Charles Divine (70 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Moffat, Yard & Company, New York 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. There is some spotting on the front end papers and the pages are lightly tanned. The covers of the book have corner bumps and there is spine end wear. The spine of the book is darkened.
Published by Thomas Seltzer 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Thomas Seltzer 1925 hardcover in generally very good condition, with minor cover wear, clean pages, tight binding.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.

Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.

Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.

Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerStaple-bound. Condition: New. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.
Published by Rousted Press, LLC, Richland, WA 2022
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.Adventures Underground
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.61
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple-bound. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. New Literary Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.84
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Moffat, Yard & Co. , NY 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition (same date on title and copyright pages; no additional printings listed). Original paste down paper covered boards, 64 pp, illustrated with frontispiece. Hardcover, near fine in fair dustjacket. Dustjacket in two pieces, 1 inch chip, ½ inch tear and corresponding crease, several les…ser nicks and chips. Book itself has corners and head and foot of spine rubbed, faint whiff of tobacco, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked. World War I poems (cf Robert Service). Modern first; poetry.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Fair. 1926. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 958 [first numbered page is 801], illustrated. Includes the first of four parts of "I Did It!" by Garret… Smith, "The Fighting Devil" by Harold De Polo, "John Smith and Wife" by John D. Swain, "Sis Boom---Florida!" by Thomas Thursday, "Tying a Temperament to Thaddeus" by Charles Devine, "that Old Southern Feeling" by E. K. Means, "The Return" by Katharine Haviland Taylor, etc. A Reading/filler copy with the spine chipped, edgewear and light chipping to the front cover, rear cover missing and replaced with a sheet of plain blue paper, text paper tanned as usual. bx 503. Cover by Paul Stahr (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesCAVALCADE July 1961 MacArthur Poderjay Dunkirk Harem Pike Ted Mark Jeb Stuart
Murray T. Pringle; Charles V. Nemo; Harrison Forman; Walter Williams; Betsy Compton; Joel Charles; Amory P. Bennett; Ralph T. Watchell; C. A. Larson; John Thornton; Charles V. Nemo; Ted Mark; Caswell Stuart; David Divine;
Published by Skye Publications; 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.05
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. CAVALCADE July 1961 MacArthur Poderjay Dunkirk Harem Pike Ted Mark Jeb Stuart CAVALCADE Men Adventure Magazine (July /1961; Skye Publications;) Painted Front Cover: George Gross 99 pages including covers; Writers: Murray T. Pringle; Charles V. Nemo; Harrison Forman; Walter Williams; Betsy Comp…ton; Joel Charles; Amory P. Bennett; Ralph T. Watchell; C. A. Larson; John Thornton; Charles V. Nemo; Ted Mark; Caswell Stuart; David Divine; Interior Artists: Howell Dodd; Jay Scottt Pike; *** Book Order # ADV224; Condition= VG+ = (4.5) VERY GOOD PLUS; (Average Used Condition) Price=US$17.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Painted Front Cover: George Gross ; Interior Artists: Howell Dodd; Jay Scottt Pike; (illustrator). Book.
CITY WAYS and COMPANY STREETS
Private Charles Divine, 27th (New York) Division, U.S. Army; Grant Overton, preface.
Published by Moffat, Yard & Company, New York 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Moffat, Yard & Company, New York, 1918. Copyright 1918. 64 pages. Halftone portrait. 7.5 x 5", paper boards, printed labels, dj. Poems from New York Sun, Smart Set, Wadsworth Gas Attack, Rio Grande Rattler & Judge. Preliminaries foxed, dj rubbed, nicked & soiled, VG/G.

Published by Editors of The Measure, New York 1924
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Periodical. 18pp. Stapled wrappers. Small ex-library stamp on title page with penciled numbers on front wrapper, wrapper toned with corners creased and spine starting to split, a good only copy. Contributions by Mark Van Doren, Padraic Colum, Christine Turner Curtis, May Lewis, Elisabeth Thomas, David… Morton, Mary Armantine Ward, Margaret Widdemar, Katherine Anne Porter, Kenneth Slade Alling, Charles Divine, Marguerite Wilkinson, Therese Lindsey, Loise Townsend Nicholl. Book reviews of Robert Frost's book *New Hampshire, a Poem with Notes and Grace Notes* by Padraic Colum and "[D.H.] Lawrence Into Wolf" by Louise Townsend Nicholl.
Published by Thomas Seltzer, New York, NY 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. New York, NY: Thomas Seltzer. VG/G. 1925. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 85 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, large chip, pages lightly toned . Not Illustrated (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Moffat, Yard & Company, New York 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 64p. A hardcover book in very good condition. Spine chafed and corners bumped. Foredges lightly foxed; otherwise clean and tight. World War I poetry by Charles Divine (1889-1950), an AEF private, 27th division.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Seltzer, New York 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fine. Slightly smaller book, fine dark green cloth, orange embossed title and author at top front right and spine top edge, tiny crease at bottom back tip. 85 browned stiff pages. Near Very Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.85
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: April, Apr. 15, 1922 ("The Garden of Eden"; "The Lady in Blue"; "South of Fifty-Three")
Argosy (Max Brand; Augusta Groner & Grace Isabel Colbron; Edison Marshall; Jack Bechdolt; Rex Parson; Robert Terry Shannon; Charles Divine; Emily Callaway; Howard Rockey; Lyon Mearson; Gordon Stiles)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1922
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. CXLII, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Matthew White.] Cover art by [Frank H.] Desch for "The Garden of Eden" (pt. 1 of 6) by Max Brand. Includes "The Lady in Blue" (pt. 2 of 5) by Augusta Groner & Grace Isabel Colbron; "The Tiger Trail" (pt. 3 of 4) by Edison Marshall; "South of…Fifty-Three" (pt. 4 of 6) by Jack Bechdolt; "The Flying Fool" (pt. 5 of 5) by Rex Parson; "The Gilded Caravan" (novelette) by Robert Terry Shannon; "The Gloom on Second Base" by Charles Divine; "Thirty Cents More" by Emily Callaway; "The Contract with Conceptione" by Howard Rockey; "A Hundred Thousand in Gold" by Lyon Mearson; "Commen Folks" by Gordon Stiles. Some soiling and minor stains; standard edgewear; a little creasing and light rubbing; tanned; lower foredge corner a little bent from poor stacking. Book.

ARGOSY: August, Aug. 25, 1928
Argosy (Loring Brent - aka George F. Worts; Edgar Franklin; Richard Barry; Gordon Siles; Charlton L. Edholm; Laurance M. Hare; Hamilton Craigie; Charles Divine; Ernest Paynter; Bob Davis; Frank S. Reynolds; Donald A. Cadzow)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1928
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 197, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Edgar Franklin Wittmack for "The Scandal on Kitikat Bay" (pt. 1 of 3) by Loring Brent [George F. Worts]. Includes "Every minute Counts" (pt. 3 of 5) by Edgar Franklin; "hawaiian heels" (pt. 4 of 5) by Richard Barry;… "A Burst of Speed" (novelette) by Gordon Siles; "The Rope-Twirlin' Kid" by Charlton L. Edholm; "Jim Olds' Fawn" by Laurance M. Hare; "Sock and Buskin" by Hamilton Craigie; "A Friend of M. Smith" by Charles Divine; "But Not Out" by Ernest Paynter; "The High Price of Tears" by Bob Davis. Other Features: "Old book Bound With Human Skin" by Frank S. Reynolds; "Whiskey Jack" by Donald A. Cadzow; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Standard edgewear; 1/4" missing from head and heel of spine; tears at front hinge ends. Book.

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: November, Nov. 28, 1925 ("The Sun-Makers")
Argosy (Elizabeth York Miller; William F. McMorrow; Kenneth Perkins; Fred MacIsaac; Arthur Preston Hankins; George Allan England; Earl C. McCain; Charlton Andrews; James Perley Hughes; Charles Divine)
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1925
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. CLXXIII, No. 4. [Edited by Matthew White Jr.] Cover by Modest Stein for "Her Hour of Reckoning" (pt 1 of 4) by Elizabeth York Miller. Includes "The Sun-Makers" (pt. 2 of 3) by William F. McMorrow; "The Starlit Trail" (pt. 4 of 6) by Kenneth Perkins; "A Blaze of Glory" (pt. 3 of 3)… by Fred MacIsaac; "The Infallible Eye" by Arthur Preston Hankins; "Verdict: 'Suicide'" by George Allan England; "The Pony Express Rider" by Earl C. McCain; "Came Dawn" by Charlton Andrews; "Charle Chong and Beauty's Queen" by James Perley Hughes; "Love in an Attic" by Charles Divine. Poetry: "A Radio Tragedy" by John McColl; "The Disciplined Youngsters" by Strickland Gillilan; "A Seaside Tragedy" by Ella Bentkey Arthur; "If I Were a Painter" by Jane Burr; "Skin Deep" by Mazie V. Caruthers; "My Guest" by Edward W. Barnard. Mild dampstain at upper rear spine corner and spine head - head has lost a little over 1"; rear cover hinge glue-repaired; name on cover in pencil. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.