x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy. 3rd Ptg Cloth Soiled. Label residue on spine. Pocket removed from inside back cover. Pages browned. Friday, June 14, 2013 Price label on front fly.
Published by Chas. W. Warner, Jackson Mississippi, 1936
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Ninth printing. No marks. No fading or rubbing. Only a touch of wear on the tips. Offered for sale due to near fine condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 9th Edition. Bound in publisher's green cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Generally clean. Minor spotting. Owner's name on front end page. 206 pages ; 19 cm. Chapters of note included: Why People Patronize Quacks; Chiropractic - The Great American Joke; and Aimee Semple Macpherson.
Published by Self published 1938 12th printing with 208 pages and an index., 1938
Seller: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
hardback. 1938. Quacks. The author takes on the medical profession, religious quacks and more. 208 Good with light shelf wear. Owner inscription, owner address label and owner embossing stamp inside. No dust wrapper.
Published by Chas. W. Warner, Jackson, MS, 1936
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 9th Edition. Owner name inside cover. Tight copy in green cloth with copper lettering. 206pp. Book.
Published by Chas W. Warner, Jackson, Ms., 1932
Seller: Lola's Antiques & Olde Books, Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. 1932 Ex-Library Book In Blue Hardboard Covers In Very Good Condition. Very Slight Wear On Board Corner And Top And Bottom Of Spine, Spine Is Slightly Faded And Dust On Top Of Pages, Otherwise A Clean Tight Copy This Is From The Archibald Church Library, Northwestern University Medical School 206 Pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by self-publ'd, 1932
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. QUACKS, FIFTH 5TH PRINTING, REVISED AND ENLARGED, Chas. W. Warner, and signed by Louis Jolyn West and Henry H. Turner, self-publ'd, 1932, 206p, hc no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean/tanning, binding solid--A UNIQUE COPY WITH A UNIQUE PROVENANCE, THIS COPY IS AN XLIB EDITION FROM, ACCORDING TO THE LIBRARY STAMP, THE UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, DEPT. OF PSYCHIATRY, SIGNED BY FACULTY ALUM HENRY HUBERT TURNER, ONE OF FOUNDERS OF MODERN ENDOCRINOLOGY, JUVENILE DELINQUENT AND TESTOSTERONE RESEARCHER, WHO HAS "TURNER'S SYNDROME" NAMED AFTER HIM (G.M. 3801.1), AND A RADIO-ISOTOPE LAB NAMED AFTER HIM ON CAMPUS--THIS COPY WAS THEN INHERITED BY ONE OF TURNER'S SUCCESSORS, MK ULTRA VET LOUIS JOLYN WEST, WHOSE SIGNATURE STAMP ADORNS THE FRONT FLY BELOW TURNER'S SIGNATURE, AND WHOSE BLOCK-LETTERING OF HIS NAME ADORNS THE CHECK OUT CARD AND SLEEVE ON THE INSIDE BACK BOARD!!--THOUGH WIKI KEEPS SCRUBBING HIS BIO, LJ WEST STUDIED LSD AND OTHER MIND CONTROL DRUGS AND PRACTICES FOR THE CIA--LIKE HENRY PUHARICH, HE WAS INTERESTED IN THE ARCANE TO GLEAN INFO FOR HIS RESEARCH, OF WHICH "QUACKS" IS NO DOUBT PART OF!!!---100.00. Signed by Author(s).
1932 5th printing - revised and enlarged; tightly bound in blue cloth with clack lettering to front and spine; spine a little browned; panels have a few small discolouration marks; corners slightly bumped; light wear to top and base of spine. Top page fore-edge darkened; other fore-edges yellowed and lightly foxed. Internally, owner's name on front free endpaper; otherwise, a good, clean copy. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).