Busenkell Michaela (25 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.93
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.36
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.37
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.51
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.54
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Alle zwei Jahre stellt das Deutsche Architekturmuseum im Rahmen der Verleihung des Internationalen Hochhaus Preises die weltweit besten Hochhäuser aus zwei Jahren vor. Die in diesem Jahr nominierten 2 Hochhäuser aus 7 Ländern wurden binnen der beiden vergangenen Jahre errichtet oder sind in Kürze ferti…ggestellt. Der Hauptschauplatz neuer Hochhäuser hat sich dabei von den USA nach Asien verlagert. In dieser Publikation sind alle nominierten Hochhäuser mit Planzeichnungen, Fotos und Baubeschreibungen dokumentiert. Höhenrekorde und Konstruktion sind dabei nicht die einzigen wesentlichen Aspekte im internationalen Hochhausbau. Anhand der Projekte sind aktuelle Entwicklungen hinsichtlich Bautechnik, Gestaltung, aber auch Nachhaltigkeit und Stadtplanung vorgestellt. Auch die veränderte Nutzung dieser Türme wird ablesbar: entstehen in zunehmendem Maß neben Bürobauten derzeit auch Hochhäuser mit programmatischen Funktionsmischungen oder Wohnnutzung. Und wie zu allen Zeiten steht die Bautypologie des Hochhauses für den vertikalen Superlativ oder dient als Ikone für die Identität zeitgenössischer Metropolen. In ihrem Essay untersucht Carol Willis (Gründerin und Direktorin des Skyscraper Museum in New York City) das Phänomen der - mit einer Höhe von 3 Metern und mehr - superhohen Hochhäuser. Sigidur Gunnarsson (Tragwerksplaner und Professor an der Bergen School of Architecture) ergänzt diese Perspektive mit seiner Erläuterung der zeitgenössischen Konstruktions- und Tragwerkssysteme dieser neuen Himmelsstürmer.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 1., Aufl. Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Never before have so many high-rises been built. Spectacular skyscrapers with landmark character are not only appearing in boom cities like Dubai and Beijing or in the USA-the high-rise is also experiencing a renaiss…ance in Europe. No type of building generates stronger emotions, but differentiated debate on these tower blocks only began recently. It is no longer merely a question of how many meters tall, but of new qualities in the construction of high-rise buildings, e.g. energy efficiency, sustainability, and social, economic and ecological compatibility. The projects of the International Highrise Award 2008 demonstrate current developments and so present the full range of contemporary high-rise construction, from utilisation to site-specifics.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.49
£ 37.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 1., Aufl. Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Never before have so many high-rises been built. Spectacular skyscrapers with landmark character are not only appearing in boom cities like Dubai and Beijing or in the USA-the high-rise is also experiencing a renaiss…ance in Europe. No type of building generates stronger emotions, but differentiated debate on these tower blocks only began recently. It is no longer merely a question of how many meters tall, but of new qualities in the construction of high-rise buildings, e.g. energy efficiency, sustainability, and social, economic and ecological compatibility. The projects of the International Highrise Award 2008 demonstrate current developments and so present the full range of contemporary high-rise construction, from utilisation to site-specifics.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.63
£ 57.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Bilingual edition (English/German) / Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) Never before have so many high-rises been built. Spectacular skyscrapers with landmark character are not only appearing in boom cities like Dubai and Beijing or in the USA-the high-rise is also experiencing a renaissance… in Europe. No type of building generates stronger emotions, but differentiated debate on these tower blocks only began recently. It is no longer merely a question of how many meters tall, but of new qualities in the construction of high-rise buildings, e.g. energy efficiency, sustainability, and social, economic and ecological compatibility. The projects of the International Highrise Award 2008 demonstrate current developments and so present the full range of contemporary high-rise construction, from utilisation to site-specifics.; Zweisprachige Ausgabe (deutsch/englisch) / Bilingual edition (English/German) Nie zuvor wurden so viele Hochhäuser gebaut wie heute. Spektakuläre Wolkenkratzer mit Wahrzeichencharakter entstehen nicht nur in Boomstädten wie Dubai und Peking oder in den USA, auch in Europa erlebt das Hochhaus eine Renaissance. Kein Bautyp ruft stärkere Emotionen hervor, doch eine differenzierte Auseinandersetzung mit dem Thema der Turmhäuser hat erst in jüngster Zeit begonnen. Es geht nicht mehr allein um Höhenmeter, sondern um neue Qualitäten im Hochhausbau wie Energieeffizienz und Nachhaltigkeit, soziale, wirtschaftliche und ökologische Verträglichkeit. Die Projekte des Internationalen Hochhaus Preises 2008 zeigen aktuelle Entwicklungen und stellen mit unterschiedlichen Nutzungen und ungewöhnlichen Standorten die ganze Bandbreite zeitgenössischen internationalen Hochhausbaus vor.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat Orban & Streu GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.47
£ 32.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 87 S. mit zahlr. Farb- und s/w-Abb., Illustr., Bau- und Entwurfszeichungen, Grundrißdarstellungen, Architekturdetails etc., text zweisprachig: deutsch-englisch, illustr. original Kartonage (Paperback), sehr schönes, sauberes Exemplar. Sprache: eng, deu Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule…) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.

- Softcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.25
£ 32.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Prestel Verlag, München, 2009. 220 S. mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Abbildungen, kartonierter Einband mit transparentem Schutzumschlag, quart---- gutes Exemplar / good condition / Deutsches Architekturmuseum, Frankfurt am Main / zweisprachig: deutsch und englisch - 1095 Gramm.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookstore-Online, Mattsies, GermanyBookstore-Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.72
£ 20.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Auflage aus dem Buch nicht ersichtlich. 128 Seiten Das Heft befindet sich in einem durchweg sehr guten Zustand. Rik021744 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 617.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BonTaix, Aachen, GermanyBonTaix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.32
£ 47.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Gelesen, aber ohne Mängel---. nein.

- Softcover
Seller: primatexxt Buchversand, München, Germanyprimatexxt Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.69
£ 64.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 112 Seiten englisch/deutsch - Restexemplar - Einband leicht beschädigt - Buch ansonsten in sehr gutem Zustand - Jeder Lieferung liegt eine ordentliche Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.

- Softcover
Seller: primatexxt Buchversand, München, Germanyprimatexxt Buchversand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.36
£ 64.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Neu. 220 Seiten Restexemplar - Topzustand - neu und ungelesen - Originalverschweißt - Jeder Lieferung liegt eine ordentliche Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.

Deutsches Architektur Jahrbuch 2009-2010 / German Architecture Annual 2009-2010
Schmal, Peter Cachola (Editor)/ Busenkell, Michaela (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.16
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 198 pages. German language. 11.00x8.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Literaturwerkstatt - Festschrift für Rolf Grimminger Grimminger, Rolf; Busenkell, Michaela; Demir, Hüseyin; Weitschat, Marcel; Voss, Torsten; Börner, Solveig; Lehmann, Linda; Hänichen, Serina; Knieper, Jennifer; Reinhardt, Michael; Jagar, Jasna; Vedder, Björn
Grimminger, Rolf; Busenkell, Michaela; Demir, Hüseyin; Weitschat, Marcel; Voss, Torsten; Börner, Solveig; Lehmann, Linda; Hänichen, Serina; Knieper, Jennifer; Reinhardt, Michael; Jagar, Jasna; Vedder, Björn
Published by Lektora-Verlag 2006
- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 169.12
£ 34.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 2006. Literaturwerkstatt - Festschrift für Rolf Grimminger In deutscher Sprache. pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 68.46
£ 37.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Alle zwei Jahre stellt das Deutsche Architekturmuseum im Rahmen der Verleihung des Internationalen Hochhaus Preises die weltweit besten Hochhäuser aus zwei Jahren vor. Die in diesem Jahr nominierten 2 Hochhäuser aus 7 Ländern wurden binnen der beiden vergangenen Jahre errichtet oder sind in Kürze ferti…ggestellt. Der Hauptschauplatz neuer Hochhäuser hat sich dabei von den USA nach Asien verlagert. In dieser Publikation sind alle nominierten Hochhäuser mit Planzeichnungen, Fotos und Baubeschreibungen dokumentiert. Höhenrekorde und Konstruktion sind dabei nicht die einzigen wesentlichen Aspekte im internationalen Hochhausbau. Anhand der Projekte sind aktuelle Entwicklungen hinsichtlich Bautechnik, Gestaltung, aber auch Nachhaltigkeit und Stadtplanung vorgestellt. Auch die veränderte Nutzung dieser Türme wird ablesbar: entstehen in zunehmendem Maß neben Bürobauten derzeit auch Hochhäuser mit programmatischen Funktionsmischungen oder Wohnnutzung. Und wie zu allen Zeiten steht die Bautypologie des Hochhauses für den vertikalen Superlativ oder dient als Ikone für die Identität zeitgenössischer Metropolen. In ihrem Essay untersucht Carol Willis (Gründerin und Direktorin des Skyscraper Museum in New York City) das Phänomen der - mit einer Höhe von 3 Metern und mehr - superhohen Hochhäuser. Sigidur Gunnarsson (Tragwerksplaner und Professor an der Bergen School of Architecture) ergänzt diese Perspektive mit seiner Erläuterung der zeitgenössischen Konstruktions- und Tragwerkssysteme dieser neuen Himmelsstürmer.

Published by Prestel, Munich 2011
- First Edition
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, AustraliaKay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 51.66
£ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. [Text in German and English]. Pp. 192, illustrated in colour throughout (many full or double page), coloured and black & white plans; wide demy 4to; printed glazed paper wrappers; fold-out pictorial dust wrapper; small name stamp at foot of title page; Prestel, Munich, 2011. First edition. *Based in Singapore, WOH…A is an architectural practice known for its environmentally friendly buildings, such as green permeable high-rises.

- Softcover
Seller: JuddSt.Pancras, London, United KingdomJuddSt.Pancras
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 115.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. (A1).