Language: English
Published by Baptist Sunday School Board (edition ), 1981
ISBN 10: 080544226X ISBN 13: 9780805442267
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: Pleasing Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Perfect!
Language: English
Published by Baptist Sunday School Board, 1981
ISBN 10: 080544226X ISBN 13: 9780805442267
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Broadman Press, Nashville, TN, 1976
ISBN 10: 080544226X ISBN 13: 9780805442267
Seller: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Padgett, Jim (illustrator). 1st Edition. A real nice clean 47 page first edition hardcover illustrated by Jim Padgett. Part of Biblearn Series Size: 9 1/4h x 7w. Book.
Published by Baptist Sunday School Board
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Baptist Sunday School Board, 1981
ISBN 10: 080544226X ISBN 13: 9780805442267
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Books On Tape, United States, 2000
ISBN 10: 0307915395 ISBN 13: 9780307915399
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
AUDIO CD. Condition: Good. 5 AUDIO CDs withdrawn from the library collection. Some library marking. We polish each of the Audio CDs for a good sound. You will receive a reliable set. Enjoy this AUDIO CD performance. Audio Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). A very good condition Puffin book published in 1980. The illustrated cover is intact and unmarked. The pages are complete and clean and clear. Illustrations by Christopher Chamberlain.
Published by Prairie Press Books, Charleston, IL, 1969
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Charleston, IL: Prairie Press Books 1969. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 28+ pages. Near fine with very light wear 298E.
Language: English
Published by Blackstone Audio, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 1441778926 ISBN 13: 9781441778925
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Audio Book on CD. Condition: New. Still in shrinkwrap. Audio Book Set is new and still sealed in original retail box. Never used or opened. Small black mark over barcode. ; 5.90 X 5.20 X 1.50 inches; 9 pages.
£ 12.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dw. Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrator). 1st. Ex-library. With dustwrapper. Blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Labels removed from prelims. Close to VG in other respects.
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dw. Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrator). 1st. With dustwrapper. Blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Neat gift dedication on front endpaper. Generally VG in other respects.
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dw. Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrator). 1st. Ex-library. With dustwrapper. Blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear to edges of covers. Label removed from front endpaper. Close to VG in other respects.
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dw. Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrator). 1st. With dustwrapper. Dark blue cloth-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Pages slightly tanned.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0224016296 ISBN 13: 9780224016292
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Worn. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). First Edition. There are a few age spots on some pages. The jacket is slightly scuffed along the top edges.
Language: English
Published by Puffin Books Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140312285 ISBN 13: 9780140312287
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Chamberlain, Christopher (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. First paperback edition. Originally published in hard covers by Cape in 1978. Light surface and edge wear to covers. Browning to the page edges and a number in felt pen to the first page but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Cover and interior illustrations by Christopher Chamberlain. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Language: English
Published by London, Puffin Books,, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140312293 ISBN 13: 9780140312294
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Pbk. Condition: Near Fine. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st in Puffin, Pbk, Near Fine, v. sl. rub at top edge, contents fine and tight, seem unread, pges tanning, illust. by Christopher Chamberlain. Goldenrod, the boy with the special powers, overhears some crooks planning to drug the racehorse, Midnight, the favourite to win the Derby. Helped by his dog Rajah, and his friends, Goldenrod sets out to foil the gang. But Scarface has other methods of stopping Midnight.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 60 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 022401661X ISBN 13: 9780224016612
Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). First Edition. dj (unclipped) has one tear and has been re-inforced with tape on reverse (top edge), crease on lower corner of front flap, illustrated by CHRISTOPHER CHAMBERLAIN, a few small internal marks, vg. tall 8vo, 125pp.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Dj. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). First Published.
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). 1? Edición. Tapa dura. Buen estado. Dado de baja en biblioteca. Sello. Forro plástico. Marcas de celo en hojas de guarda. Ilustraciones b/n. Literatura juvenil.
Language: English
Published by Paducah, Ky. : Collector Books, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 089145358X ISBN 13: 9780891453581
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 6th edition ; 604 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 089145358X; 9780891453581 LCCN: 89-205042 ; LC: NK1125; Dewey: 745.1/075 ; OCLC: 15984965 ; "From A to Z, Schroeder's provides a guide to antiques with histories, background information, and original photographs. Illustrated." ; "After writing their first book, The Story of Fiesta, published in 1974, the Huxfords became pottery editors for Collector Books and in that capacity wrote several other books on various Ohio potteries: Roseville Pottery, McCoy Pottery, Brush-McCoy Pottery, Weller Pottery, and Roseville Pottery, Volume II. Since 1982 they have been editors of Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide; Schroeder's Collectible Toys; Antique to Modern; Garage Sale & Flea Market Annual; and Wanted to Buy." ; "The current values in this book should be used only as a guide. They are not intended to set prices, which vary from one section of the country to another. Auction prices as well as dealer prices vary greatly and are affected by condition as well as demand." ; Contents (Abridged): ABC Plates -- Abingdon -- Adams -- Advertising -- Advertising Cards -- Advertising Dolls -- African art -- Agata -- Akro Agate -- Alexandrite -- Alhambra China -- Amberina -- American Indian Art -- Amethyst Glass -- Animal dishes -- Antiquities -- Appliances -- Art Deco -- Art Glass Baskets -- Art Nouveau -- Arts and Crafts -- Aurene -- Austrian Ware -- Autographs -- Automobilia --- Autumn Leaf -- Aviation -- Avon --- Baccarat -- Badges -- Banks -- Barber Shop -- Barometers -- Bavaria -- Beer Cans -- Belleek -- Bennington -- Big Little Books -- Black Americana -- Blue and White -- Bottles and Flasks -- Boxes -- Bronzes -- Cambridge Glass -- Canes -- Carnival Glass -- Children's Books -- Christmas -- Clocks -- Cloisonne -- Coin operated machines -- Cut Glass -- Decanters -- Decoys -- Degenhart -- Depression Glass -- Dolls -- Doulton -- Fenton -- Fiesta -- Fishing -- FLow Blbue -- Fostoria -- Frankart -- Frankoma -- Fruit Jars -- Furniture -- Games -- Graniteware -- Hall China -- Haviland -- Homer Laughlin -- Hummel -- Inkwells -- Jewelry -- Kitchen -- Knives -- Lace -- Lamps -- Majolica -- McCoy -- Meissen -- Mettlach -- Militaria -- Molds -- Movie -- Musical Instruments -- Netsukes -- Nippon -- Noritake -- Occupied Japan -- Opalescent Glass -- Orientalia -- Pairpoint -- Paperweights -- Maxfield Parrish -- Pattern Glass -- Pens & Pencils -- Personalities -- Pewter -- Photographica -- Plastics -- Playing Cards -- Political -- Post Cards -- Posters -- Pre-Columbian Artifacts -- Prints -- Quilts -- Railroad -- Razors -- Records -- Red Wing -- Norman Rockwell -- Rockwood -- Roseville -- Royal Bayreuth -- Roycroft -- Rugs -- Russian Art -- Salt Shakers -- Satsuma -- Schlegelmilch Porcelain -- Sewing -- Shaker -- Silver -- Spoons -- Staffordshire -- Steins -- Stoneware -- Teddy Bear -- Tiffany -- Tiffin -- Tools -- Toys -- Vernon Kilns -- Warwick -- Watches -- Weapons -- Weathervanes -- Wedgewood -- Weller -- Willow Ware -- Winchester -- Wood Carvings -- World's Fair -- Wrought Iron -- Zsolnay ; ex-library ; corner clipped from cover ; else G. Book.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 022401661X ISBN 13: 9780224016612
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth Boards. Condition: Good. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). 1st Edition. Blue cloth boards. Pp 125, illustrated. A tight, sound copy - no marks or inscriptions; boards a tad grubby but all within is bright and clean. Image/further information available upon request.
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). 1? Edición. Tapa dura. Buen estado. Dado de baja en biblioteca. Sello. Forro plástico. Marcas de celo en hojas de guarda. Ilustraciones b/n. Literatura juvenil.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1940
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 302, No. 2. Contents list on cover. Includes "Senor Devil-may-care" (pt. 1 of 4) by Johnston McCulley; "Men of Daring: Captain Gainard - Sea-Hawk" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Flying Irishman" (complete short novel) by William Chamberlain; "Emerald of Isis" by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Captain's Pass" by Jim Kjelgaard; "Minions of Mercury" (pt. 4 of 5) by William Gray Beyer; "Single Combat" by Perry Adams; "Brothers of the Gun" (conclusion) by Walt Coburn. Features: "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Upper staple has pushed through front cover; previous owner's name on cover in pencil. Book.
Published by Paula Cooper Gallery, 2019
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, staple-bound with dustjacket, 60 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. The isbn 9780960821099 mismatches another book. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0224016296 ISBN 13: 9780224016292
Seller: Weysprings Books, IOBA, PBFA, HINDHEAD, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed on the front free endpaper by the author and inscribed to Hera. Loosely inserted is compliments slip from the author featuring a kingfisher with a personal message to Hera. No faults for the book; the original dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise fine, now protected by a clear, removable cover. Illustrated by line drawings. Weysprings Books is a Member of: the IOBA and PBFA, and subscribes to their Codes of Ethics. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1979
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOFS. Paperback. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SH43.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London, 1978
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Christopher Chamberlain (illustrator). UNORRECTED BOOK PROOF. Paperback. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SH43.