Language: English
Published by Jesuit Fathers of Southern Arizona, 1998
ISBN 10: 0966156218 ISBN 13: 9780966156218
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Jesuit Fathers of Southern Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1998
ISBN 10: 0966156218 ISBN 13: 9780966156218
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Jesuit Fathers of Southern Arizona, 1998
ISBN 10: 0966156218 ISBN 13: 9780966156218
Seller: Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Softcover without dust jacket. Some mild bumping noted to edges. Pages clean and bright with many illustrations of Missions. This book is intended as a small guide to the "kino" missions of northern Sonora and Southern Arizona. This small volume also contains the celebratory aspects of Kino's fame--the discovery of his grave, the construction of the memorial plaza and the sculpting of several commemorative statues.
Language: English
Published by Southwestern Mission Resedaarch Center, Tucson, AZ, 1987
ISBN 10: 0915076071 ISBN 13: 9780915076079
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 76pp; some highlighting otherwise Clean.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Plugged Books, Middletown, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. White cloth. No jacket, as issued. Light wear to edges and surface. Inside pages are clean and unmarked.
Published by University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1972
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Extracted from Arizona and The West, pp.253-278.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. viii+367 pp. appendices, biblio., 24 figures and index. White cloth covers are soiled Rivera was sent from New Mexico in 1724 on a tour to inspect the frontier defenses of New Spain. The trip, which lasted until June 29, 1728, covered more than 8,000 miles.He describes the location of settlements and Indians. His engineer, Francisco Álvarez Barreyto, made a map of the Texas frontier in 1727, including detailed examinations of the coast country between La Bahía and the Neches River.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0816534802 ISBN 13: 9780816534807
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Very good+ paperback, from a personal collection. Pages bright and crisp, text appears unmarked. Spine uncreased, binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Exterior looks very nice. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. viii+367 pp. appendices, biblio., 24 figures and index. White cloth covers are soiled Rivera was sent from New Mexico in 1724 on a tour to inspect the frontier defenses of New Spain. The trip, which lasted until June 29, 1728, covered more than 8,000 miles.He describes the location of settlements and Indians. His engineer, Francisco Álvarez Barreyto, made a map of the Texas frontier in 1727, including detailed examinations of the coast country between La Bahía and the Neches River.
Published by Southwestern Mission Resedaarch Center, Tucson, AZ, 1972
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 50pp. Name in front otherwise clean.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1988
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. White cloth boards with gilt lettering over black on cover and spine. Some soiling with spots of brown discoloration on cover; very slight rubbing to edges. No dust jacket. Tight binding and clean interior. Includes occasional black-and-white illustrations, maps, and document reproductions. This book presents a series of important documents related to Spain's colonial efforts in Mexico, Texas, and New Mexico. The documents are given in both Spanish and English.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1988
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 367pp.incl.index; HB white w/blk.&silver labels; rubbed w/clean,tight pgs. "The documents presented in this volume are Rivera's own official reports to the viceroy of New Spain, the Marques de Casafuerte, and conclude with the Reglamento de 1729." illus. from the estate of Naylor's father, Howard.
Published by Jesuit Fathers of Southern Arizona, Tucson, AZ, 1998
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: New. SIGNED by author! Like New! Signed by Author(s).
Published by Tucson, 1976
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 50 pp., photos, illus., stiff pi. wps., nice.
Published by Jesuit Fathers of Southern Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 096615620X ISBN 13: 9780966156201
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Signed
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Trade paperback in very good plus condition: slight crease to lower front corner. Inscribed and signed by author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0816505519 ISBN 13: 9780816505517
Seller: The Defunct Design Book Store, Middletown, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover in mylar protected dust jacket with light wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1988. Mesoamerica, North America. University of Arizona Press. very good cloth without dust jacket. Very slight handling to white cloth covers 11/23.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First printing. White cover cloth bit soiled, inside clean, free of any marking; likely issued without a dust wrapper. (spanish lang).
Published by Southwestern Mission Research Center, 1968
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** glue bleeding through on cover page - no marks on text - my shelf location 21-A*.
Language: English
Published by Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1988
Seller: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good hardcover as issued w/out dj (slight rubbing to spinal title block). Compiled and edited by Thomas H. Naylor & Charles W. Polzer, S.J. 365pp. A nice copy - clean text, tight binding, and clean covers.
Language: English
Published by Diocese of Tucson, Tucson, AZ, 1966
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. TWO-VOLUME BOXED SET. Biography of pioneer Archbishop, John Salpointe (1825-98) plus another book SHEPHERDS IN THE DESERT. Inscribed by Bishop of Tucson, Bishop Francis Green. No name or writing. CLEAN! Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Atlanta Vintage Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Signed/inscribed by editor, Charles W. Polzer. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Light rubbing to black square on front cover and spine. Binding is tight. Text block is clean with small spot at the bottom corner. No Dust Jacket. A nice, tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1988
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A documentary history of His Frontier Inspection and the Reglamento de 1729, white boards no dw 364 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1988
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: very good. First Printing. 26 cm, 367, illus., glossary. Subtitled: A documentary history of his frontier inspection and the Reglamento de 1729.
Publication Date: 1972
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Staple bound. Condition: Very Good. Cover is sunned but shows little shelf wear. Edges are starting to fray as well as spine. Corners are bumped. Binding is strong. Text is age toned but still easily legible. Overall book is in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816510709 ISBN 13: 9780816510702
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0816509034 ISBN 13: 9780816509034
Seller: The Defunct Design Book Store, Middletown, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover no dust jacket as issued in As Ne condition.
Published by Author, Tucson, AZ, 1972
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard cover Very good. Typescript. 106 leaves. 29 cm.