Celticus Aneurin Bevan (14 results)
More imagesPublished by London: Victor Gollancz 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Blue cl., black lettering on backstr. Name ffep. Dogear fold on t.p. 89pp. on thin paper.

Published by Gollancz, London 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: G/VG. First Edition. Library material roughly removed from front pastedown, number on book spine, and label on lower jacket spine. No other library markings although bottome of first three pages torn. Apart from that light wear to book and jacket. Overseas and Canadian postage will be reduced. 89 pp.
Language: English
Published by Victor Gollancz, London 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 89pp.
Published by V. Gollancz ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.58
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy in dustwrapper showing some shelf wear but internally is in very good condition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by V. Gollancz ltd 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.37
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. Fine copy in dustwrapper showing some shelf wear but internally is in very good condition. . . . .
Published by V. Gollancz ltd
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings, in dustwrapper. Good copy with some shelf wear, dustwrapper toned and stained with nicks and tears, remains intact with sunned spine. Some foxing to endpapers and yellowing of pages, otherwise a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by V. Gollancz ltd 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.34
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings, in dustwrapper. Good copy with some shelf wear, dustwrapper toned and stained with nicks and tears, remains intact with sunned spine. Some foxing to endpapers and yellowing of pages, otherwise a good copy. . . . .
More imagesPublished by Victor Gollancz Ltd 1945
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.80
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. Owner Message to end paper. DJ with some edge wear, fading and creasing.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star seller1944. (hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 89pp. 12mo. Dust jacket shows light wear at upper and lower edges. Jacket looks age toned and is now protected in loose mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, title stamped in black to spine. Starting at the title page. Internally clean and bright. Other titles in the series may be availa…ble. Please enquire directly if interested.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., London 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, , United KingdomC & J Read - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 16.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [vi] 89. Blue cloth a little faded at spine. Good.
More imagesPublished by Gollancz 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Setanta Books, Richmond, SURRE, United KingdomSetanta Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 18.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition first impression from 1944 in VG+ condition, pages clean, binding firm, no internal markings, the jacket has some toning and shelfwear, now in removable protective sleeve. please see pics.
More imagesPublished by Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Forster Books, Chelwood Gate, SUSSE, United KingdomForster Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.00
£ 20.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Rare copy in this condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by London, Gollancz, 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 109.37
£ 43.16 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
89 S. Einband berieben und ausgebleicht. Datumsstempel auf fliegendem Vorsatz. Innen sauber. Sehr selten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 19 x 13 cm, Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag.
More imagesPublished by London Gollancz 1944 1944
- First Edition
Seller: John Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA, Harrogate, United KingdomJohn Atkinson Books ABA ILAB PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 75.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A first edition, first printing published by Gollancz in 1944. A very good book without inscriptions, in very good dust wrapper with some spots to the front panel. Rubbed to the corners and to the edges. Why Not Trust the Tories? is a sharp 1944 political pamphlet by Aneurin Bevan, writing under the pseudonym "Celticus." In this… workjust 89 pagesit critiques the Conservative Party's policies and ethos during the mid-20th century, warning of their impact on working-class communities and democratic values. Bevan, a founding champion of the NHS, uses persuasive socialist arguments to challenge Tory principles and urge readers to question their trust in the party.