Language: English
Published by Ultimate Publishing, Flushing, New York, 1968
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Johhny Bruck; Jeff Jones; Robert Fuqua; Frank R. Paul; W. E. Terry; Ernest Schroeder; Vogel (illustrator). Very Good. Interior lightly tanned but unmarked. Spine square and tight, ends chipped. Three-quarter inch tears to top and bottom of rear hinge. Covers clean with light reading and shelf-wear. No mailing label. Not from a library. 148 pages. Edited by Harry Harrison. Includes: Spartan Planet (serial, part 1 of 2) by A. Bertram Chandler (subsequently published as the book False Fatherland, winner of the first Ditmar Award in 1969 for the best Australian Science Fiction); The Court of Kublai Khan (short novel, 1948) by David V. Reed; Heart of Light (novelet, 1946) by Gardner F. Fox; The Great Steel Panic (short story, 1928) by Fletcher Pratt and Irvin Lester; Incompatible (short story, 1949) by Rog Phillips; I Love Lucifer (novelet, 1953) by William P. McGivern.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Thornes Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0748731903 ISBN 13: 9780748731909
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Thornes Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0748731903 ISBN 13: 9780748731909
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Leo 11 Publications Lmt. Teaneck, 1986
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of the eighth issue of "Espionage Magazine". Featured are 16 short stories Takeo Yoshikawa: Success at Pearl Harbor by Jules Archer, The Magic Pebble by Matt Curtis Waldroop, Sabotage by P.E. Halycon, Seaman Jack's by Percy Spurlark Parker, Incident in Cuba by Herbert Harris, Sense of Justice by Robert Cittadino, Backup by Edward Wellen, The Spy Who Came in with a Cold by J.F. Peirce, Evensong by Francis Nevins, Jr., The Best Laid Plans. by Ben Luckhardt, Searching for the Edelweiss by Walter Dean Myers, The Inspector's Small Frustration by C.K. Chandler, The Perfect Shot by A.W. Whitworth, The Defenestration of Prague by Josh Pachter, On File. by Richard Walton, Spying Through Time by Joe Lewis. Light age toning to the pages. In near fine condition.
Wraps. Condition: Reading Copy. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by James Blish, this was the only issue of this magazine ever to be published. Cover art by Emsh for "SOS: Planet Unknown" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler. Includes "Reap The Dark Tide" (novelette) by C. M. Kornbluth; "When the Shoe Fits" by James E. Gunn; "The Strad Effect" by Raymond F. Jones; "Farewell Party" by Richard Wilson. Features: "In the Beginning" by James Blish; "Wonders Are Many" by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Tales They Tell" by Lester del Rey; "Coming Next Issue". Upper quarter of cover has been cut out and following pages cut at same; tanning; date in pencil on front. Reading copy. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 2018
ISBN 10: 0804168881 ISBN 13: 9780804168885
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Vanguard Inc., 1958
Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First issue, first publication. Shelf 718.Very slight wear corners, no creases, one inch of tape at top and at bottom of spine. No previous owner name, not ex library.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. New CD-ROM + Access Code included. In great condition with no missing or damaged pages. Need it urgently? Upgrade to Expedited. In stock and we ship daily on weekdays & Saturdays.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0674921100 ISBN 13: 9780674921108
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0674921100 ISBN 13: 9780674921108
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition: slight bumps of lower corner tips, two tiny spots on upper page edges, slight to light DJ wear. The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 251 pages. [1.2 lbs]. Book.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, 1961
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light wear, 2" closed tear to back cover. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Schomburg for "Ship of Darkness" (novelet) by A. E. van Vogt; b&w rear cover by Finlay for "Magnanthropus" (pt. 1 of 2) by Manly Banister. Includes "The Genie" (novelet) by A. Bertram Chandler; "The Trekkers" by Daniel F. Galouye; "Specimen" by C. C. MacApp. Features: "Editorial"; "According to You"; "Coming Next Month". Illustrated by Adkins, Finlay, Richard Bassford, Summers, and Schelling. Letter from Bill Searles.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. October 2001-September 2005. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0674921100 ISBN 13: 9780674921108
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1961
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover art by Schomburg for "Ship of Darkness" (novelet) by A. E. van Vogt; b&w rear cover by Finlay for "Magnanthropus" (pt. 1 of 2) by Manly Banister. Includes "The Genie" (novelet) by A. Bertram Chandler; "The Trekkers" by Daniel F. Galouye; "Specimen" by C. C. MacApp. Features: "Editorial"; "According to You"; "Coming Next Month". Illustrated by Adkins, Finlay, Richard Bassford, Summers, and Schelling. Letter from Bill Searles.
Published by Fiction House Press, 2021
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Shows wear, tear, tanning, staining.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1904
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Frederic Remington, Walter Appleton Clark, Howard Chandler Christy, E.M. Ashe & F. Dorr Steele (illustrator). 345p. book is clean and tight, the text is clear and bright, nice illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Iron Brigade Armory Publishing, jacksonville, NC, 1998
ISBN 10: 1885633130 ISBN 13: 9781885633132
Seller: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Third Printing. 132pp. N.
Published by University of Chicago Press., 1964
Seller: ilcampo, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition; Cloth Hard Cover, 177 pages; no dust jacket; a Good copy; some underlining to text in ink; previous owner's name to FEP, else clean and square.
Language: English
Published by Lancer Books, New York, 1962
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # 73-409 of this collection of short stories about man as the lonely monster. A paperback original. Featured are World Full of Great Cities by Joseph Heller, Talk to Me, Talk to Me by Joan Kerckhoff, Show Biz Connections by Bruce Jay Friedman, Hundred Dollar Eyes by Bernard Farbar, The Man Who Knew What Ethiopia Should Do About Her Water Table by H.E.F. Donohue, Among the Dangs by George P. Elliott, Peacetime by Brock Bower, The Shores of Schizophrenia by Hughes Rudd, The Day of the Alligator by James Blake, Address by Gooley MacDowell to the Hasbeens Club of Chicago by Saul Bellow, The Close of this Door Must Be Oh, So Gentle by Chandler Brossard, Entropy by Thomas Pynchon and They House of the Hundred Grassfires by Nelson Algreen. Light creases to the spine and cover. Light edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by OUP Oxford 31/10/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0748762159 ISBN 13: 9780748762156
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by Charles Scribners Sons, NY, 1902
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Frederic Remington, Walter Appleton Clark, Howard Chandler Christy, E M Ashe & F Dorr Steele (illustrator). Illustrated & previous owners name & Picture Cover.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner 's Sons, NY, 1902
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick Remington, Walater Appleton Clark, Howard Chandler Christy, E.M. Ashe F. Door Steele (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; brown pictorial c. w/gilt titles; titles; 5b&w plates; 345 clean, unmarked pages+ads.
Language: English
Published by OUP Oxford 31/10/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0748762159 ISBN 13: 9780748762156
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 2018
ISBN 10: 0804168881 ISBN 13: 9780804168885
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 2018
ISBN 10: 0804168881 ISBN 13: 9780804168885
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK, 1907
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. With Illustrations by Frederic Remington, Walter Appleton Clark, Howard Chandler Christy, E. M. Ashe & F. Dorr Steele (illustrator). Burgundy cover with gilt spine title, gilt front center emblem art piece and gilt top edge. Secure binding with clean pages and mild cover wear. About 7-3/4 x 5-1/4 with 344 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON, D.C., 1900
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG.