Carnes Mark Editor (52 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.25
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders….

- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Good clean sturdy copy. Foxing along top edge. Minimal wear on dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.64
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. 304pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out. Clean & unmarked. PA.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mystery Cove Book Shop, Hulls Cove, ME, U.S.A.Mystery Cove Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.68
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. First Edition. New in dust jacket. Illustrated.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.Thomas Savage, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.90
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE STARTING WITH NUMBER 1 . OVERSIZED HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET.text umarked. NOT EX-LIBRARY COPY. D.J. has one corner slightly chipped.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback, 2003.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.Classic Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. dust jacket is mylar wrapped.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.53
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Essays by historians on American historical novels, with responses by the novelists.

Invisible Giants: Fifty Americans Who Shaped the Nation But Missed the History Books
Mark C. Carnes (Editor); Michael Eric Dyson (Author); Sven Birkerts (Author); Alan Brinkley (Author); et al.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK, et al. 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.97
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 316 pp. Flawless, fresh, sharp, tight copy and dj with crisp pages and clean text. Kathleen M. Lynch (Jacket Design); William J. Hebert/ Stone (Jacket Photo) (illustrator).

Religious Leaders and Faith-Based Politics: Ten Profiles
Formicola, Jo Renee [Editor]; Morken, Hubert [Editor]; Owens, Michael Leo [Contributor]; Formicola, Jo Renee [Contributor]; Pottenger, John R. [Contributor]; Taylor, James Lance [Contributor]; Rozell, Mark [Contributor]; Fetzer, Joel [Contributor]; Carnes, Gretchen S. [Contributor]; Segers, Mary [Contributor]; Gould, William J. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesA History Of American Life: Revised and Abridged
Mark C. Carnes (Gen Editor), Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. (Consulting Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.Zach the Ripper Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Full number line beginning with 1. Clipped, mylar protected dust jacket. This is an abridged version of Macmillan's classic thirteen volume set, "A History of American Life," published in 1948. Both the book and the DJ are in like new condition except the DJ's spine has a…very small stain.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.51
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. Stated First edition, first printing, full number line starting with "1". DJ intact. Unread and unmarked book in gift giving condition. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.91
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Almost Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Softcover Wraps. First Softcover Edition. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.30
£ 9.32 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Ist Trade Paperback Printing. Essays that consider how classic movies have reflected history include the writings of such noted historians as Paul Fussell, Antonia Fraser, and Gore Vidal. A 'Society of American Historians' book. 320 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits ; 26 cm. First published in… hardcover in 1995. Bright and clean, fresh, unmarked. Accurate postage, at cost, to your location - Variety of speeds, packaging, tracking etc available. $8.00 to the USA. Image/s also available. Please enquire. Best NOT to rely on ABE 'estimates' - they are nearly always incorrect as they are totally unable to factor in weight/dimensions, the exact distance or destination, or other options.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.Zach the Ripper Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 17.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. First printing. Clipped, mylar protected dust jacket. Like new except the spine's crown and foot have very small creases. The DJ has no tears or chips.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.Zach the Ripper Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Stated first edition. First printing. Price Clipped, Mylar Protective dust jacket. Clean text. Tight binding. No marks or writing. One corner has a small bump. The spine's foot has a slight crease. A hint of wear to the bottom of the boards. The DJ has…no tears or chips. Not a remainder.

Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.74
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing. (First Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.32
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, New York, New York, U. S. A. 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.35
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition (Number Line With The One Present. Includes Sources And Further Reading. The Book Is Bound Within Boards With One Quarter Blue Cloth Over Red. Gilt Lettering On The Spine. Fine Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 16.89
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - 14-c-38*.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Co, New York 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, CanadaHockley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.60
£ 12.67 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First. Book is brown with gold lettering. How movies tell stories rooted in actual events of the past and historians review of the same events. Very interesting. Book is very clean an nice. D.J. has very slight edgewear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.74
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 304pp, index, num bw ills. Or black boards in jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket. History in the movies and how it shapes our perceptions of the past. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.80
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 304pp Illus "A Society of American Historians book" Opinions from 24 historians and Gore Vidal.Gore Vidal? Small food(?) stain on page 90. Size: Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.14
£ 26.09 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 304 pp, index, b/w plates. Light rubbing and edgewear. Interior unmarked. Spine straight and uncreased.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.56
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by New YorkHenry Holt
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerFormer owner's name rubber stamped on endpaper, Well illustrated, 304 pages.