Language: English
Published by Archive Society, Harrisburg, PA, 1994
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. Facsimile Reprint Edition from original 1899 edition. Very light edge wear, clean copy. Volume 1, Part 1.
Language: English
Published by The Blue & Grey Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1962
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. base 04 6"x8¾"; 354 pages; reprint edition; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. Dustjacket has some edgewear and chipping to spine ends, several small tears along jacket edges, with clear polyester book jacket cover. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order more than one book, I will combine the books in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Language: English
Published by The Blue and Grey Press, 1960
Seller: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages tanning, binding tight. Good solid copy. Ships Next Business Day.
Published by Blue & Grey Press
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. No additional printings listed. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Pages toning. Dust jacket has 1/4" tears, no chips, price is not clipped.
Published by The Blue and Grey Press January 1960, 1960
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 354.
Language: English
Published by Weider History Group ( for The National Historical Society ), 2008
Seller: Randy Berry, Spartanburg, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. written by Ellison Capers , facsimile reprint edition from the original 1899 edition , appears unread and unused , other than previous owner's name stamped on backside of front cover.
Language: English
Published by National Historical Society, 2008
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. (227)737pp. Portraits. Vol. 1 Part 1 General History. Weider History Group. Facsimile of the 1899 edition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Reprint. 551 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 14 B/W illustrations. Light soiling to edges of textblock. Other volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Reprint. 737 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. Vol. 1 of 12 volume set. 44 B/W illustrations. Other volumes available in this set. Couple spots of white paint near bottom of spine. Photos of book on request.
Published by The Blue & Grey Press
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A 225 page work printed on paper that exhibits some age toning. The cover itself is gray and lettering on the spine is black. No apparent underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, no owner names, not ex-libris, no remainder marks, no folded or dogeared pages, no smudges. Dust jacket has an approximate two inch tear at the top of the front cover near the spine. However, the dust jacket looks quite nice in its archival quality protective cover. Dust jacket is not price-clipped! A quite nice copy; available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Published by Blue & Grey Press, 1971
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by The Blue & Grey Press, New Jersey, 1975
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: V.g. reprint. ND[c 1975]. 737pp.
Published by BLUE & GREY PRESS
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
hardback. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: a very good. 8vo, Pages Toned, Edgewear To DJ, Small Closed Tears.
Published by Blue and Grey Press, Secaucus, NJ
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Unstated. no date given; secure binding; some external wear to dust jacket, but intact; no noticed marks in text.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 348 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 39 B/W illustrations. Othe volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 482 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 30 B/W illustrations. Othe volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 460 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 44 B/W illustrations. Other volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request .
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Reprint. 322 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 20 B/W illustrations. Other volumes available in this set. Front cover slightly rubbed. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Reprint. 740 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 41 B/W illustrations. Front hinge starting. Light soiling to top and bottom edges of textblock. Other volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Language: English
Published by The Archive Society, Harrisburg, PA
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Reprint Edition. still wrapped in the original shrink wrap -- with the Virginia battlefield map which should be placed at the back of volume Virginia III, Part 1 laid inside the shrink wrap.
Published by The Blue & Grey Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1971
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good (small chips) Jacket. Reprint of the 1899 original. Secaucus, New Jersey: The Blue & Grey Press, 1971. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bound in the original gray boards, with black lettering on the spine. Dust Jacket is not price-clipped (10.00). Pages are toned as usual, but are clean and crisp, apparently never read. Illustrated with 44 portraits. Written under the supervision of Gen. Clement A. Evans of Georgia, the bulk of this volume consists of a history of Georgia's involvement in the Confederate war effort, followed by a biographical register of important officers attached to the state. Eicher 690: "The description of organizations, battles, movements, campaigns, and strategy throughout the narrative is generally good. [and despite some errors of fact] continues to offer a large amount of useful information for researchers investigating the military history of the Confederacy." . Reprint of the 1899 original. Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Very Good (small chips) Jacket. 8vo. 460pp. .
Published by The Blue and Grey Press, 1960
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The Blue and Grey Press, 1960
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1428640606 ISBN 13: 9781428640603
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Blue & Grey Press, 1960
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 692 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 71 B/W illustrations. Other volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Vg+. Reprint. 354 pages. Blue binding wtih silver lettering on spine. 33 B/W illustrations. Light soiling on bottom edge of textblock. Other volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 424 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 30 B/W illustrations. Other volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.
Published by Thomas Yoseloff, New York, 1962
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. 730 pages. Blue binding with silver lettering on spine. 64 B/W illustrations. Othe volumes available in this set. Photos of book on request.