Language: English
Published by Irwin Professional Pub, 1988
ISBN 10: 155623094X ISBN 13: 9781556230943
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Smyth & Helwys Publishing, Incorporated, 2023
ISBN 10: 1573122912 ISBN 13: 9781573122917
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Smyth & Helwys Publishing, Incor, 2023
ISBN 10: 1573122912 ISBN 13: 9781573122917
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Smyth & Helwys Publishing, Incorporated, 2023
ISBN 10: 1573122912 ISBN 13: 9781573122917
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Smyth & Helwys Publishing, Incor, 2023
ISBN 10: 1573122912 ISBN 13: 9781573122917
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1988
ISBN 10: 155623094X ISBN 13: 9781556230943
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2001
ISBN 10: 0632055251 ISBN 13: 9780632055258
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2001
ISBN 10: 0632055251 ISBN 13: 9780632055258
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good. good condition, has only a few pages of written markings, light wear to corners and edges, has dust jacket where applicable, ships same or next business day.
Language: English
Published by Irwin Professional Pub, 1988
ISBN 10: 155623094X ISBN 13: 9781556230943
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Irwin Professional Pub, 1988
ISBN 10: 155623094X ISBN 13: 9781556230943
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition!
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258611783 ISBN 13: 9781258611781
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 3/9/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258611783 ISBN 13: 9781258611781
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Improved Weather Resistant Coverings for Overhead Line Wires: A Report of an Investigation. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0810917882 ISBN 13: 9780810917880
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Andrew Wyeth; (illustrator). First Edition. Orange cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Color illus. dust jacket as issued, now in archival mylar. 208 pp., illus. in color. A gift-quality, collector-grade copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Irwin Professional Pub, 1988
ISBN 10: 155623094X ISBN 13: 9781556230943
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by HCDJST, 1980
Seller: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
VGD. VGD.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258611783 ISBN 13: 9781258611781
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Octopus Books, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0706407636 ISBN 13: 9780706407631
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; Phil Stevenson; (illustrator). First Edition. 399 pp. Cream-coloured boards with a small black illustration on the front panel; lettered in black on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with line drawings by: Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; and Phil Stevenson. This anthology contains: From Spy Catcher to Spy by Geoffrey Palmer; The Gold Bug by Edgar Allan Poe; George Blake Double Agent by Alastair Scott; The Veiled Lady by Agatha Christie; The Queen's Super Spy by Avis Murton Carter; The Signalman by Charles Dickens; The German Who Succeeded by John Bulloch; The Spy Who Never Was by Noel Lloyd; Annemarie The Lady Doctor by K. Alan Macdonald; The Thirteenth Man by Lt. Col. Oreste Pinto; Captain Roberton's Secret by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Eye of the Dawn by Alan Stuart; A Dreadful Bell by Leopold Lewis; Young Saboteurs of the Churchill Club by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams; Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes by Elizabeth Bennett; History's First Spies by Alastair Scott; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; The Krogers of Ruislip by Betty Grant-Sutherland; Eileen a Quiet English Miss by Joseph Hutton; The Fatal Six Cables by Kenneth Allen; Operation Cicero by Geoffrey Palmer; The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Death of Edith Cavell by H. R. Berndorff; Gunpowder Treason and Plot by Avis Murton Carter; A Thing on the Ground by Ivan T. Sanderson; Dark Rendezvous by John Agee; The Hoodoo Ship by K. Alan Macdonald; The American Colonel by Edwin T. Woodhall; A Third Man by Alan Stuart; The Alibi by Anonymous; Hitler's Spies by Bernard Newman; The Haunting of U-Boat 65 by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Night of 6 September by John Baker White; The Sea's Greatest Mystery by K. Alan Macdonald; The Spy in the Barrel by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Bermuda Triangle by David S. Allen; and The Campden Wonder by Noel Lloyd. Size: 8vo. Book.
70p., 8.5x11 inch pictorial wraps with poems, essays, illustrations, light fading to spine; heterogenous content, from kids' haiku to a proposal with diagrams how to house the homeless. A subdued model of avant garde, includes a genuine cake recipe. Poetry, prose, photography.
Language: English
Published by W. A. Chatterton, Chicago, 1881
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Entire issue, in original wraps, light general wear and soiling, upper outer corner of front wrap torn away about 1-inch, faded water-staining noted at top of front and rear wraps. Subtitled, A Monthly Journal Dedicated To The Best Interests Of Homoeopathy. The editor, Dr. H. R. Arndt, also edited the title, A System Of Medicine Based Upon The Law Of Homoeopathy, Hahnemann Publishing House, Philadelphia, 1885. Contents of the present issue include Diabetes Mellitus, by J. D. Craig, M. D., Detroit, Michigan, read before the College of Physicians and Surgeons at Detroit, Michigan, Silicia In Ulcer Of The Rectum, by M. E. Douglass, M. D., Danville, Virginia, Drug Attenuation: Its Influence Upon Drug Matter And Drug Power, by Jabez P. Dake, M. D., Nashville, Tennessee, A Plea For A Standard Limit Of Attenuated Doses, by C. Wesselhoeft, Boston, Massachusetts, The Question Of Doses: Hahnemannism vs Homoeopathy, by Dr. Cretin, Paris, France, Indian Dysentery And Cholera, by P. W. Carter, Ph. D., Sydney, Australia, Malarious Fever In India, by Pratrap Chandon Majumba, L. M. S., Calcutta, India, On The Treatment Of Common Metritis, Especially That Form Known As Endo-Cervicitis With Ulceration Of The Cervix, by D. Dyce Brown, M. D., London, On The Treatment Of Some Of The Affections Of The Cervix Uteri, by George M. Carfrae, M. D., London, Sequel Of Case Of Gonorrhea, by W. E. Leonard, M. D., Minneapolis, Minnesota, and In Answer To "A Case Of Puerperal Convulsions," G. Oehme, M. D., Tompkinsville, Staten Island, New York, plus a section of short book reviews. Very scarce.
Language: English
Published by Prospectives on Freedom, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0932088058 ISBN 13: 9780932088055
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Slight discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some rubbing wear to covers.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 11.70x0.10x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Smyth & Helwys Publishing, Incorporated, 2023
ISBN 10: 1573122912 ISBN 13: 9781573122917
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 16.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Case Western Reserve University), Cleveland, 1979
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Hand-sewn chapbook. Condition: Very good with light wear to covers, no marks to text. First Edition, First Printing (No additional printings stated). Poetry - Collectible; 16mo 6" - 7" tall.
Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 1957
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover small quarto in green cloth boards. 431 pages illustrations, map, diagrams, tables 23 cm. British Interplanetary Society. Manned space flight. Rockets (Aeronautics). Space flight. Ex library stamps (NASA MSC Technical Library, Manned Spacecraft Center, Library of Congress) to front free end paper, title page, contents page, bottom and top edges of text block, back end paper. Ex library label to spine. Heavy discoloration to cloth at spine. Moderate rubbing to head and foot of spine, edges, and outer corners of boards. Bottom outer corners of boards gently bumped. Markings in ink to dedication page and content page. Tape to middle of pages 257-272. Else pages clean and binding tight. Good.
Language: English
Published by Ediciones Díaz de Santos, 1991
ISBN 10: 8487189253 ISBN 13: 9788487189258
Seller: La Leona LibreRía, San Miguel del Arroyo, Valladolid, VA, Spain
Rústica. 1989 224 pp. 22 x 15 cm. Rústica. Economía, Empresa, KFFK - Banca KFFM - Inversiones y títulos valores KJMV7 - Gestión de ventas y marketing.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Magazine. 16mo. String bound illustrated stiff paper wrappers. Touch of wear at two corners, else fine. Poetry anthology with Sheila Nickerson, Doyle Wesley Walls, Peter Wild, William Jay Smith, John Druska, Jared Carter, Leonard Nathan, Jim Handlin, Robley Wilson, Jr., Red Saner, Merry Speece, Albert Goldbarth, Scott Simmer, John Fandel, Dennis Trudell, Jean Balderson, Frank Short, William Hoagland, Sonia Gernes, and Joseph Bruchac.
Published by Society of Antiquaries of London; Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press, 1924
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey paper covers are slightly darkened at edges. Sound binding. Clean pages and plates. Some pages are uncut (unopened). Contents include: Excavation at Tell el Obeid, by C Leonard Woolley; Discoveries near Cissbury, by Garnet R Wolseley and Reginald A Smith; Notes on the Shrine of St. Swithun formerly in Winchester Cathedral, by J D Le Couteur and D H M Carter; A Jug of the Anglo-Saxon Period, by Cyril Fox; Notes on Some English Alabaster Carvings, by W L Hildburgh; Medieval Tiles in the Church of Llangattock-nigh-Usk, by G McN. Rushforth; Some Notes on the Preservation, Moulding and Casting of Seals, by Hilary Jenkinson; Notes, reviews, etc. 329-478 pages. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Stamps for Halifax Antiquarian Society and "Withdrawn" stamp on inside front cover. Pages of main text and plates (including reverse of plates) are free from stamps. Hand-written reference numbers on lower spine. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40119091098. All our books are sent by tracked mail.