Charles Warr (122 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (122)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Robert Grant & Son 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 7.50

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. 1929. First Edition. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dyed gilt. Binding is slightly loose. Boards have mild sh

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025372247 / 9781025372242

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, London 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    £ 4.00

    £ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Reprinted (cheap) Edition. 12mo. A good reading copy. spine missing, front inner hinge cracked near top, rear inner hinge cracked. Front flyeaf loose at top. Some foxing to eps and last few pages, and a little throughout. Immediate despatch from the UK. Book.

  • Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1960. 2nd Impression. 320 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Flat signed by author to title page. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have ligh

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330634667 / 9781330634660

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 24.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.56

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1960. No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. B

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1331722209 / 9781331722205

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 26.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Robert Grant, Edinburgh 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.00

    £ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 5th or later Edition. foxed, spine faded 12mo. HB. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1330634667 / 9781330634660

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.55

    £ 4.16 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1331722209 / 9781331722205

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.43

    £ 5.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025368967 / 9781025368962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON, LONDON 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, United KingdomHappyfish Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.99

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. THE DUST JACKET IS HEAVILY YELLOWED AND FADED. THE D/J IS ALSO RUBBED AND BUMPED AROUND THE CORNERS AND EDGES. THE SPINE IS COCKED AND SCUFFED AT BOTH ENDS. THE SPINE IS RUBBED AND CREASED, THERE IS A 1CM TEAR TO THE TOP WHICH HAS CREASED OVER. THE REAR OF THE D/J IS SCUFFED ALON

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Ken & Co Ltd, London 1916

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Philip Gibbons Books, Newcastle Emlyn, United KingdomPhilip Gibbons Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.95

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Small octavo, 320 pages (xii, 308); publisher's cherry-red cloth. Good, no writing, mark-up, labels or other defacememts, spine faded; no jacket. Pictures show this actual book. UK orders are post-free.

  • Language: English

    Published by Robert Grant, Edinburgh 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.00

    £ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. original gilt decorated green cloth hardcover, 310 pages plus catalogue page, a very good bright copy. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B235.

  • Published by James Clarke & Co 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 17.00

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1962. First Published. 266 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclip

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0331763613 / 9780331763614

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 34.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Paisley Alexander Gardner 1917

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 17.46

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1917. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    026764437X / 9780267644377

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 34.63

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Palala Press 2015-09-12 2015

    1342445929 / 9781342445926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 17.97

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New.

  • Published by London: 1933., Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1933

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.49

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. xii, 377 p.; 21.5 cm. Contents: Introductory -- I. The origins of the church and the ministry -- II. Bishop and presbyter -- III. The papacy -- IV. The challenge of Luther -- V. The early Scottish church -- VI. The Roman church in Scotland -- VII. The Reformed church in Scotland, 1560-1690 -- VIII. Disruption and re-u

  • Published by Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, London 1917

    • Hardcover

    Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, United KingdomG & S Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.00

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Impression. 307 pages. Pages are tanned especially to page edges. seller Ref: M17593.

  • Published by London: Hodder and Stoughton 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 24.06

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Inscription from previous owner. Near-fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Suggestion of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 320 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects; Warr, Charles Laing 1892-1969. St. Giles

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0331763613 / 9780331763614

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.43

    £ 5.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    026764437X / 9780267644377

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 30.57

    £ 5.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Robert Grant, Edinburgh 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 24.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original fine-ribbed, gilt-titled and decorated green cloth. Slightest suggestion of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered 3 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United KingdomMarion Pitman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 26.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Impression. Binding partly faded. Inscribed on flyleaf "To Rosalind, with love from her old friend, The Author".

  • Published by London, Kent & CO., 1916 1916

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.90

    £ 14.21 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    [viii] 306pp. 8vo. Original cloth boards with faded spine. A very good copy. From the Library of John Lane Mullins (1857-1939) whose books were donated after his death to Saint Sofia's College in Sydney University, who typically marked them with one or two unobtrusive dewey numbers, a presentation bookplate, and sometimes a mani

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1021476021 / 9781021476029

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.09

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by Oxford University Press 1936

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, United KingdomGlacier Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.00

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    paperback. 1936 First Edition. 30pp, paperback, VG Delivered before the University of St. Andrews 27th February, 1936. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.

  • Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, United KingdomSonnets And Symphonies

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.00

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Image shows actual item for sale. Book Condition: Very Good; firm binding; contents good; slight foxing to a couple of pages; no dust jacket. Hard Cover Hodder & Stoughton 1930 Theology.