Clark David Foreword (30 results)

Reforming or Conforming?: Post-Conservative Evangelicals and the Emerging Church
Johnson, Gary L. W. [Editor]; Gleason, Ronald N. [Editor]; Wells, David F. [Foreword]; Wells, Paul [Contributor]; Bolt, John [Contributor]; Helm, Paul [Contributor]; Johnson, Phil [Contributor]; Clark, Scott [Contributor]; Helseth, Paul Kjoss [Contributor]; Waddington, Jeffrey [Contributor]; Waters, Guy P. [Contributor]; Downes, Martin [Contributor]; Gilbert, Greg [Contributor]; Gilley, Gary [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.35
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.51
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2014
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright.has gift note in lite blue marker pen."Tami, To someone that know the peace of the long trail.Nike" ; Cover art shows author in black with white highlites.walking on high ground, mountainside. ; 238 pages; rock bottom of bankruptcy, addict…ion and obesity to becoming an accomplished athlete. In this compelling story of his life, he not only shares his journey with complete honesty, but he also lays out a blueprint for change that anyone can use to to redefine what is possible.

Thrive: How Better Mental Health Care Transforms Lives and Saves Money
Layard, Richard; Clark, David M.; Kahneman, Daniel [Foreword]
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.44
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.

Ipng : Internet Protocol Next Generation
Bradner, Scott O. (Editor); Mankin, Allison (Editor); Clark, David (Foreword)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, U.S.A.George Cross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.00
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 1st edition. Very Good/None (5167) First edition, 1996. No dust jacket as issued. Boards are lightly rubbed with a few small scratches. Clean, free of marks. . 306.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, U.S.A.The Anthropologists Closet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.52
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A first voice account of Adolphus Greely's arctic expedition. New tightly bound softcover in printed wraps. 8vo. Clean text free of marks or underling. In chronological or diary format. 336 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. In the summer of 1881, Lt. Adolphus Greely of the Fi…fth United States Cavalry and a crew of twenty-one men set out on the Proteus to explore the then relatively-unknown Arctic Circle. During their three-year journey, the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition, as it came to be known, was meant to ascertain new astronomical data, to establish an observation station, and to record other meteorological data. And while they did accomplish those tasks, the crew of the Proteus will instead forever be remembered for the catastrophe that they encountered, one that yielded few survivors. After a relatively calm first year in the Arctic, the members of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition grew increasingly desperate as ships carrying essential supplies--food, clothing, and building materials, among other items--failed to reach them due to increasingly perilous conditions. Slowly but surely the harsh weather and low supplies decimated the crew, as one by one they succumbed to the merciless Arctic. When a rescue vessel finally reached the Proteus in 1884, only six members of the original expedition remained. Told in concise prose with stunning clarity, Proteus crew member David L. Brainard's Outpost of the Lost is an inspiring account of human spirit and perseverance, and is not be missed by any armchair adventurer or history buff.

Atlas of the Great Plains
Lavin, Stephen J.; Fred M Shelley; J. Clark Archer. Center for Great Plains Studies; Lavin, Stephen J.; Archer, J. Clark; Shelley, Fred M.; Hudson, John C. [Introduction]; Wishart, David J. [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, U.S.A.Affordable Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.22
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No marks or DJ splits. Minimal use.

Radio's Second Century: Past, Present, and Future Perspectives
Hendricks, John Allen [Editor]; Brown, Michael [Foreword]; Hendricks, John Allen [Contributor]; Mims, Bruce [Contributor]; Wu, Lu [Contributor]; Riffe, Daniel [Contributor]; Zuraikat, Laith [Contributor]; Blaney, Joseph R. [Contributor]; Crider, David [Contributor]; Kaplan, Rachel Sussman-Wander [Contributor]; Barber, John F. [Contributor]; Easton, Emily W. [Contributor]; Ward, Mark [Contributor]; Dempsey, John Mark [Contributor]; Brekke, Anjuli Joshi [Contributor]; MacLennan, Anne F. [Contributor]; Clark, Brad [Contributor]; McLean, Archie [Contributor]; Nevradakis, Michael [Contributor]; Order, Simon [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Riverby Books (DC Inventory), Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books (DC Inventory)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 7.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Matte pictorial wraps are crisp and clean. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are crisp, clean, and bright. Rutgers University Press. No date on title page. Copyright page is dated 2020. 301 pages. A very good copy. This volume comes from the Broadcasting collection of Prof. Chris Ster…ling. Sterling was a professor of media and public affairs at George Washington University and an avid book collector. We are proud to house this collection, part of the extensive library which is his legacy. We ship everyday from a real neighborhood bookstore. This description is written by an actual person, who is holding the book in front of them to make sure it?s properly described. Please contact us with questions or if you would like to see photographs.

Published by Degolyer Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas. 1990. Limited to 750 copies. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookstall, Richmond, U.S.A.The Bookstall
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Wheat cloth with circular medallion, 6 X 9 1/4 inches, 123 pages. Fine. No jacket as issued.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.02
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 110 pages. 5.50x0.31x8.50 inches. In Stock.

Henry Moore: Sculpture and Environment
Henry Moore; David Finn; Foreword By Kenneth Clark; Edited By Ann Goedde
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 39.74
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 493 Pp. Black Cloth. 12 1/8" X 11 1/2" X 2 1/8". Color And B/W Tipped I Plates And Photographs. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket. Shipping Weight About 11 Pounds, International Shipment At Higher Than Standard Charge. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Books West Southwest, Tucson, Arizona 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Near Fine condition. First Edition. Tucson, Arizona: Books West Southwest, 1993. SCARCE. Near Fine condition. The foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell is entitled THE WITHDRAWAL CONTINUES. This is one of several priced bookseller catalogs from Books West Southwest with very similar titles. Powell's foreword an…d a note at the end indicate this is second in the series. This one is undated [but 1993] and does NOT have a catalog number. It lists 300 books in total, of which 284 are from Powell's personal library, with authors A-L [NOT A-H]. Items #285-300 describe books written by Powell himself. The cover feaures a reproduction of Powell's bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO highlighting. NO underlining. NO margin notes. Bound in the original tan wraps, stamped in black. First Edition. Softcover (stapled wraps). Near Fine condition. ii, 35pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.98
£ 23.21 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 248 Pages, illustrations in color - Accompanying an exhibition at Seattle's Museum of Pop Culture, this book features legendary comic creators, up-and-coming talent, editors, executives, artists, actors and show-runners, along with articles about the history and power of the Marvel… fans, with stories that stretch our conceptions of heroes, whether through personal history, fandom or fashion. Marvel: Universe of Super Heroes features dozens of images of the creation and realization in both the comics and films of some of the biggest stars of the Marvel Universe, including Black Panther, Captain America, Spiderman, Ms. Marvel and the Hulk, as well as in-depth photographs of the exhibition itself.

- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.08
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

Sculpture and environment
Finn, David (photographs and text) & Kenneth Clark (foreword) & Henry Moore (commentaries)
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 39.10
£ 17.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original blind stamped black cloth, gilt lettered sp;ine, dust jacket, numerous (tipped-in) colour and b/w illustrations, 4to. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).

Published by DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 22.08
£ 17.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[18-78516-01-9] 1990. (hardcover) Fine. xvi, 123pp. 8vo. Signed, one of one hundred copies. Ecru cloth, title stamped in dark grey to the spine. Fine copy. No jacket, as issued, protected with loose, medium weight mylar wraparound.

The Future for Palliative Care: Issues of Policy and Practice
David Clark (Editor) / Barry Hancock (Foreword) / Eric Wilkes (Introduction)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.05
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 192 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Barrie & Rockliff, GB 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.73
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. VG- DW. 1st Thus. Black cloth, silver gilt. Book is in very fine condition with virtually no signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is entire BUT spine and top edges browned. Minor marks.

Dynamic Security: The Democratic Therapeutic Community in Prison (Community, Culture and Change)
Parker, Michael [Editor]; Gunn, John [Foreword]; Stewart, Caroline [Contributor]; Shuker, Richard [Contributor]; Wood, Teresa [Contributor]; Woodward, Roland [Contributor]; Murray, Joe [Contributor]; Newell, Tim [Contributor]; Ormsby, Jim [Contributor]; Miller, Alan [Contributor]; McLure, Liz [Contributor]; Morris, Mark [Contributor]; Maruna, Shadd [Contributor]; Mackenzie, Judy [Contributor]; Lees, Jan [Contributor]; Leggett, Kevin [Contributor]; Jones, David [Contributor]; Healey, Bob [Contributor]; Hirons, Brian [Contributor]; Doctor, Ronald [Contributor]; Briggs, Dennie [Contributor]; Clark, Danny [Contributor]; Day, Jo [Contributor]; Bennett, Peter [Contributor]; Cheliotis, Leonidas [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.06
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 36.00
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1976 hardback in jacket. 30x29x5.5cm. 493 pages, 495 illustrations,78 in color. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail Tracked 24, next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. 4KG approx. ref RLNG. Color, B/w Illustrations (illustra…tor).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 69.42
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by Turn of the Century Editions | Craftsman Farms Foundation, Morris Plains, N.J. 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, CanadaBlack's Fine Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 34.66
£ 11.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. First Edition. pp. viii, 77, [1]. Slim 8vo. Pictorial card covers. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, portraits, illustrations, schematics, designs, etc. Bright, clean, and unmarked. Appears unread: as new.

Reforming or Conforming?: Post-Conservative Evangelicals and the Emerging Church
Johnson, Gary L. W. [Editor]; Gleason, Ronald N. [Editor]; Wells, David F. [Foreword]; Wells, Paul [Contributor]; Bolt, John [Contributor]; Helm, Paul [Contributor]; Johnson, Phil [Contributor]; Clark, Scott [Contributor]; Helseth, Paul Kjoss [Contributor]; Waddington, Jeffrey [Contributor]; Waters, Guy P. [Contributor]; Downes, Martin [Contributor]; Gilbert, Greg [Contributor]; Gilley, Gary [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.30
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The View from Plum Lick.
Dick, David B., 1930- [foreword, Thomas D. Clark; illustrations, Jackie Larkins; design, Stacey Feibert; photo, James Forbush]
Published by Paris, Kentucky : Plum Lick Publishing, Inc., 2005. 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardcover [2nd edition], 2nd printing, May 2005 ; xviii, 227 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; bright green cloth with gold lettering in illustrated dustjacket ; SIGNED by author on title page ; publisher autograph copy label on front cover ; FINE/FINE. Signed…by Author(s). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 96.29
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Unpaginated, 495 illustrations 78 full color tipped-in plates. Slight fading to the top edge, a minor pull from the spine, due to the weight of the volume. A touch of fading and wear to the dustjacket cover. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.…Color, B/w Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1967. 1967
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.23
£ 27.67 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket196 pp including index, b&w photographic and illustrated plates, fine copy in like d/j.
Globalization, Localization, and Japanese Studies in the Asia-Pacific Region, v. 2 (International Symposium in Singapore, 2) [Paperback] Baxter, James C.; Jain, Purmendra; Heita, Kawakatsu; Bennett, Alexander C. & Duncan R. Mark; Dwianto, Raphaella Dewantari; North, Scott; Ben-Ari, Eyal; Wells, David N. and Clark, John
Baxter, James C.; Jain, Purmendra; Heita, Kawakatsu; Bennett, Alexander C. & Duncan R. Mark; Dwianto, Raphaella Dewantari; North, Scott; Ben-Ari, Eyal; Wells, David N.; Clark, John; Baxter, James C. [Foreword]
Published by International Research Center for Japanese Studies 2004
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
WALLACE NEFF. ARCHITECT OF CALIFORNIA'S GOLDEN AGE.
Neff, Wallace, Jr. (Compiled & edited) Clark, Alson. (Text) Gebhard, David. (Foreword)
Published by CAPRA PRESS., SANTA BARBARA 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fine. First Edition. About fine in a fine dj. (Tiny rubbed spot on front pastedown) Lovely copy of this important monograph. (LR).

Nineteen Eighty-Four: The Definitive Edition
Orwell, George (Author)/ Clark, Al (Foreword)/ Thrussell, David (Introduction)
Language: English
Published by Distant Mirror 2024
Series: The English Edition, Book 3 of 8. Book 3 of 8 - The English Edition
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.55
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 338 pages. 6.14x0.76x9.21 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

Nineteen Eighty-Four: The Definitive Edition
Orwell, George (Author)/ Clark, Al (Foreword)/ Thrussell, David (Introduction)
Language: English
Published by Distant Mirror 2024
Series: The English Edition, Book 3 of 8. Book 3 of 8 - The English Edition
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.92
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 338 pages. 6.14x0.88x9.21 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.