy Communion. There was a tacit assumption that there really was little or nothing in common. We are, indeed, paying a dreadful price for the age long mispractice of ex-communication. This book is the record of an experiment in mutual discovery. The typescript of the recording was therefore subsequently sent to each of the group, so that they could deal with their more flagrant grammatical lapses and possible incoherencies. In all essentials, however, what is printed here is what was recorded as we sat round the table. We met in order to learn from each other in the process. I think it can be claimed that where it had not already done so acquaintance began to ripen to trust and friendship which is not surprising.' (p. 11 f.) VG, stapled, in orig. magenta on white wrapper.
Published by University Press of Colorado, 1992, 1992
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Barely seen owner's signature to inside boards blending in with the deep blue endpapers. You will have to squint to see this. Fine and bright black boards with silver letter in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Informative and inclusive. Nicely illustrated with artists' works in color and black and white. With a deep realized text by this author. Gift quality.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Colorado, Niwot, CO, 1992
ISBN 10: 0870812475 ISBN 13: 9780870812477
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 8.5 x 10.25 in. ix, 186 pp. Occasionally illustrated in black & white and color. Fine in original cloth and fine pictorial dust jacket.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1947
Seller: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Fifth Printing. Tan cloth with darker brown box to outline title and for printed author name. Lightly tanned spine and pages. Business aspects of farming, with charts, tables, maps and illustrations. Very good condition, no marks, tightly bound and square cornered with no marks. 647 pp. Farming, Business, Farm management.
Language: English
Published by Naval and Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843426889 ISBN 13: 9781843426882
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 2003 N & M Press reprint (original pub 1928). SB. xii+ 399pp Maps.numerous b/w illus. Published Price £22 The history of the New Zealand Empire Forces in the Great War is a heroic and a proud one, and this unusually full and frank regimental history does justice to a regiment that was at the centre of the struggle. The authors attribute the regimentâs outstanding record to a âhappy combination of a reasonable discipline - not enough to prejudice initiative, but sufficient to get a maximum team resultâ. The history records the departure of the regiment from its Wellington home, its training and baptism of fire in the Egyptian desert and its leading part in the gallant but doomed Gallipoli campaign against the Turks, in which it served continuously from the first landings in April 1915 to the eventual evacuation in December of that year. The regiment, now forming part of the New Zealand Division, fought around Armentieres before and after the battle of the Somme, in which it also served at Fricourt and Flers. The regiment had its first taste of the Ypres Salient in Ploogsteert Wood, before taking part in the triumphant Battle of Messines in June 1917, after which it was plunged into the third Ypres (Passchendaele) campaign at Gravenstafel, Wieltje and Polygon Wood. After the German Spring offensives of 1918, the regiment was sent south to the Somme to help plug the gap in the line punched by the enemy, seeing hard fighting around Mailly Mailly and Colincamps. The regimentâs battalions took part in the Allied counter-offensives in the summer and autumn of 1918, experiencing much tough fighting crossing the St Quentin canal. The Wellington regiment ended its war after the Armistice by crossing the Rhine into Germany. This fine history is illustrated with 40 vivid photographs; a Roll of Honour and a list of awards and honours , as well as two maps.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press 8/14/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 1843426889 ISBN 13: 9781843426882
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Wellington Regiment: N.Z.E.F 1914-1918. Book.
Language: English
Published by Morehouse Publishing, 1984
ISBN 10: 0819241067 ISBN 13: 9780819241061
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Naval & Military Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847343643 ISBN 13: 9781847343642
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 2003 N & M Press reprint (original pub 1928). HB. xii+ 399pp Maps.numerous b/w illus. The history of the New Zealand Empire Forces in the Great War is a heroic and a proud one, and this unusually full and frank regimental history does justice to a regiment that was at the centre of the struggle. The authors attribute the regimentâs outstanding record to a âhappy combination of a reasonable discipline - not enough to prejudice initiative, but sufficient to get a maximum team resultâ. The history records the departure of the regiment from its Wellington home, its training and baptism of fire in the Egyptian desert and its leading part in the gallant but doomed Gallipoli campaign against the Turks, in which it served continuously from the first landings in April 1915 to the eventual evacuation in December of that year. The regiment, now forming part of the New Zealand Division, fought around Armentieres before and after the battle of the Somme, in which it also served at Fricourt and Flers. The regiment had its first taste of the Ypres Salient in Ploogsteert Wood, before taking part in the triumphant Battle of Messines in June 1917, after which it was plunged into the third Ypres (Passchendaele) campaign at Gravenstafel, Wieltje and Polygon Wood. After the German Spring offensives of 1918, the regiment was sent south to the Somme to help plug the gap in the line punched by the enemy, seeing hard fighting around Mailly Mailly and Colincamps. The regimentâs battalions took part in the Allied counter-offensives in the summer and autumn of 1918, experiencing much tough fighting crossing the St Quentin canal. The Wellington regiment ended its war after the Armistice by crossing the Rhine into Germany. This fine history is illustrated with 40 vivid photographs; a Roll of Honour and a list of awards and honours , as well as two maps.