Condition: Acceptable. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. IT MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING STAMPS, MARKS, STICKERS, ETC. EXTERIOR PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME STAINING/ SMUDGING. Former Library book. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Language: English
Published by National Geographic School Pub, 2010
ISBN 10: 0736896465 ISBN 13: 9780736896467
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Barnett III; Charles; Cool; Anna Maria (illustrator).
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Barnett III; Charles (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by National Geographic School Pub, 2010
ISBN 10: 0736896465 ISBN 13: 9780736896467
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Barnett III; Charles; Cool; Anna Maria (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Barnett III; Charles (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Little Brown & Company, 1987
ISBN 10: 0316650536 ISBN 13: 9780316650533
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Wentworth, Elaine (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1993
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Castle Dangerous by Ian Rankin, Never Knew He Had it in Him by Simon Winchester, Haunts by George C Chesbro, Spy at Sea by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Groundhog by Bennie Lee Sinclair, A Script for the President by William Bankier, The Haunted Dolls' House by MR James, Masks by Charles Ardai, Trial by Fire Donald Olson, Muzza by Paul Horgan, Anomalies by Stephen Wasylyk, Soul Sculpture by Mauricio-Jose Schwarz, All in the Eyes by Barbara Owens, No Connection by Suzanne Jones, Looking on the Bright Side by Betty Rowlands, The Real West by James A Ritchie, Layover by Ed Gorman and One Small Step by Reginald Hill. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Harpercollins College Div, 1725
ISBN 10: 067346346X ISBN 13: 9780673463463
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harpercollins College Div, 1725
ISBN 10: 067346346X ISBN 13: 9780673463463
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dell Magazines, NY, 1979
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 24, No. 6. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Cover photo. Includes "The Lambeth Immortal" (novelette) by Charles Sheffield; "Fear and Trembling" by William Bankier; "Paint the Town Blue" by Robert Colby; "You Could Get Killed" by Jack Ritchie; "Death in a Flat Country" by Donald Olson; "The Lake Monster" by Stephen Wasylyk; "A Foolish Mistake" by Mary Amlaw; "Horse Player" by Ernest Savage; "Guy and Dolls" by Margaret B. Maron; "Snowy Reception" by William L. DeAndrea.Dealer's marks on front in marker; creasing; tanning; rear hinge has been wet. Book.
Published by Dell Magazines, NY, 1993
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 102, No. 4 & 5. Edited by Janet Hutchings. Cover art by Richard Parisi. Includes "Castle Dangerous" by Ian Rankin; "Never Knew He had It in Him" by Simon Westchester; "Haunts" by George C. Chesbro; "Spy at Sea" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen; "Groundhog" by Bennie Lee Sinclair; "A Script for the President" by William Bankier; "The Haunted Dolls' House" by M. R. James; "Masks" by Charles Ardai; "Trial by Fire" by Donald Olson; "Muzza" by Paul Horgan; "Anomolies" by Stephen Wasylyk; "Soul Sculpture" by Mauricio-Jose Schwarz; "All in the Eyes" by Barbara Owens; "No Connection" by Suzanne Jones; "Looking on the Bright Side" by Betty Rowlands; "The Real West" by James A. Ritchie; "Layover" by Ed Gorman; "One Small Step" by Reginald Hill. Creasing; tanning; light label ghosting. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by St Martin's Press, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0312063288 ISBN 13: 9780312063283
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. [Foreword by F. Paul Wilson] collects 17 tales. Near Fine copy some spine end bumping in Fine Dust Wrapper. clph.
Condition: As New. Lentz, Bob; Tucker, Keith; Bascle, Brian; Frenz, Ron; Barnett III, Charles; Miller, Phil; Erwin, Steve; Williams, Keith; Hoover, Dave (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dennis, Jane (illustrator). First Edition. NESFA Press, 2002; stated First Edition, no additional printings indicated; 157pp. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; gray cloth boards in VG+ condition, blue foil titling remains bright and bold; text very good. Unclipped dust jacket in VG+ condition, arrives wrapped in protective mylar. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Condition: New. Lentz, Bob; Tucker, Keith; Bascle, Brian; Frenz, Ron; Barnett III, Charles; Miller, Phil; Erwin, Steve; Williams, Keith; Hoover, Dave (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A. : St. Martin's Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0312063288 ISBN 13: 9780312063283
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Ranging from the gutters to the penthouses, through the warehouses and the boutiques, these twenty tales of urban fear showcase the work of many of today's finest architects of terror. Minor rubbing to rear flap.
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First printing. Stamped with "Gift from NESFA". Remainder mark bottom edge. First edition. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Nesfa Press, 1999. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by The University of Connecticut Library, Storrs, CT, 1976
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Very Good. First Edition. First edition, trade paperback, has a shallow curve to the upper fore corner of the book block, mild bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, rubbing with smudging to the covers, and light staining along the hinges. Overall, a solid, Near Very Good copy.
Published by The University of Connecticut Library, Storrs, CT, 1976
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, trade paperback, has bumps with light peeling to the spine ends and cover corners, rubbing with small areas of peeling and light edgewear to the covers, and a very shallow curve to the upper fore corner of the book block. Overall, a Very Good copy.
Published by The University of Connecticut Library, Storrs, CT, 1977
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, trade paperback, has rubbing with small areas of peeling and light smudging to the covers, bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, and a touch of foxing to the edges of the text block. Overall, a Very Good copy.
Published by Dell Books, N.Y., 1992
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. A creased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamp.Stories by :Kathryn Ptacek, Gary Brandner, Charles De Lint, Steve & Melaine Tem, Janet Fox, Thomas Tessier, James Howard Kunstler, Charles L. Grant, Thomas F. Monteleone, Gordon linzner, Ramsey Campbell, P. W. Sinclair, Donald R. Burleson, William F. Nolan, Melissa Mia Hall, David B. Silva, Robert R. McCammon, & Dean R. Koontz.
Published by Dell Books, N.Y., 1992
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. Creased spine with lightly creased cover,no store stamp;(Edited by Paul F. Olson & David S. B.Silva) ; Afterword by Dean R. Koonts, Stories by: Kathryn Ptacek, Gary Brandner, Steve Rasnic, Charles de Lint, Melaine Tem, Janet Fox, Thomas Tessier, James Howard Kunstler, Charles L. Grant, Thomas F. Monteleone,Gordon Linzner, Ramsey Campbell, P.W. Sinclair, Donald R.Burleson, William F.Nolan, Melissa Mia Hall, David B. Silva, Robert R.McCammon, Dean R.Koontz.
A clean, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 598 pages. 9.25x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Ace Books, Inc., New York, 1954
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Olson, Victor (illustrator). First Edition. Ace Double D-57. The Fleischman novel is a paperback original. The Leonard novel is the first paperback edition - it was originally published in hard covers by Doubleday in 1951. This edition has been revised. Light edge rubbing to the spine. Otherwise only light surface and edge wear to the covers. Browning to the page edges. The pages are browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. The cover illustration for the Leonard novel is by Victor Olson. First printing.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Lentz, Bob; Tucker, Keith; Bascle, Brian; Frenz, Ron; Barnett III, Charles; Miller, Phil; Erwin, Steve; Williams, Keith; Hoover, Dave (illustrator).