Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1948
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # 200 of this paperback original novel featuring 13 short western stories. Light edgewear to tips of the spine. Light creases to front cover. Age toning to cover and pages. In Very Good Condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Kent - the Yachtsman's Guide This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by San Diego Historical Soc, Presidio Hill, San Diego, CA, 1972
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Photos,drawings (illustrator). 1st Edition. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; AMANECER (DAWN) COVER ART .CHICANO PERSPECTIVE ON SAN DIEGO HISTORY article ; 50+pg thin pages; County History.WHITE COVERS showing modern art painting . DRAWINGS & TEXT ABOUT SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Condition: Very Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Shows some signs of wear but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Airmont
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. uncredited (illustrator). All five classics are in Very Good condition! The Airmont paperback Classic Series have interesting and generally very well done new cover art for each title usually with an insightful introduction. Five books for one shipping price! Five books for one shipping price!
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort, Ky, 2015
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Address printed on back. Contents: Etcheson, Introduction. Crane, The demise of slavry on the border: federal policy and the Union Army in Henderson, Kentucky. Tarnowieckyi, "Branded by the Lincolnites as guerrillas": Adam Rankin Johnson, guerrilla identity, and irregular warfare in the lower Green River Valley in 1862. Lai, "On the frontier.of integration and desegregation": white ministeres and the 1956 school desegregation crisis in Henderson, Kentucky. Curtis, Lewis, and Smith, Selected documents from Henderson in the Civil War Governors of Kentucky Digital Documentary Edition. Reviews. 9.0" tall; 208 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Tapa Blanda. Condition: Buen Estado. 126 pp. 15x22.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by The Cuneo Press, Chicago, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 200pp. Illustrated. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Some pages unopened, small stain on front joint near spine, very good. "To Make a Hoosier Holiday" by George Ade, "A Good Fellow's Wife" by Hamlin Garland, "A Native of Winby" by Sarah Orne Jewett, "The Postmistress of Laurel Run" by Bret Harte, "The Widow's Cruise" by Frank R. Stockton, "Old Lemuel's Journey" by Alice Brown, "A Gray Sleeve" by Stephen Crane, and "The Pope's Message" by Pope Paul VI.
Published by The Cuneo Press, Chicago, 1964
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 200pp. Illustrated. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Spine and board edges soiled, very good. "To Make a Hoosier Holiday" by George Ade, "A Good Fellow's Wife" by Hamlin Garland, "A Native of Winby" by Sarah Orne Jewett, "The Postmistress of Laurel Run" by Bret Harte, "The Widow's Cruise" by Frank R. Stockton, "Old Lemuel's Journey" by Alice Brown, "A Gray Sleeve" by Stephen Crane, and "The Pope's Message" by Pope Paul VI.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 2022
ISBN 10: 1839971266 ISBN 13: 9781839971266
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Language: Spanish
Published by Magisterio Español, Madrid, 1966
Seller: MONKEY LIBROS, Salamanca, SA, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Tapa blanda. Buen estado. Dep. Legal: M. 1716-1966. Roces en bordes. Cubierta deslucida. Pedagogía.
Published by Australian Council for Educational Research, Melbourne, 1957., 1957
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
8vo, hardback, xii + 350pp. Good condition in goodish dustwrapper (general wear, rubbed, sunned, tears to foot of spine with head and foot of spine chipped, several open and closed tears, rubbed, chipped corners, creased, grubby - now in protective cover). Bumped, shelf wear, some flecking to inside edges at front and rear, offsetting to endpapers, page edges age-toned and foxed, rear endpapers have pencilled notes. Pictures available on request.
Published by New York U Pr., 1970
Seller: LEA BOOK DISTRIBUTORS, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 366 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0195020588 ISBN 13: 9780195020588
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. liv, 1076 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780195020588, 0195020588 ; OCLC 2513358 ; blue cloth in dustjacket ; An anthology of poems by American poets from Taylor and Bradstreet to Plath, Ginsberg, and Ashbery, reflecting the traditions and achievements of three centuries ; Contents: The prologue ; The flesh and the spirit ; The author to her book ; Before the birth of one of her children ; To my dear and loving husband ; Some verses upon the burning of our house July 10th, 1666 / Anne Bradstreet Meditation 8 ; Meditation 9 ; Meditation 10 ; Meditation 29 ;Meditation 62 / Philip Pain 8. Meditation. Joh. 6.51. I am the living bread ; 38. Meditation. 1 Joh. 2.1. An advocate with the father ; 112. Meditation. 2 Cor. 5.14. If one died for all then are all dead ; The preface [to God's Determinations] ; Upon a spider catching a fly ; Huswifery ; Let by rain ; Upon a wasp child with cold / Edward Taylor George the Third's soliloquy ; The wild honey suckle ; To an author ; The Indian burying ground / Philip Freneau On being brought from Africa to America / Phillis Wheatley The Hasty-Pudding: Canto I ; Advice to a raven in Russia / Joel Barlow Thanatopsis ; To a waterfowl ; Green River ; The prairies / William Cullen Bryant Each and all /; The problem ; The visit ;r Uriel ; The sphinx ; Alphonso of Castile ; Mithridates ; Guy ; Hamatreya ; The rhodora ; The humble-bee ; The snow-storm ; Woodnotes I ; Woodnotes II ; Ode, inscribed to W.H. Channing ; Give all to love ; Thine eyes still shined ; Merlin I ; Merlin II ; Bacchus ; Xenophanes ; Blight ; Concord hymn ; Brahma ; Nemesis ; Two Rivers ; Waldeinsamkeit ; Terminus ; Compensation ; Song of Seyd Nimetollah of Kuhistan ; Days / Ralph Waldo Emerson Hymn to the night ; The day is done ; The fire of drift-wood ; from The Song of Hiawatha: introduction ; The Jewish Cemetery at Newport ; My lost youth ; Snow-flakes ; Aftermath ; Chaucer ; The tide rises, the tide falls ; The cross of snow / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Ichabod ; To my old schoolmaster ; Skipper Ireson's ride ; Telling the bees ; My playmate ; Barbara Frietchie ; Snow-bound ; What the birds said ; My triumph ; The lost occasion / John Greenleaf Whittier The deacon's masterpiece ; The chambered nautilus ; Dorothy Q. / Oliver Wendell Holmes A dream within a dream ; Song from Al Aaraaf ; Introduction [to Poems, 1831] ; To Helen ; Israfel ; The city in the sea ; The sleeper ; The haunted palace ; The Coliseum ; Sonnet-Silence ; The conqueror worm ; Dream-land ; The raven ; Ulalume-A ballad ; Eldorado ; For Annie ; Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe The columbine ; The new birth; The dead ; The grave-yard ; Thy brother's blood ; The new man; The clouded morning ; The trees of life ; I was sick and in prison ; Yourself ; The lost ; The fair morning ; The day of denial ; The lament of the flowers ; The sumach leaves / Jones Very I am a parcel of vain strivings tied ; Light-winged smoke, Icarian bird ; Inspiration ; Within the circuit of this plodding life ; The river swelleth more and more ; Great God, I ask thee for no meaner pelf / Henry David Thoreau The Battle Hymn of the Republic / Julia Ward Howe from A fable for critics ; Emerson ; Bryant ; Whittier ; Hawthorne ; Cooper ; Poe and Longfellow ; Holmes ; Lowell ; from The biglow Papers: the courtin' ; Ode recited at the Harvard Commemoration / James Russell Lowell Come, said my soul ; Song of myself ; A woman waits for me ; Song of the open road ; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry ; On the beach at night ; Me imperturbe ; From pent-up aching rivers ; In paths untrodden ; I saw in Louisiana a live-oak growing ; Out of the cradle endlessly rocking ; As I ebb'd with the ocean of life ; Long I thought that knowledge alone would suffice ; O living always, always dying ; Shut not your doors ; Vigil strange I kept on the field one night ; The wound-dresser ; Give me the splendid silent sun ; When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd ; One's self I sing ; To a stranger ; Aboard at a sh; FINE/FINE. Book.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
freeze-etch and negative staining techniques; and ultrastructural characterization of membrane fractions obtained from digitonon-treated spinach chloroplasts (S. A. J. of Cell Biolog. Vol. 43) 1969. S. 16 - 31. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Published by Editorial Magisterio Español, 1966
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. L278490. Editorial Magisterio Español - 126pp (L) PAM.
Published by Editorial Magisterio Español, 1969
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. L278489. Editorial Magisterio Español - 136pp (L) PAM.