Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association Inc, Pleasantville NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 0895770687 ISBN 13: 9780895770684
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., 1981
ISBN 10: 0517545276 ISBN 13: 9780517545270
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Unclipped. Stated first ed., 342 p., clean and unmarked except for gift inscription in small hand on upper corner of front paste down; many photos on fine paper; binding tight; boards perfevtly protected by glossy d.j. without discernible wear. 9" x 11". Extra postage.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0517545276 ISBN 13: 9780517545270
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Crown Publishers New York 1988 4to. 342 pages. first edition. binding tight. dust jacket in mylar.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U. S. A., 1981
ISBN 10: 0517545276 ISBN 13: 9780517545270
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. Index Included. The Book Has Wear At The Board Edges And Light Bumping Of The Corners. No Ownership Information Present And The Text Appears To Ber Clean And Without Marks. The Jacket Has Moderate Surface Wear And A Few Tiny Edge Tears. Price Clipped.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., 1981
ISBN 10: 0517545276 ISBN 13: 9780517545270
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. gift inscription on fep.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., 1981
ISBN 10: 0517545276 ISBN 13: 9780517545270
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. usual library markings, Jacket covered in mylar, Text is clean, binding tight.
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1981
Seller: Booked Up, Inc., Archer City, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth and paper boards. Extremities faded, corners bumped. Dust jacket rubbed with a few small tears.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, New York, 1981
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine condition heavy oversized black boards with a navy blue spine, gold spine lettering and blindstamped front cover lettering, contained in a near fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Preliminary Page Quote by John Dos Passos with accompanying color photograph; Publisher's Note; Acknowledgments; Foreword; and Index. Profusely illustrated with both color photographs and black-and-white photographs. The upper left front jacket near the spine edge contains a 1/2 inch repaired closed tear; the jacket is otherwise in fine condition. (see photographs). "James A. Michener's USA is a panoramic celebration of America in the second half of the twentieth century, a uniquely personal view of its history, its dreams, its fears, its struggles, and its ambitions. James Michener, world-famous author, has been exploring the land ever since he began hitchhiking from his hometown, Doylestown, Pennsylvania, nearly three-quarters of a century ago. In the tradition of de Tocqueville, Whitman, Dos Passos, and Steinbeck, Michener documents the vitality and restless energy of the people, the diversity of communities and lifestyles, the spirit of freedom and innovation, and the problems that Americans will face in the eighties and beyond. Combining superb illustrations with a series of reports, analyses, sketches, and interviews, this magnificent volume surveys five separate sections - the Northeast, the Midwest, the Southwest, the Far West, and the New South. The distinct character of each region and the special personality of each major city and cultural area are drawn with accuracy and sensitivity. From Ellis Island to the Alaskan pipeline, from the New England town meeting to the Cajun festivals of Louisiana, from the bustling streets of Chicago to the tranquil farm country of Iowa, from the land of the Navaho to Twain's Mississippi, from ghost town to boom town, here is the variety, the beauty, the genius, the promise of America. Michener discusses important issues with prominent Americans - former astronaut Michael Collins, civil rights leader Coretta King, Lee Iacocca of the Chrysler Corporation, Joseph Papp of the New York Shakespeare Festival, and Mayor Kevin White of Boston. He has also delved into the hearts of countless ordinary people - a Maine lobsterman, a Wyoming rancher, an Oregon logger, a college president, a newspaper publisher, a Yale student, a farmer, a school teacher, a new immigrant - to discover a land of many different Americas, each with its own cherished traditions, each sharing in the national identity. Produced in conjunction with the five-part television series, James Michener's USA," this brilliant impressionist portrait reaffirms the grandeur of the land and fundamental optimism and faith in the American experience shared by its citizens, without evading the difficulties and the uncompleted tasks that lie ahead. Readers will treasure this fresh, contemporary view of the United States and will be reminded of their rich heritage and the opportunities and responsibilities still before them." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc., 1981
ISBN 10: 0517545276 ISBN 13: 9780517545270
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!