Buxton Wally (22 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.59
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Purple Mountain Press, Fleischmanns, NY 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.80
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. Covers are a bit bowed. ; A Harbor Hill Book.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Printing. Signed by both authors on the front endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Harbor Hill 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in nice condition, pages are tight. A few pages have tiny pen marks.
Language: English
Published by Harbor Hill Books, Harrison, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Both authors signed on the first free end paper. Gilt lettering on brown boards. 8vo, 348pp. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.07
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 24.72
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Second printing. Fine, fresh, unread copy in equally fine dust jacket. Signed by both authors on the front free endpaper. Second printing. Hardcover. 348 pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Comprehensive history of the Lower Hudson Valley, New York communities of… the Tarrytowns. The authors give due recognition to the prehistoric earthquake that formed the area and to the events and people most commonly associated with the towns---Washington Irving, The Headless Horseman, the capture of Major Andre, Benedict Arnold's British co-conspirator during the American Revolution--but they have given even more recognition to the common men and women of these communities, those hardy souls who, in the words of the introduction, "lived lives that were not even noteworthy, much less glamorous [who] built these towns and , on a larger scale, this country".
Published by Harbor Hill Books, harrison, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. First Edition. harrison, NY: Harbor Hill Books. Used-Very Good/Used-Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 348 pp. . Black & White Photographs (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, U.S.A.Griffin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.33
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover in jacket signed by both authors and dated on the flyleaf. Tight binding text unmarked. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal. Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.42
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition, second printing copy in a fine, as new DJ, maroon spine. Signed by both authors on the front flyleaf. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Harbor Hill Books 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. SIGNED by authors. First edition (same date on title and copyright pages with no additional printings listed). Original cloth, index, illustrated with photographs. Hardcover, fine in near fine dustjacket. Spine portion of dustjacket age tanned, a few approximately 1/16th inch nicks, price clipped. Boo…k itself is tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and never read. History; New York State ; 9 X 6 X 1 inches; 348 pages.
Published by Harbor Hill, Harrison 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: very good(-). very good(-). Lightly illustrated in b/w. 348 pages. 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. Harrison: Harbor Hill, 1975. A very good(-) copy--foxing to endpapers and pastedowns as well as outer edges, stray pen mark on front endpaper; in a very good(-) wrapper--sunned and torn at head.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Riverport Books of St. Ives (Cambridgeshire), St Ives, United KingdomRiverport Books of St. Ives (Cambridgeshire)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A Very Clean And Tidy Copy With Little Sign Of Wear. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Harbor Hill Books,, Harrison: 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.17
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket.
Published by Harbor Hills Books, Harrison, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chester Creek Bookstore, Duluth, U.S.A.Chester Creek Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Published by Harbor Hill Books, Harrison, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.04
£ 18.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 348pp, index, appendices, bw ills, map. Or brown cloth in jacket. Price clipped, spine slightly toned. SIGNED by both authors on front free endpaper. Local history of Tarrytown and North Tarrytown in the Hudson Valley, Westchester County, NY. Size…: 8vo. Signed by the Authors.
Published by Harbor Hill Books, Harrison, NY 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, U.S.A.CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.76
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First American Edition. A very good copy of the First American edition, in an unclipped dust jacket, inscribed and signed by the authors to a previous owner in ink on the front free endpaper. Virtually mint. 8vo (348 pages; illustrated with black and white photograph…s; maps).

- Hardcover
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, U.S.A.Saul54
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 98.71
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Harrison, New York: Harbor Hill Books; Second Printing (1988). 348 pages. 66 Illustrations, 2 Maps. New Hardcover in New Illustrated RedBrown Dust Jacket. 9.4"x6.25"x1.25". be44835.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 117.12
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesPublished by Harbor Hill, New York 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Damp staining along bottom text block edge. ; Signed by both authors on FEP backside. ; Signed by Author. Signed.