Celticus Aneurin Bevan (14 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (14)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • More images

      Published by London: Victor Gollancz 1944

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 10.76

      £ 2.98 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Blue cl., black lettering on backstr. Name ffep. Dogear fold on t.p. 89pp. on thin paper.

    • Published by Gollancz, London 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 7.68

      £ 6.68 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: G/VG. First Edition. Library material roughly removed from front pastedown, number on book spine, and label on lower jacket spine. No other library markings although bottome of first three pages torn. Apart from that light wear to book and jacket. Overseas and Canadian postage will be reduced. 89 pp.

    • Language: English

      Published by Victor Gollancz, London 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 14.00

      £ 9.30 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 89pp.

    • Published by V. Gollancz ltd

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 9.58

      £ 7.83 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy in dustwrapper showing some shelf wear but internally is in very good condition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

    • Published by V. Gollancz ltd 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 9.37

      £ 9.06 shipping 
      Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy in dustwrapper showing some shelf wear but internally is in very good condition. . . . .

    • Published by V. Gollancz ltd

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 12.48

      £ 7.83 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings, in dustwrapper. Good copy with some shelf wear, dustwrapper toned and stained with nicks and tears, remains intact with sunned spine. Some foxing to endpapers and yellowing of pages, otherwise a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

    • Published by V. Gollancz ltd 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 13.34

      £ 9.06 shipping 
      Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings, in dustwrapper. Good copy with some shelf wear, dustwrapper toned and stained with nicks and tears, remains intact with sunned spine. Some foxing to endpapers and yellowing of pages, otherwise a good copy. . . . .

    • More images

      Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd 1945

      Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 9.80

      £ 6.98 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. Owner Message to end paper. DJ with some edge wear, fading and creasing.

    • Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 8.24

      £ 17.16 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1944. (hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 89pp. 12mo. Dust jacket shows light wear at upper and lower edges. Jacket looks age toned and is now protected in loose mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, title stamped in black to spine. Starting at the title page. Internally clean and bright. Other titles in the series may be availa

    • Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomC & J Read - Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 18.00

      £ 16.75 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [vi] 89. Blue cloth a little faded at spine. Good.

    • More images

      Published by Gollancz 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Setanta Books, Richmond, SURRE, United KingdomSetanta Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 18.00

      £ 18.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first impression from 1944 in VG+ condition, pages clean, binding firm, no internal markings, the jacket has some toning and shelfwear, now in removable protective sleeve. please see pics.

    • More images

      Published by Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Forster Books, Chelwood Gate, SUSSE, United KingdomForster Books

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 22.00

      £ 20.15 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Rare copy in this condition.

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by London, Gollancz, 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 109.37

      £ 43.16 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      89 S. Einband berieben und ausgebleicht. Datumsstempel auf fliegendem Vorsatz. Innen sauber. Sehr selten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 19 x 13 cm, Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag.

    • More images

      Published by London Gollancz 1944 1944

      • First Edition

      Seller: John Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA, Harrogate, United KingdomJohn Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 75.00

      £ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      A first edition, first printing published by Gollancz in 1944. A very good book without inscriptions, in very good dust wrapper with some spots to the front panel. Rubbed to the corners and to the edges. Why Not Trust the Tories? is a sharp 1944 political pamphlet by Aneurin Bevan, writing under the pseudonym "Celticus." In this