Cairn James (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (31)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by David S. Smith LTD, London 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Trench Books, Hudson, U.S.A.Trench Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.71 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Red Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Previous owners unique bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a nice clean and unmarked copy in an incomplete jacket. Small volume, published for movie fans, containing details on all the stars of the day plus many B&W photos.

  • Language: English

    Published by David S. Smith Limited, London 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.66

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: VG Minus. No Jacket. 1st. Red cloth hardcover in vg minus condtion showing some ageing. Illustrated Original 1945 issue.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by David S. Smith Ltd. 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, United KingdomBerkshire Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.20

    £ 9.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Spine, binding and boards all fine and robust. Contents clean and no inscription. Dustcoveris quite worn on edges. 224 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by David S. Smith, London 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.50

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 1st Edition. First edition first printing octavo hardback 224 pages Many illustrations very Good condition in Good + unclipped dust jacket (rubbed edges, tiny V-shaped notch missing on rear top edge of jacket) No inscriptions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hollywood Publications Limited, London 1111

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.00

    £ 14.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Blue cloth covers; slightly bumped corners and a little wear round edges; author & title in black on front & spine. Endpapers slightly foxed. Cut edges lightly tanned. Text block tight; pages clean with only a mark on K Grayson & J Iturbi pages. No page numbers. Uncli

  • More images

    Published by Hollywood Publications Limited 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

  • Published by Hollywood Publications, London 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.48

    £ 12.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 120pp. HARDCOVER Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. External boards have rubbing to corners & top/bottom of spine. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.

  • Published by London : D. S. Smith Limited 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 19.39

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Second series. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 224 pages : frontispiece, plates, portraits ; 19 cm. Subjects; Motion picture plays History and criticism. Holly

  • Published by Hollywood Publications 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 14.40

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1946. No Edition Stated. 118 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with B&W lettering over blue boards. B&W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and marking to boards. Some fade

  • Published by David S. Smith , London 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.15

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition second series with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

  • More images

    Published by David S Smith Limited 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.95

    £ 18.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.

  • Published by David S. Smith , London 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1945 David Smith first edition on red cloth.

  • Published by London : D. S. Smith Limited 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.53

    £ 12.06 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Second series. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 224 pages : frontispiece, plates, portraits ; 19 cm. Subjects; Motion picture plays History and criticism. Holly

  • Published by Smith

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 24.70

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Smith 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.09

    £ 21.62 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A bit marked and worn. A reading copy. Soundly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by David S. Smith 1945

    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 5.25

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st ed. Owner's stamp on front free end paper; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with clear tape repairs Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.

  • Published by David S. Smith, London 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Small octavo. 224pp. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Faint foxing on endpapers with a tiny ink marking on front fly, binding slightly cocked, very good in a very good dust jacket with chips and tears, a small chip at the foot

  • Published by David S. Smith Ltd., London 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, U.S.A.Aladdin Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good, no owner markings, no bookplate in good dust jacket with several 1/2" edge tears. No significant chips and not price-clipped. P. 145 has an illegible rubber stamp over part of text and margin. Text still readable. Uncommon in USA, this is the 2

  • Language: English

    Published by HOLLYWOOD PUBLICATIONS, LONDON 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, United KingdomHappyfish Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 19.99

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. * PUBLISHER : HOLLYWOOD PUBLICATIONS * YEAR : 1946 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 118 * CONDITION : USED - ACCEPTABLE * OTHER: THE DUSTWRAPPER IS HEAVILY WORN WITH CREASING AND TEARS ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS WITH PIECES MISSING IN PLACES. THE DUSTWRAPPER HAS STAINS AND MARKS TO

  • Published by David S. Smith Ltd., London 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lorna Tranter Books, Seascale, United KingdomLorna Tranter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.00

    £ 23.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Used book. Good sound copy in chipped d/w.Red hardback covers.pr. clipped. D/w is rubbed at edges and has a triangular piece missing from upper front (approx 2cm).No inscriptions.224pps. this is the author's second book on Hollywood, and comprises an intim

  • Published by Hollywood Publications 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, United KingdomZardoz Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.95

    £ 19.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: good. acceptable / good Hollywood Publications 1946 edition hardcover spine not fully attached but still there In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

  • Published by Richard Madley Ltd

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 25.93

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 202 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to front and rear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbin

  • Published by Hollywood Publications Ltd 1947

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 21.38

    £ 6.04 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. Loss to t

  • Published by Richard Madley

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, United KingdomZardoz Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.95

    £ 19.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Condition: vg. vg 1st Richard Madley trade 1940s edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomAddyman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.95

    £ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    David S.Smith London. 1945. Second Series. Hardback. No DW Red cloth. Illustrated. Spine faded with slight lean, boards very slightly marked. Generally a clean and sound copy.

  • More images

    Published by David S Smith 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United KingdomLavender Fields Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.50

    £ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. All books outside UK are sent airmail. All books are tracked. All dustwrappers are film protected. PayPal accepted. Illustrated with many double sided plates featuring all the Stars of the Golden Age in portrait with potted biographies. Over 200 stars are featur

  • More images

    Published by Richard Madley, Fitzroy Court, W.1 1942

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 38.62

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 202pp. Illustrated in black and white. Red pebbled cloth with black titling on the spine. Light bumping at the foot of the spine, small scuff mark on front board, about near fine, lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the front fly: "To dear Fanny Moe[?] with best wis

  • Seller: Verlag für Filmschriften, Hebertshausen, GermanyVerlag für Filmschriften

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 8.91

    £ 16.17 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Stellt Stars und andere Filmschaffende aus der Sicht Großbritanniens gegen Kriegsende vor. Mit zahlreichen Bildtafeln. Zustand: gutes Archivexemplar mit Schutzumschlag, Rückenaufkleber und Stempel, Schutzumschlag mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Innenleben sehr gut LN 19x13. 326g.

  • Published by Hollywood Publications, London 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, United KingdomStephen Dadd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 30.00

    £ 12.95 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good +. First Edition. 96pp. HARDCOVER. Very clean copy internally. No inscriptions. (Crease noted to one internal page.) Dustwrapper is complete, with a little edgewear. D/w will be improved where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear smart when work completed. Size: 8vo - over 7

  • Published by Hollywood Publications Limited, London 1946

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 65.66

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First English edition. Near fine with binding lightly worn, lacking the dustwrapper. Photoplay of the Victor Fleming film starring Spencer Tracy and Irene Dunne, from a screenplay by Dalton Trumbo, with 24 stills from the film. This was the first of only a few hardcover titles issued in the *Book