Carmichael Joel Translator (6 results)
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. With historical notes, foreward and epilogue by Detlev Von Uexkull. Brown boards have little wear, spine slightly scuffed. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Harper Torchbooks 1962
- Softcover
Seller: LIBRARY FRIENDS OF PAYSON INC, Payson, U.S.A.LIBRARY FRIENDS OF PAYSON INC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.11
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition 2 book softcover set. 691 pages including index. Previous owner has written his name and date on top corner of page before title page on both books.
Africa Aeterna The Pictorial Chronicle of A Continent
Henry, Paul-Marc / translated by Joel Carmichael, translator
Published by Imprimeries Reunies / Switzerland, 1965 1965
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Fine and very bright in close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated throughout. Many in color. Quite handsome.

Anna Karenina (Bantam Classics)
Leo Tolstoy; Joel Carmichael [Translator]; Malcolm Cowley [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, United KingdomLondon Bridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.98
£ 45.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair.

Published by George and Rosamond Bernier 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Folio hardcover with dust jacket, previous owner's inscription, some wear, illustrated with maps, paintings and photographys Size: Folio.

Arms and the Woman: The Diaries of Baron Boris Uxkull 1812-1819.
Uxkull, Boris; Von Uexkull, Detlev (Editor); Carmichael, Joel (Translator)
Published by Secker & Warburg 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R and R Books, Stroud, United KingdomR and R Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 45.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in Very Good condition in a Good Dust Jacket. Light foxing on page edges. Dust Jacket worn with some loss to top/bottom of spine, several small nicks and tears in edges of jacket, edges rubbed, price clipped. First published in England 1966 by Ma…rtin Secker & Warburg Limited, London. Translated by Joel Carmichael. 320 pages. 14.7cm x 22.1cm.