C E M Joad Mervyn Peake (23 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (23)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.39

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Acceptable. Arco 1944 Hardcover with jacket. Cover is blue, brown, and white. Word "Search" has torn from jacket and is hanging on by a thread, with other tatters along jacket edges and tear to one page bottom. 155 pages. Illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Old prices in pencil on front fly leaf, otherwise clean text block

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chap Books, LEWES, United KingdomChap Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 10.00

    £ 11.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Fair copy of first edition. Pages fully intact, but tears and marks to dj, with red ink stain to top rear of cover boards. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

  • Published by London: [1944], Faber and Faber 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.24

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 3rd impression. 124 p.; 20.5 cm. [First printed in 1943] VG orig. tan cloth in edgeworn dj. drawings by Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Faber, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United KingdomFrances Wetherell

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.00

    £ 8.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Name and date on front free.endpaper otherwise a firm, clean copy. Line drawings by Mervyn Peake. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber & Faber 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, United KingdomTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. grey boards with titles to spine in a clear protective wrapper, dulled edges, pen name front end-paper, frontispiece, 124pp, pages clean and good condition. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

  • Published by Faber & Faber, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.50

    £ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First Edition hardcover without dust jacket, in good condition for its age. Illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Board edges, corners and spine ends are notably bumped, and tanned around the edges and spine. Page block is blemished, and pages are sunned, however remain clear a

  • Published by Faber & Faber, LONDON 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.87

    £ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. First Edition. Thirteen full page and 9 smaller drawings by Peake. Printed to wartime standards. Light wear. 124.

  • Published by Faber & Faber Ltd, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.00

    £ 21.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book in light grey cloth covers. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; owner's name neatly to flyleaf; binding tight; no foxing. No dust jacket. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Faber and Faber Limited, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.00

    £ 21.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. First Edition. The boards have damp staining to top and bottom of the spine with this also affecting two inch triangular areas at the top and bottom corners of the front and rear panels next to the spine. Some discolouration to the boards generally. Tape marks to top

  • Published by Faber & Faber, London 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.96

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Good price clipped dust jacket. A few chips, tears and weak stains to jacket. Toning. Minor foxing to end papers and page edges. No markings to text, illustrated throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, W.C.1 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Second impression of the true first edition, published in September 1943. The first impression appeared in July 1943. ***Very good in buff-coloured cloth-covered boards with dark blue titles to the spine. The boards show some marks commensurate wit

  • More images

    Published by Faber and Faber, 1943 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.00

    £ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edn. 8vo. Original grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (light wear at edges - otherwise VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. 124, illus with b&w drawings by Mervyn Peake (previous owner's neat 1943 inscription on front endpaper).

  • Published by Faber and Faber, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Irving Book Company, Asheville, U.S.A.Irving Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 28.50

    £ 5.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First Edition. Thin 8vo. 5.375 x 8.125 in. 124 pp. Grey linen cloth; in plain illustrated dust jacket, titled in red. Illustrated with several reproductions of Mervyn Peake's 'gorgeously comic' black & white line drawings. Very near fine in very good, unclipped jacket. Very light spotting to top edge. Light edgewear t

  • Condition: Used

    £ 36.67

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 124 pages including frontispiece, illustrations 21 cm. Subjects; Reconstruction (1939-1951) England. World War, 1939-1945 So

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, W.C.1 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United KingdomOrlando Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 35.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition, published in July 1943. ***Very good in buff-coloured cloth-covered boards with dark blue titles to the spine. Edges of boards slightly rubbed. Slight spine lean. Top corners of rear board slightly bumped

  • Published by London Faber and Faber Ltd 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, United KingdomStephen Wilkinson Fine Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 18.00

    £ 20.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Third Impression: Hardback, buff bds., blue titles, 135 x 205 mm., 200g., 124 pp., illustrated throughout with line drawings by Mervyn Peake, original, pictorial, unclipped dw., light edge wear, VG/VG copy.

  • Condition: Used

    £ 31.10

    £ 12.03 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 124 pages including frontispiece, illustrations 21 cm. Subjects; Reconstruction (1939-1951) England. World War, 1939-1945 So

  • More images

    Published by Faber and Faber Limited, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 40.00

    £ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. The first edition of this tale following a soldier as he searches for the promised post-war better world, illustrated throughout by Mervyn Peake. The first edition, first impression.In the original price-clipped dust wrapper.'The Adventures of the Young Sol

  • Published by London, Faber and Faber [1943]. 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 53.92

    £ 8.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (so stated). 8vo. 20 illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Dust jacket (unclipped; short tears; few nicks). 124 pages. No foxing. No signatures or bookplates.

  • Published by London, Faber and Faber [1943]. 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 53.92

    £ 8.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (so stated). 8vo. 20 illustrations by Mervyn Peake. Dust jacket (unclipped; short tears). 124 pages No foxing. No signatures or bookplates.

  • Published by Faber & Faber, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdombeckfarmbooks

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 45.00

    £ 22.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 124 pages. Lightly nibbled and torn dust-jacket. Mervyn Peake (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by Faber & Faber 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, United KingdomMacKellar Art & Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 45.00

    £ 29.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1943 Faber Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Impression. Very good+ clean tight binding in very good+ unclipped dustjacket. Wonderful jacket design & illustrations by Mervyn Peake as shown.

  • Published by Faber & Faber, London 1943

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Broadhursts of Southport Ltd, Southport, United KingdomBroadhursts of Southport Ltd

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 60.00

    £ 35.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. Drawings by Mervyn Peake (illustrator).