Chihaya (205 results)
Language: English
Published by Hylton Lacy Publishers 1972
- Softcover
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.11
£ 3.17 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.Housing Works Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.06
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.90
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.56
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.12
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.60
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. PULITZER PRIZE FINALIST A wise, tremendously moving exploration of what it means to seek companionship and understanding, in books and in life.Hua Hsu, author of Stay TrueStirring and sparkling.The Washington PostBooks can seduce you. They can, Sarah Chihaya believes, annihilate, reveal, and… provoke you. And anyone incurably obsessed with books understands this kind of unsettling literary encounter. Sarah calls books that have this effect Life Ruiners.Her Life Ruiner, Toni Morrisons The Bluest Eye, became a talisman for her in high school when its electrifying treatment of race exposed Sarahs deepest feelings about being Japanese American in a predominantly white suburb of Cleveland. But Sarah had always lived through her books, seeking escape, self-definition, and rules for living. She built her life around reading, wrote criticism, and taught literature at an Ivy League University. Then she was hospitalized for a nervous breakdown, and the world became an unreadable blank page. In the aftermath, she was faced with a question. Could we ever truly rewrite the stories that govern our lives?Bibliophobia is an alternately searing and darkly humorous story of breakdown and survival told through books. Delving into texts such as Anne of Green Gables, Possession, A Tale for the Time Being, The Last Samurai, Chihaya interrogates her cultural identity, her relationship with depression, and the intoxicating, sometimes painful, ways books push back on those who love them.A PUBLISHERS WEEKLY AND ELECTRIC LIT BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.12
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.12
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Ferrante Letters: An Experiment in Collective Criticism (Literature Now)
Emre, Merve,Chihaya, Sarah,Richards, Juno Jill,Hill, Katherine
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press 2020
Series: Literature Now, Book 17 of 26. Book 17 of 26 - Literature Now
- Softcover
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.75
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Softcover book is in very good condition. Clean text, no markings. Tight binding, light general handling wear. No loose or missing pages. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Midway The Battle That Doomed Japan, the Japanese Navy's Story
Fuchida, Mitsuo & Masatake Okumiya & Roger Pineau & Clarke H. Kawakami & Masatka Chihaya & Thomas B. Buell
- Hardcover
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Eat My Words Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Binding is solid. Pages unmarked and barely aged. Black cloth cover has only minor wear to edges, and otherwise okay. Dustjacket has a little wear to edges, including tear at top of front flap fold. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages.

The Ferrante Letters: An Experiment in Collective Criticism (Literature Now)
Chihaya, Sarah; Emre, Merve; Hill, Katherine; Richards, Juno Jill
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press 2020
Series: Literature Now, Book 17 of 26. Book 17 of 26 - Literature Now
- Softcover
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , United KingdomMusicMagpie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.08
£ 5.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 48063336. 1780912946. 6/8/2026 10:02:26 AM.

Language: English
Published by Profile Publications 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.Wordbank Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.53
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Two page foldouts.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Bibliophobia: A Memoir. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.Massive Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.82
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.30
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.27
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.
More imagesPublished by Cosmic Publishing 2023/7/14 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.00
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.81
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.81
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: New. Brand New.

Published by Kadokawa
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.38
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Published by Kaiohsha
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.45
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.49
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 13 available
Condition: New.