Language: English
Published by Chatham Publishing, 1975
Seller: Weird Books, Napa, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good text, minor to light reading wear to text and dust jacket. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.
Published by Chatham Publishing, Burlingame, CA, 1975
Seller: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Green covers with gilt lettering, lightly bumped corners, almost no wear otherwise. Missing dust jacket. Light stain front cover about the size of a quarter, but not very noticeable. 111 pgs. Book.
Published by Chatham Publishing, 1975
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* first printing; 111 pp., Hardcover, very good in a very good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume 1. (Railways, Diesel trains, Alco Pa's) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Chatham Publishing, 1975
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Slight wear to top front of dust cover with small tear in top of dust cover spine. Book itself is very tightly bound and the pages are clean. Ships quickly. Almost very good. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Language: English
Published by Chatham Publishing Company, Burlingame, CA, USA, 1975
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First U.S. Edition. 111pp. Illustrated throughout w historical bw photographs and technical drawings. Photo illustrated endpapers. Green cloth w crisp green lettering on cover and spine. No wear to covers or spine. Binding square and sound. Colour illustrated DJ is clean showing light bumping to corners and tail. DJ now preserved in archival cover. Quarto - 290 x 225mm.
Published by Chatham Publishing Company, Burlingame CA, 1975
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Jacket has light soiling and one small edge tear. Slight musty odor. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages.
Published by Chatham Publishing Company, Burlingame, CA, 1976
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Second Printing. B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages.
Published by CPC, 1975
Seller: Stewart Blencowe, GLOUCESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Thorough coverage of Southern Pacific's largest fleet of Alco passenger locomotives ever to be assembled on any railroad's roster. Southern Pacific's Daylight-painted fleet was among the first to gain fame for the big single-engine units. Black and white quality images in this early book on a classic diesel design. Dust jacket has some wear and browning.
Published by Chatham Publishing Co. 1976, 1976
Seller: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. hardback fine condition in a fine dust jacket . Still sealed in shrinkwrap . . shipping via USPS.
Published by Chatham Publishing Co., California, 1976
Seller: Coalesce Bookstore, Morro Bay, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth over boards. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. From the full-color Shasta Daylight D/J painting to the scrapping that ended an all-too-short career for the long-nosed Alcos, this book thoroughly covers the S. Pacific PA unit fleet 1948-1967. High-quality photos by the finest rail photographers in the West. Bound in bright green linen with gilted title on spine & front panel. Book is very fine, with only a hint of edge & corner wear.Text block flawless except for previous owner's initial "R" upper fore corner of ffep. Unclipped D/J in mylar is very good, with slight edgewear & some soiling. A very nice copy.
Published by Chatham Publishing Company, Burlingame, CA, 1975
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition, first printing. The Southern Pacific was the proud owner of the largest fleet of Alco passanger locomotives in the world. 111 pages diagrams, photographs and rosters. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with a two inch tear along the front flap fold. Book.
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 4to pp.111. book.